Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 2, 2004, 06:00 PM   #1
KevRC4130
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Massachusetts
What is the point of the Logitech MX900 over the MX700?

Hey all,
I know that the MX900 is one of the most popular mice here, but here is what I don't get... What is the point? I realise that the 900 has bluetooth and the 700 doesn't, but both have the dock, which acts as the bluetooth dongle, right? Both mice have the dock/charger plugged into the USB port, it's just that the 700's also acts as a reciever, right? So really they have the same amount of cords, take up the same amounts or ports, everything. I am probably (and hope I am wrong), so someone correct me.
__________________
Made The Switch: Wednesday, July 21, 2004
Macbook Pro 15" 2.8ghz, iPod 80gb
Rev. C Powerbook 12" Superdrive; 1.256 gb of ram; Apple 3g 20gb iPod; Apple 17" CRT Studio Display; Apple Bluetooth Mouse
KevRC4130 is offline   0
Old Oct 2, 2004, 06:53 PM   #2
QCassidy352
macrumors G3
 
QCassidy352's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco
well, if you have an internal bluetooth module, you don't *need* to have the dock plugged in to use the MX 900. You'd only need to plug it in to recharge.
__________________
"If Jesus Himself came back to earth and turned water to wine, half of MacRumors would say 'meh, this is red. I wanted white.'"
QCassidy352 is offline   0
Old Oct 2, 2004, 07:42 PM   #3
shawnjackson
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by QCassidy352
well, if you have an internal bluetooth module, you don't *need* to have the dock plugged in to use the MX 900. You'd only need to plug it in to recharge.
actually you dont want the mx900 over the mx700 as the data rates for the mx900 are slower, therefore the mouse will lag.

now, i would do what I did and get the mx1000, best damn mouse ever.
shawnjackson is offline   0
Old Oct 2, 2004, 07:43 PM   #4
edesignuk
Moderator emeritus
 
edesignuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: London, England
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnjackson
now, i would do what I did and get the mx1000, best damn mouse ever.
here, here!
__________________
edesignuk is offline   0
Old Oct 3, 2004, 02:26 AM   #5
aswitcher
macrumors 603
 
aswitcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Sydney OZ
Send a message via AIM to aswitcher
Quote:
Originally Posted by edesignuk
here, here!
Well, I wish they would sort BT out because its damn inconvienient for laptop users to have to put an RF dongle in everytime they want to use it.

Is there really significant lag?
__________________
Switcher since June '04
iPhone 4GS | 27" iMac | Elgato EyeTV/IceTV | SecuritySpy User
aswitcher is offline   0
Old Oct 3, 2004, 06:23 AM   #6
rdowns
macrumors Penryn
 
rdowns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnjackson
actually you dont want the mx900 over the mx700 as the data rates for the mx900 are slower, therefore the mouse will lag.

now, i would do what I did and get the mx1000, best damn mouse ever.
I second that. While I have an Apple BT (anyone want one, only 2 days use?) and Microsoft Wireless (Which I love), I couldn't resist one when I was in CompUSA the other day.

The mouse has the best feel in your hand than any other mouse I've ever held. All buttons work as advertised and you can customize them all. Installation was a breeze and when I finally figured out why it wasn't working (on/off switch ), I had the best damn mouse ever!
rdowns is offline   0
Old Oct 4, 2004, 04:04 AM   #7
Diatribe
macrumors 601
 
Diatribe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Back in the motherland
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdowns
I second that. While I have an Apple BT (anyone want one, only 2 days use?) and Microsoft Wireless (Which I love), I couldn't resist one when I was in CompUSA the other day.

The mouse has the best feel in your hand than any other mouse I've ever held. All buttons work as advertised and you can customize them all. Installation was a breeze and when I finally figured out why it wasn't working (on/off switch ), I had the best damn mouse ever!
oooh. It has an on/off switch? That looks like the next MX900 or MX1000 BT will have one too. Now just add OSX support and I'll get one instantly. Until then I'll just keep my MX700.
__________________
Knowledge - fueled by curiosity
Mac Beginner's Guide | My Adium Xtras
Diatribe is offline   0
Old Oct 4, 2004, 04:45 AM   #8
thatwendigo
macrumors 6502a
 
thatwendigo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sum, Ergo Sum.
Quote:
Originally Posted by aswitcher
Is there really significant lag?
I've had my MX900 for at least a month, now, and I have no idea what the people who cry about 'lag' are talking about. The mouse feels as responsive as my corded USB optical was, tracks just as precisely (if not better), and the only issue I've ever had with it once USB Overdrive was installed was a loss of connection. I push two buttons, a few seconds pass, and I have my mouse functional once more.

I've not really delved into Bluetooth peripherals all that much, but the MX900 works just fine for me.

Edit:

Rdowns - Does the newer model have a different version of Logitech Control Center? It did nothing but cripple the mouse when I installed it, which is why I'm using USB Overdrive.
__________________
You can praise them, disagree with them, quote them,
disbelieve them, glorify or vilify them.
About the only thing you canít do is ignore them.
Because they change things.
thatwendigo is offline   0
Old Oct 4, 2004, 04:52 AM   #9
aswitcher
macrumors 603
 
aswitcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Sydney OZ
Send a message via AIM to aswitcher
Quote:
Originally Posted by thatwendigo
I've had my MX900 for at least a month, now, and I have no idea what the people who cry about 'lag' are talking about. The mouse feels as responsive as my corded USB optical was, tracks just as precisely (if not better), and the only issue I've ever had with it once USB Overdrive was installed was a loss of connection. I push two buttons, a few seconds pass, and I have my mouse functional once more.
Thanks. Mmm. Still think I'll wait a bit longer and see if the "LAZER" gets a BT option
__________________
Switcher since June '04
iPhone 4GS | 27" iMac | Elgato EyeTV/IceTV | SecuritySpy User
aswitcher is offline   0
Old Oct 4, 2004, 06:20 AM   #10
rdowns
macrumors Penryn
 
rdowns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by aswitcher
Thanks. Mmm. Still think I'll wait a bit longer and see if the "LAZER" gets a BT option
That was my thought as I held the box in the store. Then I realized that a BT version will still have a charging cradle and need to be connected via USB. I saw no reason to wait.
rdowns is offline   0
Old Oct 4, 2004, 06:22 AM   #11
rdowns
macrumors Penryn
 
rdowns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by thatwendigo
Rdowns - Does the newer model have a different version of Logitech Control Center? It did nothing but cripple the mouse when I installed it, which is why I'm using USB Overdrive.
No idea if it's a new version or not. Logitech Control Center 1.3.0 is the version.



Just doesn't feel right to have a post from you without the

rdowns is offline   0
Old Oct 4, 2004, 06:31 AM   #12
Diatribe
macrumors 601
 
Diatribe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Back in the motherland
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdowns
That was my thought as I held the box in the store. Then I realized that a BT version will still have a charging cradle and need to be connected via USB. I saw no reason to wait.
Yep, if you use it just at home there is no reason to wait. For me, I would only upgrade my MX700 if they'd bring out a BT with an on/off button. The Lazer mouse as BT would be grealty appreciated by a lot of notebook users.
But Logitech has never been very involved when comes to BT. They only offer 1! out of how many? Oh well, I am still hoping.
__________________
Knowledge - fueled by curiosity
Mac Beginner's Guide | My Adium Xtras
Diatribe is offline   0
Old Oct 4, 2004, 09:28 AM   #13
thatwendigo
macrumors 6502a
 
thatwendigo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sum, Ergo Sum.
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdowns
No idea if it's a new version or not. Logitech Control Center 1.3.0 is the version.
I downloaded and installed LCC 1.3.0, actually, and that's the version that not only didn't make the other five buttons work, but actually disabled the mouse itself. I had to unplug it and plug in my Apple mouse just to uninstall the program and restart so that it would be off my system.

Thanks, Logitech. Your hardware's pretty awesome, but your drivers suck worse than listening to Dont Hurt Me.

(only partially for Rdowns )
__________________
You can praise them, disagree with them, quote them,
disbelieve them, glorify or vilify them.
About the only thing you canít do is ignore them.
Because they change things.
thatwendigo is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Free] Point & Dial | Just point to dial a number plescape iPhone and iPod touch Apps 3 Sep 26, 2013 07:37 PM
At what point does it become too much ? Superman041 iPhone 11 Dec 4, 2012 08:18 PM
Which Mouse? Logitech MX Pro or Logitech Trackball? SteelBlueTJ Mac Pro 8 Sep 20, 2012 02:06 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:38 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC