Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 1, 2010, 01:45 AM   #1
Dtorre
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Logic multi track recording

I want to record individual drum tracks... I.E. track 1-Snare 2- kick etc...

so i know i need to purchase a multi track recorder to accomplish this, but the question is WHICH ONE!? haha, i heard that if i get the Korg D3200 i can use the usb connection to drag and drop the files on to my computer and i figure i'll do my mixing on Logic... (is my reasoning correct?) also is there a cheaper option?

i figure i need at least 6 XLR inputs to record a minimal drum set...

i hope i'm not sounding like a noob... I just really want to avoid having the whole drum set one one track.

thanks!!!
Dtorre is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 1, 2010, 03:23 AM   #2
seisend
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Switzerland, ZG
Hi ,

first of all, how large is your budget (what price range) ?
__________________
- MP 2009, 8x 2.26 GHz, 24GB Ram, Vertex 3 120GB + 7.6TB HDD, nVidia 285 GTX, 2x 24" Screens
- MBP 15" 2011, 2.2 GHz, 8GB Ram, Vertex 3 120GB + 500GB HDD
Check out my music on www.seisendsix.com
seisend is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 1, 2010, 08:13 AM   #3
zimv20
macrumors 601
 
zimv20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: chicago
Logic is also a recorder, you don't need a dedicated hardware recorder. what you do need is a multi-channel analog/digital converter; there are plenty of 8-channel firewire ones. i'd suggest looking at Presonus for a start.
__________________
Oct 2011: check out my band's first album @ boxsetauthentic.com
zimv20 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 1, 2010, 09:43 AM   #4
ChrisA
macrumors G4
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Redondo Beach, California
Why not record directly to Logic? You'd need an audio interface with the required number of microphone preamps. You'd be much better off using Logic and a computer.
ChrisA is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 1, 2010, 01:30 PM   #5
Dtorre
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
My budget is about $1000. I was un aware that logic (8 is what i have) could record more than one live instrument at a time... can someone please explain how to do this?
Dtorre is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 1, 2010, 01:39 PM   #6
ImpostorOak
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
To do that, you need some kind of audio interface with multiple inputs, A/D converters, and some kind of digital out like USB or FireWire. I'd personally go with FireWire because of the higher bandwidth.

Somebody else mentioned Presonus. An example of what we're talking about would be this:

http://pro-audio.musiciansfriend.com...ace?sku=242036

But anything that says it's compatible with Core Audio will work with Logic.
ImpostorOak is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15, 2010, 09:10 PM   #7
beyonce50
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
recording drums in logic

well ive heard to record drums in logic im porbably gonna need a preamp interface type thing.....well is there anyway to get that same single track recording through a mixer...if so what type and brand....and one more question....if i wanna do this recording in logic do i juss make one audio track??? help please anybody
beyonce50 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2010, 03:53 PM   #8
ChrisA
macrumors G4
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Redondo Beach, California
Quote:
Originally Posted by beyonce50 View Post
well ive heard to record drums in logic im porbably gonna need a preamp interface type thing.....well is there anyway to get that same single track recording through a mixer...if so what type and brand....and one more question....if i wanna do this recording in logic do i juss make one audio track??? help please anybody
What you really want is an audio interface with as many inputs as you have microphones. Then you can record those tracks in Logic (Or Garage Band)

If the interface has fewer inputs than you have Mics then you can use an external mixer. Thebrand of mixer does not meter, chose any that you like. then the mixer's output goes to the line-in on you audio interface.

But it is far better to record all those tracks
ChrisA is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2010, 03:54 PM   #9
ImpostorOak
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by beyonce50 View Post
well ive heard to record drums in logic im porbably gonna need a preamp interface type thing.....well is there anyway to get that same single track recording through a mixer...if so what type and brand....and one more question....if i wanna do this recording in logic do i juss make one audio track??? help please anybody
Yeah, it's possible to do it through a mixer. You just have to find a mixer that has a digital audio out like USB or Firewire. Again, I'd go with FW over USB because of the higher bandwidth. Here's an example:

http://pro-audio.musiciansfriend.com...xer?sku=501233

You would create one mono audio track for each microphone you're recording.
ImpostorOak is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logic Pro 9 :Want to hear tracks recorded through Midi on headphones HELP!! Jdevans Digital Audio 2 Jan 21, 2011 09:13 PM
Help with multi track recording on Logic... Dtorre Digital Audio 9 Mar 4, 2010 03:58 PM
Please Recommend Best Multi Track Recorder kwyn iPhone and iPod touch Apps 0 Jul 29, 2009 03:54 PM
Multi track Music recording programs for mac yoshiii Digital Audio 11 Jul 21, 2006 01:34 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC