Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 5, 2010, 08:38 AM   #1
PDE
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Terminal doesn't show computer name - just unknown0025004ad79e:~

Hi,

I recently switched hard drives, did a complete clean install of snow leopard and then imported my user files. Since then the terminal shows unknown0025004ad79e rather than my computer name. Not that it really matters much, but is there a way to get it to display my simple computer name?

Thanks
PDE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2010, 08:39 AM   #2
yellow
Moderator
 
yellow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Portland, OR
It doesn't matter.. that is just the hostname associated with your DHCP IP address. It has no bearing on your computer unless people need to connect remotely to it.
yellow is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2010, 12:50 PM   #3
PDE
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Ah, I see. Good to know - thanks.
PDE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2010, 03:10 PM   #4
Amstrman
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
i have this 'problem" too.
Not only in Terminal app but on all places the computer name shows.

All is working fine with the "unknown-00-morenumbers" name, but i would love to see just the simple name "iMac of Dirk"

f.e. trying out the EyeConnect app and connecting to my HDTV also shows the unknown-xxxxxx name.

Cant i just get the Simple name?
__________________
iMac 21.5", 3.06 GHz Intel Core Duo, 4 GB RAM MacBook 13", 2.4 GHz, 4 GB RAM
iPad 2 64 GB black iPhone 5S 64 GB black
http://about.me/macenzo Instagram: @macenzo
Amstrman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2010, 03:31 PM   #5
psxguru
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2006
Go to system preferences | sharing

set your computer name there, click on edit and make sure 'use dynamic global hostname' is unchecked.

See if that helps?
psxguru is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2010, 05:47 PM   #6
Amstrman
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Thanks for helping out,

but 'use dynamic global hostname' is already unchecked.
__________________
iMac 21.5", 3.06 GHz Intel Core Duo, 4 GB RAM MacBook 13", 2.4 GHz, 4 GB RAM
iPad 2 64 GB black iPhone 5S 64 GB black
http://about.me/macenzo Instagram: @macenzo
Amstrman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2010, 01:52 AM   #7
pattithepotato
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
I was having some troubles too and couldn't figure out why my computer name seemed like it was changing. Check out this help page: http://reviews.cnet.com/8301-13727_7-10362633-263.html

You'll need to go into terminal to use that tip, though, but it'll show you how to force the host name to stay the same. So far so good on my side....
pattithepotato is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Terminal (Under Mavericks) Doesn't Handle Escape Codes Properly TangoOversway OS X Mavericks (10.9) 0 Mar 7, 2014 01:14 PM
What Computer language does the mac terminal use? MacHaris MacBook Pro 18 Dec 7, 2013 11:58 AM
Computer failing, Back up /users with Terminal, thank you! swingerofbirch Mac Basics and Help 4 Jan 15, 2013 03:11 AM
Mac terminal prompt display 'localhost' instead of computer name nosfan1019 Mac OS X 10.7 Lion 0 Nov 27, 2012 10:03 PM
Enable tap to click through terminal? Computer useless currently... joejoejoe OS X 1 Sep 20, 2012 07:43 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:17 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC