Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Distributed Computing

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 7, 2010, 05:45 AM   #1
DeSnousa
macrumors 68000
 
DeSnousa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Intel i7 on Windows 7

Hey I was wondering if someone could explain in really simple terms how I can go about getting my i7 to utilise all cores for F@H? Its using like 12% of my processor with the standard systray client. The i7 rig is running Windows 7.

Thought I would get back into folding for a while at least but would love to push my processor to the maxium. I also have a dual core on windows xp.

Thanks for all your help
DeSnousa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 7, 2010, 10:39 PM   #2
twoodcc
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
you can use all cores with the new windows smp2 client.

but if you are running that i7 over 3 ghz, then you can run bigadv units in a linux VM inside windows. that's what a lot of people are doing, including myself. but it's up to you
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 7, 2010, 10:48 PM   #3
DeSnousa
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
DeSnousa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Where? Can you post a link? I know that there are beta clients for smp but they seem difficult to install. Is there just a click and install client?

Thanks for your help
DeSnousa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2010, 10:00 AM   #4
twoodcc
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
here is the link

just look near the bottom, and you'll see the smp2 client
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2010, 05:51 PM   #5
lordonuthin
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Iowa
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
here is the link

just look near the bottom, and you'll see the smp2 client
version 6.29 beta is what I'm using. I don't remember it being click and install but close to it.
__________________
2009 MP, 13" '12 MBP, iPhone 4, iPad 2
FAH team 3446 with 5 Titan gpu's and 1 GTX 660ti
lordonuthin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2010, 06:22 PM   #6
DeSnousa
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
DeSnousa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordonuthin View Post
version 6.29 beta is what I'm using. I don't remember it being click and install but close to it.
Which one is easier to install, the MPICH or Deino?

Thanks for your help, sorry I feel dumb which there was a systray for SMP.
DeSnousa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2010, 06:50 PM   #7
DeSnousa
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
DeSnousa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Well I installed the MPICH version and got it to work however it is not using all the cores, still at 12% of my cpu usage. Also when I close the cmd prompt it turns of the folding which is annoying.

Oh well I guess I will just use the systray client and stick to the output of 12% cpu usage
DeSnousa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2010, 09:51 PM   #8
twoodcc
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
what did you type in the command prompt?
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2010, 11:00 PM   #9
DeSnousa
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
DeSnousa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Exactly like the instructions had said? Did not go into andvanced options, did I have too?

I dont get this, would really like to have smp client but it did not work any diffrently to the single core systray client
DeSnousa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 2010, 06:23 PM   #10
twoodcc
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeSnousa View Post
Exactly like the instructions had said? Did not go into andvanced options, did I have too?

I dont get this, would really like to have smp client but it did not work any diffrently to the single core systray client
you have to give the -advmethods flag to use all cores. it's really easy.

basically you'd type something like this:

./fah6 -smp 8 -advmethods -verbosity 9 -local
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2010, 07:57 AM   #11
DeSnousa
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
DeSnousa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brisbane, Australia
I have finally figured it out, got a test machine with a core 2 duo to work

Final question, is it possible to have the cmd prompt window closed and still have it folding. I go to shut cmd prompt and it closes folding.

Thanks so much I feel like I have achieved something and will be looking forward to more ppd
DeSnousa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2010, 02:16 PM   #12
lordonuthin
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Iowa
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeSnousa View Post
I have finally figured it out, got a test machine with a core 2 duo to work

Final question, is it possible to have the cmd prompt window closed and still have it folding. I go to shut cmd prompt and it closes folding.

Thanks so much I feel like I have achieved something and will be looking forward to more ppd
Congrats for figuring things out, it isn't always as easy as it should be

As for the command prompt: on my win 7 machines I can minimize the window and it keeps working though for some reason it is not in the task bar so I'm not sure how to bring it back up. Doing start>command prompt only gets me a new window without folding going in it.
__________________
2009 MP, 13" '12 MBP, iPhone 4, iPad 2
FAH team 3446 with 5 Titan gpu's and 1 GTX 660ti
lordonuthin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2010, 07:26 PM   #13
DeSnousa
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
DeSnousa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Okay I have one more issue, I have configured the i7 now, and smp is working however it is capped at 50%, is this correct? The console is saying that it has detected 8 cores.

Thanks again and sorry for being a pain

Edit: I'm assuming that this is because all 4 cores are working 100% which means that hyperthreading does not have any usable processors? Still, should it not show 100% cpu usage?

Last edited by DeSnousa; Apr 11, 2010 at 07:35 PM.
DeSnousa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2010, 08:08 PM   #14
lordonuthin
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Iowa
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeSnousa View Post
Okay I have one more issue, I have configured the i7 now, and smp is working however it is capped at 50%, is this correct? The console is saying that it has detected 8 cores.

Thanks again and sorry for being a pain

Edit: I'm assuming that this is because all 4 cores are working 100% which means that hyperthreading does not have any usable processors? Still, should it not show 100% cpu usage?
Hmm, I have the same issue with smp on the i7 it doesn't want to use all the resources, I'm still working on it.
__________________
2009 MP, 13" '12 MBP, iPhone 4, iPad 2
FAH team 3446 with 5 Titan gpu's and 1 GTX 660ti
lordonuthin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2010, 09:42 PM   #15
twoodcc
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeSnousa View Post
Okay I have one more issue, I have configured the i7 now, and smp is working however it is capped at 50%, is this correct? The console is saying that it has detected 8 cores.

Thanks again and sorry for being a pain

Edit: I'm assuming that this is because all 4 cores are working 100% which means that hyperthreading does not have any usable processors? Still, should it not show 100% cpu usage?
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordonuthin View Post
Hmm, I have the same issue with smp on the i7 it doesn't want to use all the resources, I'm still working on it.
i assume both of you are using the -smp 8 flag?
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2010, 10:31 PM   #16
DeSnousa
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
DeSnousa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brisbane, Australia
I've read somewhere that you have to use -advmethods to get cores that utilise hyperthreading. So I have updated, so will see how it goes on the next unit.
DeSnousa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12, 2010, 07:35 AM   #17
twoodcc
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeSnousa View Post
I've read somewhere that you have to use -advmethods to get cores that utilise hyperthreading. So I have updated, so will see how it goes on the next unit.
yes. i gave an example earlier in this thread with that flag.

also, not all cores are the ones you want. i believe you need a Core3 or something like that, but you might also get a Core_1, which will not use all cores.
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12, 2010, 06:59 PM   #18
lordonuthin
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Iowa
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
i assume both of you are using the -smp 8 flag?
Yes.
__________________
2009 MP, 13" '12 MBP, iPhone 4, iPad 2
FAH team 3446 with 5 Titan gpu's and 1 GTX 660ti
lordonuthin is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Distributed Computing

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to install os x 10.8 Mountain Lion on my windows 7 intel pc karthikslm OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 1 Mar 28, 2014 04:48 AM
In Windows, how to tell if MBP is using Intel or AMD GPU? slapple Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 3 Oct 31, 2013 01:41 AM
Installing Intel HD4000 Drivers on Windows Parallel 8 kangarulzx Mac Basics and Help 5 May 7, 2013 10:29 AM
Intel HD 4000 laggy in Windows 7 (NOT gaming) keogh Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 8 Feb 27, 2013 10:53 AM
rMBP - Intel HD 4000 - Windows 7 MercilessGunner MacBook Pro 2 Jul 3, 2012 09:40 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:40 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC