Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 20, 2010, 09:37 PM   #1
gatepc
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Send a message via Skype™ to gatepc
Found way to know what GPU is in use!

Alright just thought I would post this information for people who might not know. If you open up the system profiler and select Graphics/Displays on the left pane you then you should see both GPUs and it will tell you in the description if it is running or not!

( note you can tell by looking at which displays are running on that GPU )


BTW loving my new Macbook Pro ( specs in sig )

Cheers!

User Bitninja (who is a god) made a nice little app to be able to tell what gpu is currently in use, and it works wonderfully!

http://codykrieger.com/gfxCardStatus/

Also User Tegeril also created a menu style app which you can get here:

http://gpuinfomenu.dotstrosity.net/GPUInfoMenu.zip

Thankyou Bitninja
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2010-04-20 at 6.34.38 PM.png
Views:	3547
Size:	103.3 KB
ID:	223062   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2010-04-20 at 6.34.48 PM.png
Views:	2637
Size:	83.9 KB
ID:	223063  
__________________
15" MBP i7 2010 & 24" ACD Photographs Anime

Last edited by gatepc; Apr 25, 2010 at 09:51 PM.
gatepc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2010, 09:45 PM   #2
Sneakz
macrumors 65816
 
Sneakz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Thanks. A simple enough way to check. Great find.
Sneakz is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2010, 09:46 PM   #3
Wehrwolf
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2009
Interesting. But if that's true, then you should be able to grab a screenshot showing the opposite condition -- that the displays are connected to the Intel HD. Have you been able to observe this?
__________________
15" 2.3 Ghz i7 rMBP 16GB 512GB SSD :: 24" LED ACD :: 32GB iPhone 5
Wehrwolf is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2010, 09:48 PM   #4
gatepc
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Send a message via Skype™ to gatepc
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wehrwolf View Post
Interesting. But if that's true, then you should be able to grab a screenshot showing the opposite condition -- that the displays are connected to the Intel HD. Have you been able to observe this?
I will check in a little bit. I can't right now I am exporting some stuff from aperture and I think I have to turn off duel screen for the intel graphics to work. Once I finish what I am doing though I will check for you guys and post the results.
__________________
15" MBP i7 2010 & 24" ACD Photographs Anime
gatepc is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2010, 09:48 PM   #5
hockey9999
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wehrwolf View Post
Interesting. But if that's true, then you should be able to grab a screenshot showing the opposite condition -- that the displays are connected to the Intel HD. Have you been able to observe this?
Mine says no display connected on both..

Nevermind, I didnt notice that what I was reading was referring to an external display.
hockey9999 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2010, 09:50 PM   #6
gatepc
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Send a message via Skype™ to gatepc
Quote:
Originally Posted by hockey9999 View Post
Mine says no display connected on both..
If this is the case then apparently if both show no display its the Intel GPU and if the GT 330m shows a display then its the 330m. I will have to check this like I said when I get a chance.
__________________
15" MBP i7 2010 & 24" ACD Photographs Anime
gatepc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2010, 09:59 PM   #7
hockey9999
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Actually it does show which is active. I unplugged it from power and refreshed System Profiler.

Intel HD Graphics:

Chipset Model: Intel HD Graphics
Type: GPU
Bus: Built-In
VRAM (Total): 288 MB
Vendor: Intel (0x8086)
Device ID: 0x0046
Revision ID: 0x0012
gMux Version: 1.9.22
Displays:
Color LCD:
Resolution: 1920 x 1200
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Built-In: Yes
hockey9999 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2010, 10:06 PM   #8
gatepc
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Send a message via Skype™ to gatepc
I can also confirm that it works the other way around as well! I can't believe I was one of the first people to notice this lol.
__________________
15" MBP i7 2010 & 24" ACD Photographs Anime
gatepc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2010, 10:25 PM   #9
hockey9999
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Really strange observation...

Launching Tweetie, even when it is the only application open, makes the computer use the 330M. As soon as I quit it, it switches back to the Intel unless of course Aperture or something like that is open..

Right now with Firefox and a few tabs, Mail, Adium, Terminal, Calendar, Address Book, Word, Power Point, Excel and system profiler open (Just started launching random stuff to test), I am on the Intel. The second I launch Tweetie - 330M.

I wonder why?
hockey9999 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2010, 10:28 PM   #10
gatepc
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Send a message via Skype™ to gatepc
Quote:
Originally Posted by hockey9999 View Post
Really strange observation...

Launching Tweetie, even when it is the only application open, makes the computer use the 330M. As soon as I quit it, it switches back to the Intel unless of course Aperture or something like that is open..

Right now with Firefox and a few tabs, Mail, Adium, Terminal, Calendar, Address Book, Word, Power Point, Excel and system profiler open (Just started launching random stuff to test), I am on the Intel. The second I launch Tweetie - 330M.

I wonder why?
Is tweetie an adobe air application? if so doesn't it run basically flash? and if thats true doesn't the new flash support GPU acceleration?
__________________
15" MBP i7 2010 & 24" ACD Photographs Anime
gatepc is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2010, 10:30 PM   #11
hockey9999
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by gatepc View Post
Is tweetie an adobe air application? if so doesn't it run basically flash? and if thats true doesn't the new flash support GPU acceleration?
Actually it's not (I had to double check to be sure), but TweetDeck is and it doesnt happen with it. Even with the aforementioned applications running with TweetDeck open, the 330M doesnt come on. Must be an issue with Tweetie.
hockey9999 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2010, 10:34 PM   #12
BrianMR
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by hockey9999 View Post
Actually it's not (I had to double check to be sure), but TweetDeck is and it doesnt happen with it. Even with the aforementioned applications running with TweetDeck open, the 330M doesnt come on. Must be an issue with Tweetie.
Ouch, if this is true, its back to Twitterific for me.
BrianMR is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2010, 10:36 PM   #13
hockey9999
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Anyone else out there with an i5/i7 that can test this with Tweetie?
hockey9999 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2010, 11:21 PM   #14
alphaod
macrumors Core
 
alphaod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: 上海 (Shanghai)
That's not a simply way by any means because System Profiler does not auto-refresh; so to check if it changed, you need to quit the window and open a new one.
__________________
Mac Pro | Mac mini | 15" MacBook Pro | iPad Air | iPhone 6
alphaod is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2010, 11:22 PM   #15
hockey9999
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by alphaod View Post
That's not a simply way by any means because System Profiler does not auto-refresh; so to check if it changed, you need to quit the window and open a new one.
Command+R refreshes it.
hockey9999 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2010, 01:02 AM   #16
murdercitydevil
macrumors 68000
 
murdercitydevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: california
Quote:
Originally Posted by gatepc View Post
I can also confirm that it works the other way around as well! I can't believe I was one of the first people to notice this lol.
I noticed this within minutes of using my MBP. The problem is that it isn't the most convenient way of checking. An easier way (for me), to know which is running is to open my Applications stack in finder. If the animation is perfectly fluid, 330M is working.
__________________
15" High-Res Anti-Glare Macbook Pro, 2.66 GHz Core i7, 8GB RAM, nVidia 330M 512MB, 120GB Vertex 2
iPhone 4 32GB
Please search before you PM me about Wallpapers/Icons/Themes/etc!
murdercitydevil is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2010, 01:08 AM   #17
SchneiderMan
macrumors 604
 
SchneiderMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple state
I'm only using Safari but have my external display hooked up, and it's always using the 330M (:
__________________
Gdgtmac.com // TheGearGrid.com <Featuring The Best In Tech
SchneiderMan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2010, 02:07 AM   #18
WisdomWolf
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by SchneiderMan View Post
I'm only using Safari but have my external display hooked up, and it's always using the 330M (:
This is by design. If an external display is connected the 330M will always be in use.
WisdomWolf is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2010, 02:17 AM   #19
runebinder
macrumors 6502a
 
runebinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Nottingham, UK
Great find dude, cheers.
__________________
15" 2012 Retina MacBook Pro i7 2.3GHz/8GB/256GB Yosemite

iPhone 5s 32GB Space Grey iOS 8
runebinder is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2010, 02:43 AM   #20
2high2aim
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: SoCal
Quote:
Originally Posted by WisdomWolf View Post
This is by design. If an external display is connected the 330M will always be in use.
Makes sense because if your using a external display your more than likely to plug it in and therefore saving power would not be a priority.

Quote:
Originally Posted by murdercitydevil View Post
I noticed this within minutes of using my MBP. The problem is that it isn't the most convenient way of checking. An easier way (for me), to know which is running is to open my Applications stack in finder. If the animation is perfectly fluid, 330M is working.
Wow, Twitter activates the 330m. Wow is the Intel HD that crappy that it wont fluidly open your app stack? And by the looks of things many programs activate the 330m. Is it truly helping in SAVING and EXTENDING battery life. By individuals inputs this is what I have concluded about the Intel HD integrated graphics is not up to the job for basic graphical processing and the 330m is on more so then a balance. If my prior statement is true do you think apple will do something like a update (software) to make the switches a little more customized. Like maybe have 5 preset settings with 50% saving 50% performance as being the middle number 3 and then the extremes slowly go to the extremes such as 100% performance or 100% battery priority. Besides this they might want to re-program the switch so that is focusing on the load then the individual application being used to determine the switching process.
2high2aim is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2010, 02:53 AM   #21
C64
macrumors 6502a
 
C64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Now just wait for a little menu bar app that tells you which one is on.
C64 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2010, 08:42 AM   #22
MBHockey
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2high2aim View Post
Makes sense because if your using a external display your more than likely to plug it in and therefore saving power would not be a priority.



Wow, Twitter activates the 330m. Wow is the Intel HD that crappy that it wont fluidly open your app stack? And by the looks of things many programs activate the 330m. Is it truly helping in SAVING and EXTENDING battery life. By individuals inputs this is what I have concluded about the Intel HD integrated graphics is not up to the job for basic graphical processing and the 330m is on more so then a balance. If my prior statement is true do you think apple will do something like a update (software) to make the switches a little more customized. Like maybe have 5 preset settings with 50% saving 50% performance as being the middle number 3 and then the extremes slowly go to the extremes such as 100% performance or 100% battery priority. Besides this they might want to re-program the switch so that is focusing on the load then the individual application being used to determine the switching process.
Wouldn't be surprised. On battery power the 9400m in my 13" MBP struggles with OS animations too.
MBHockey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2010, 09:14 AM   #23
rawd
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Awesome find, bookmarking this page
rawd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2010, 09:19 AM   #24
hockey9999
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by C64 View Post
Now just wait for a little menu bar app that tells you which one is on.
I hope that someone comes up with a way of giving the user more control over which card is active, whether it be Apple or someone else.

I am noticing more weird instances of switching to the 330m, and in my opinion unnecessarily.

For instance, in Firefox, I can have a bunch of tabs open (Right now - Facebook, Macrumors, TUAW, Gizmodo, Engadget) but as soon as I go to my iGoogle page the 330m kicks in. As soon as I close it's tab, the Intel goes back on. My 2007 Macbook was able to handle iGoogle without a problem, is it really necessary to use a discrete GPU for Google??... NO

It's also interesting to watch the battery while doing this. Right now, at 96% it says 7:22 remaining, upon opening a tab with Google, it goes down to about 6:00 remaining whether the tab is in the foreground or not.

Note - I am only referring to iGoogle - the classic Google page does not force the use of the 330m.
hockey9999 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2010, 09:21 AM   #25
MBHockey
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by hockey9999 View Post
I hope that someone comes up with a way of giving the user more control over which card is active, whether it be Apple or someone else.

I am noticing more weird instances of switching to the 330m, and in my opinion unnecessarily.

For instance, in Firefox, I can have a bunch of tabs open (Right now - Facebook, Macrumors, TUAW, Gizmodo, Engadget) but as soon as I go to my iGoogle page the 330m kicks in. As soon as I close it's tab, the Intel goes back on. My 2007 Macbook was able to handle iGoogle without a problem, is it really necessary to use a discrete GPU for Google??... NO

It's also interesting to watch the battery while doing this. Right now, at 96% it says 7:22 remaining, upon opening a tab with Google, it goes down to about 6:00 remaining whether the tab is in the foreground or not.

Note - I am only referring to iGoogle - the classic Google page does not force the use of the 330m.
Hmmm, that's annoying. I really hope there's some way to force the use of just Intel HD graphics when on battery power.
MBHockey is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can the 6 pin gpu power cable in the Mac Pro be used on a 8 pin gpu like a 770? Jake0604 Mac Pro 45 Jul 24, 2014 02:18 AM
GPU choice - handbrake encoding using hardware GPU 775M vs GTX 780M musio iMac 13 Oct 5, 2013 07:24 AM
iMac 27" GT680MX - Faulty GPU (or GPU's Fan?) ///M5 iMac 2 Jan 16, 2013 03:26 PM
dell U2713HM display port macbook pro GPU won't switch to integrated GPU joecool99 Mac Peripherals 4 Dec 28, 2012 08:42 AM
Late 2011 GPU vs 2012 GPU treyh91 MacBook Pro 6 Jun 12, 2012 02:04 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC