Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 1, 2010, 01:45 AM   #1
Dtorre
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Logic multi track recording

I want to record individual drum tracks... I.E. track 1-Snare 2- kick etc...

so i know i need to purchase a multi track recorder to accomplish this, but the question is WHICH ONE!? haha, i heard that if i get the Korg D3200 i can use the usb connection to drag and drop the files on to my computer and i figure i'll do my mixing on Logic... (is my reasoning correct?) also is there a cheaper option?

i figure i need at least 6 XLR inputs to record a minimal drum set...

i hope i'm not sounding like a noob... I just really want to avoid having the whole drum set one one track.

thanks!!!
Dtorre is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 1, 2010, 03:23 AM   #2
seisend
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Switzerland, ZG
Hi ,

first of all, how large is your budget (what price range) ?
__________________
- MP 2009, 8x 2.26 GHz, 24GB Ram, Vertex 3 120GB + 7.6TB HDD, nVidia 285 GTX, 2x 24" Screens
- MBP 15" 2011, 2.2 GHz, 8GB Ram, Vertex 3 120GB + 500GB HDD
Check out my music on www.seisendsix.com
seisend is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 1, 2010, 08:13 AM   #3
zimv20
macrumors 601
 
zimv20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: chicago
Logic is also a recorder, you don't need a dedicated hardware recorder. what you do need is a multi-channel analog/digital converter; there are plenty of 8-channel firewire ones. i'd suggest looking at Presonus for a start.
__________________
Oct 2011: check out my band's first album @ boxsetauthentic.com
zimv20 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 1, 2010, 09:43 AM   #4
ChrisA
macrumors G4
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Redondo Beach, California
Why not record directly to Logic? You'd need an audio interface with the required number of microphone preamps. You'd be much better off using Logic and a computer.
ChrisA is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 1, 2010, 01:30 PM   #5
Dtorre
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
My budget is about $1000. I was un aware that logic (8 is what i have) could record more than one live instrument at a time... can someone please explain how to do this?
Dtorre is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 1, 2010, 01:39 PM   #6
ImpostorOak
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
To do that, you need some kind of audio interface with multiple inputs, A/D converters, and some kind of digital out like USB or FireWire. I'd personally go with FireWire because of the higher bandwidth.

Somebody else mentioned Presonus. An example of what we're talking about would be this:

http://pro-audio.musiciansfriend.com...ace?sku=242036

But anything that says it's compatible with Core Audio will work with Logic.
ImpostorOak is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15, 2010, 09:10 PM   #7
beyonce50
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
recording drums in logic

well ive heard to record drums in logic im porbably gonna need a preamp interface type thing.....well is there anyway to get that same single track recording through a mixer...if so what type and brand....and one more question....if i wanna do this recording in logic do i juss make one audio track??? help please anybody
beyonce50 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2010, 03:53 PM   #8
ChrisA
macrumors G4
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Redondo Beach, California
Quote:
Originally Posted by beyonce50 View Post
well ive heard to record drums in logic im porbably gonna need a preamp interface type thing.....well is there anyway to get that same single track recording through a mixer...if so what type and brand....and one more question....if i wanna do this recording in logic do i juss make one audio track??? help please anybody
What you really want is an audio interface with as many inputs as you have microphones. Then you can record those tracks in Logic (Or Garage Band)

If the interface has fewer inputs than you have Mics then you can use an external mixer. Thebrand of mixer does not meter, chose any that you like. then the mixer's output goes to the line-in on you audio interface.

But it is far better to record all those tracks
ChrisA is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2010, 03:54 PM   #9
ImpostorOak
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by beyonce50 View Post
well ive heard to record drums in logic im porbably gonna need a preamp interface type thing.....well is there anyway to get that same single track recording through a mixer...if so what type and brand....and one more question....if i wanna do this recording in logic do i juss make one audio track??? help please anybody
Yeah, it's possible to do it through a mixer. You just have to find a mixer that has a digital audio out like USB or Firewire. Again, I'd go with FW over USB because of the higher bandwidth. Here's an example:

http://pro-audio.musiciansfriend.com...xer?sku=501233

You would create one mono audio track for each microphone you're recording.
ImpostorOak is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Good Inexpensive Interface for 2 track recording nostalgicsnoman Digital Audio 4 Mar 28, 2013 04:03 PM
Replacing an Audio Track in a video recording? What software do I need? DeLoMan Digital Video 3 Jan 10, 2013 01:36 PM
Simultanious multi track recording harrison110 Digital Audio 3 Dec 12, 2012 03:21 PM
Using Logic Pro and recording on the rMBP? PhaserFuzz MacBook Pro 16 Jun 20, 2012 04:14 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:46 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC