Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 13, 2010, 01:26 PM   #1
sMAChead
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
G4 Running Leopard?

Hello all, i recently came across a PM G4. A friend said it was broke so i took it. i reloaded it with a copy of Tiger, and poof it works......rather well actually. So after doing this and seeing how well it performs, i was wondering if it could run Leopard ok? ive read a couple of places that some apps dont work when you install leopard on a G4....any help would be much appreciated....i just want VLC on my G4 help me out lol
sMAChead is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 01:27 PM   #2
Bennieboyİ
macrumors 65816
 
Bennieboyİ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: england
Send a message via MSN to Bennieboyİ
yes just load up leopard onto it, should work fine and dandy
__________________
Macrumors IRC: irc.krono.net room #macrumors download Colloquy or Adium
Search before you post: MRoogle
Bennieboyİ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 01:29 PM   #3
MrCheeto
macrumors 68030
 
MrCheeto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
The G4 is a PowerPC. The only Mac apps you can't run on a PowerPC machine are Intel applications and OS 9 applications if you're running Leopard, because Classic is not supported in Leopard.

As long as it's "Universal" or "PowerPC" process, it's fine.
__________________
-I read your post, that'll be 99˘-
IT'S OK! I'm from the internetz!
MrCheeto is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 01:29 PM   #4
sMAChead
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
sorry i meant a PM G4....still work fine and dandy?
sMAChead is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 01:31 PM   #5
MrCheeto
macrumors 68030
 
MrCheeto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Same.

I have a Mirror Drive Door single-processor 1.25ghz...not one problem with it as long as you install Flash 10.1 beta 3. If you have anything less than a 1.25ghz, don't bother, Flash will dump on it.
__________________
-I read your post, that'll be 99˘-
IT'S OK! I'm from the internetz!
MrCheeto is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 01:31 PM   #6
Bennieboyİ
macrumors 65816
 
Bennieboyİ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: england
Send a message via MSN to Bennieboyİ
a G4? load up the system profiler so we can see what the specs are, not all G4's will run leopard the minimum specs are 867Mhz cpu and 1Gb of ram,

you originally posted it was a G5? which is it
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 1.png
Views:	24
Size:	120.2 KB
ID:	218067  
__________________
Macrumors IRC: irc.krono.net room #macrumors download Colloquy or Adium
Search before you post: MRoogle
Bennieboyİ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 01:32 PM   #7
MrCheeto
macrumors 68030
 
MrCheeto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by sMAChead View Post
sorry i meant a PM G4
^
__________________
-I read your post, that'll be 99˘-
IT'S OK! I'm from the internetz!
MrCheeto is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 01:33 PM   #8
Bennieboyİ
macrumors 65816
 
Bennieboyİ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: england
Send a message via MSN to Bennieboyİ
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrCheeto View Post
^
the original thread was titled G5
__________________
Macrumors IRC: irc.krono.net room #macrumors download Colloquy or Adium
Search before you post: MRoogle
Bennieboyİ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 01:35 PM   #9
MrCheeto
macrumors 68030
 
MrCheeto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Yeah, I was there when that happened. Where were YOU when the G5 confusion was made *cue sappy Tim McGraw song*
__________________
-I read your post, that'll be 99˘-
IT'S OK! I'm from the internetz!
MrCheeto is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 01:35 PM   #10
sMAChead
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
OK well its a Power Pc G4 (2.9) dual 450mhz, 512mb ram
sMAChead is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 01:37 PM   #11
Bennieboyİ
macrumors 65816
 
Bennieboyİ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: england
Send a message via MSN to Bennieboyİ
Quote:
Originally Posted by sMAChead View Post
OK well its a Power Pc G4 (2.9) 450mhz, 512mb ram
it wont run 10.5 i've tried even with maxxed out ram, unless you want to shell out money for a sonnet cpu upgrade, but with G5 prices what they are, it might be cheaper for you to pick a dual 1.8Ghz or 2Ghz G5

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrCheeto View Post
Yeah, I was there when that happened. Where were YOU when the G5 confusion was made *cue sappy Tim McGraw song*
i was here when the thread was first posted, thats why i commented on which computer he actually had
__________________
Macrumors IRC: irc.krono.net room #macrumors download Colloquy or Adium
Search before you post: MRoogle
Bennieboyİ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 01:37 PM   #12
MrCheeto
macrumors 68030
 
MrCheeto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
WOAH! All hope is lost. I've got a 1ghz G4 running right now and...frankly...it's crap. Quicktime can barely handle an iPod h.264 video.

Use it as an iTunes server, or an alarm clock. I set my old G3 iMac to start up at 6am every morning and rock the Van Halen.
__________________
-I read your post, that'll be 99˘-
IT'S OK! I'm from the internetz!
MrCheeto is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 01:38 PM   #13
sMAChead
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
=( thats all i needed to know, its no biggie i just ordered a G5 off a employee purchase program from work, for $400 =)
sMAChead is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 01:40 PM   #14
MrCheeto
macrumors 68030
 
MrCheeto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
If it's a dual processor G5...you're gonna like it

With Windows machines, you'd be crazy to buy a 5-year-old computer, but when it comes to Apple we're not talkin' doggie years.
__________________
-I read your post, that'll be 99˘-
IT'S OK! I'm from the internetz!
MrCheeto is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 01:45 PM   #15
sMAChead
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Yes it is a Dual Processor =) from all i have read about the G5 its quite the machine performance wise. I currently operate on a Intel Mac Blackbook and I love it, such a little work horse. Cant wait to trash my old Windows desktop pc and replace with something that doesnt need antivirus scans every 15 secs. thanks for all the help guys!
sMAChead is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 01:50 PM   #16
MrCheeto
macrumors 68030
 
MrCheeto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Um, to give you an idea of PowerPC performance:

The G5 was the most powerful PowerPC Mac ever made.

The lowest powered MacBook ever made is almost equal to the MOST POWERFUL G5...yeah...it ways 1/9th as much and creates almost no noise and yet it's more powerful than the most powerful PowerPC Mac...

The only thing the G5 really beats the MacBook at (noticeable performance difference in real world terms) is graphics performance. The MacBooks with Intel graphics can't touch most of the cards that came with the G5.

...I want a G5 :'(
__________________
-I read your post, that'll be 99˘-
IT'S OK! I'm from the internetz!
MrCheeto is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 01:52 PM   #17
Bennieboyİ
macrumors 65816
 
Bennieboyİ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: england
Send a message via MSN to Bennieboyİ
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrCheeto View Post
Um, to give you an idea of PowerPC performance:

The G5 was the most powerful PowerPC Mac ever made.

The lowest powered MacBook ever made is almost equal to the MOST POWERFUL G5...yeah...it ways 1/9th as much and creates almost no noise and yet it's more powerful than the most powerful PowerPC Mac...

The only thing the G5 really beats the MacBook at (noticeable performance difference in real world terms) is graphics performance. The MacBooks with Intel graphics can't touch most of the cards that came with the G5.

...I want a G5 :'(
i'm writing this on a Dual 2Ghz G5, ya wanna swap?
__________________
Macrumors IRC: irc.krono.net room #macrumors download Colloquy or Adium
Search before you post: MRoogle
Bennieboyİ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 01:54 PM   #18
MrCheeto
macrumors 68030
 
MrCheeto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
My MacBook Pro 13" 2.53ghz?! But it's 1.5x as fast!

Take my client's busted BlackBook, it just needs a new LCD screen

To save on shipping, I'll send my mule for the G5.
__________________
-I read your post, that'll be 99˘-
IT'S OK! I'm from the internetz!
MrCheeto is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 01:56 PM   #19
Bennieboyİ
macrumors 65816
 
Bennieboyİ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: england
Send a message via MSN to Bennieboyİ
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrCheeto View Post
My MacBook Pro 13" 2.53ghz?! But it's 1.5x as fast!

Take my client's busted BlackBook, it just needs a new LCD screen

To save on shipping, I'll send my mule for the G5.
yeah but i've got better graphics, more storage options, and the legendary windtunnel noise at full tilt cant beat that haha
__________________
Macrumors IRC: irc.krono.net room #macrumors download Colloquy or Adium
Search before you post: MRoogle
Bennieboyİ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 02:00 PM   #20
MrCheeto
macrumors 68030
 
MrCheeto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Two drive bays, stop me before I can't control myself -.-'

How is the sound, anyway? People complain about the G4 too but my MDD is as tame as a sedated walrus with a popsicle. The ONLY noise I considered bothering was the old hard disk. Thirty gigs on fifty platters XD

The same with my G3. It has a SCSI controller installed, and boy when you plug in three of those old clunkers...it frightens me.

*10-21, we have a threadjacking in progress at the corner of MacRumors and Apple Hardware, dispatch walrus sedatives*
__________________
-I read your post, that'll be 99˘-
IT'S OK! I'm from the internetz!
MrCheeto is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 02:04 PM   #21
Bennieboyİ
macrumors 65816
 
Bennieboyİ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: england
Send a message via MSN to Bennieboyİ
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrCheeto View Post
Two drive bays, stop me before I can't control myself -.-'

How is the sound, anyway? People complain about the G4 too but my MDD is as tame as a sedated walrus with a popsicle. The ONLY noise I considered bothering was the old hard disk. Thirty gigs on fifty platters XD

The same with my G3. It has a SCSI controller installed, and boy when you plug in three of those old clunkers...it frightens me.

*10-21, we have a threadjacking in progress at the corner of MacRumors and Apple Hardware, dispatch walrus sedatives*
the sounds getting there, am having trouble getting it fully ramped like i used to but i'll get there, the HD noise on boot-up is annoying, think it might be on it's way but meh, it does the job for now,

and only two bays yeah, but i've got more usb ports and firewire for externals
__________________
Macrumors IRC: irc.krono.net room #macrumors download Colloquy or Adium
Search before you post: MRoogle
Bennieboyİ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 02:06 PM   #22
rickvanr
macrumors 68040
 
rickvanr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Brockville
Send a message via ICQ to rickvanr Send a message via AIM to rickvanr Send a message via MSN to rickvanr Send a message via Yahoo to rickvanr
G4's under 867MHz WILL run 10.5. It just takes some trickery.

I loaded 10.5 onto a dual 800 G4 for my mom a while back, just needed to start the machine over target disk mode, and install from a computer that is over 867MHz. I remember reading there is a simple hack you can do so it to bypass the frequency check too though.
__________________
rickdiculous.. < o >
rickvanr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 02:08 PM   #23
Bennieboyİ
macrumors 65816
 
Bennieboyİ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: england
Send a message via MSN to Bennieboyİ
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickvanr View Post
G4's under 867MHz WILL run 10.5. It just takes some trickery.

I loaded 10.5 onto a dual 800 G4 for my mom a while back, just needed to start the machine over target disk mode, and install from a computer that is over 867MHz. I remember reading there is a simple hack you can do so it to bypass the frequency check too though.
only just, i tried it on a 450Mhz, and a dual 450Mhz, even with leopard assist, it wouldn't work either time
__________________
Macrumors IRC: irc.krono.net room #macrumors download Colloquy or Adium
Search before you post: MRoogle
Bennieboyİ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 02:08 PM   #24
MrCheeto
macrumors 68030
 
MrCheeto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Yeah yeah, ok, don't forget I can use mine on a plane without breaking my back.

Wait a tick, what card are you using? I'm almost sure xBench gave me a 100%+ on graphics when compared to one of the G5's as a baseline.
__________________
-I read your post, that'll be 99˘-
IT'S OK! I'm from the internetz!
MrCheeto is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2010, 02:10 PM   #25
Bennieboyİ
macrumors 65816
 
Bennieboyİ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: england
Send a message via MSN to Bennieboyİ
i'm using a nvidia Geforce FX5200, but i've got room for 3 more
__________________
Macrumors IRC: irc.krono.net room #macrumors download Colloquy or Adium
Search before you post: MRoogle
Bennieboyİ is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running Snow Leopard, security risk? 2012Tony2012 OS X 13 Apr 21, 2014 07:56 PM
For those still running Snow Leopard imanidiot Mac Applications and Mac App Store 24 Dec 8, 2012 08:02 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:52 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC