Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Air

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 12, 2010, 04:39 AM   #1
philstone
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Jersey, Channel Isles
MBA can't see wifi network but iPhone can?

I've got a bit of a strange problem with my RevA - there is a network at work which is protected by WEP, I have the key and my iPhone connects perfectly, however my MBA can't even see it, it can see other networks fine and even if i try to add it manually still not joy...

This has been ongoing for a few weeks now and still no change - anyone got any ideas?

Cheers
__________________
 - Lots of them..
philstone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2010, 06:59 AM   #2
Insulin Junkie
macrumors 65816
 
Insulin Junkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mainland Europe
A bit of reading around the net tells me it's a heard-of issue that macs can't connect using WEP, there were numerous suggested solutions, but none did the trick, it seems. (Take disabling WEP...)

Commonly suggested solution is typing a $ before entering the WEP key. So give that a shot, if you haven't already?
Insulin Junkie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2010, 07:23 AM   #3
philstone
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Jersey, Channel Isles
Hi, did see that but that is working on the assumption that the MBA can see the network - mine can't even see it!

Cheers
__________________
 - Lots of them..
philstone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2010, 07:42 AM   #4
Huubster
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by philstone View Post
Hi, did see that but that is working on the assumption that the MBA can see the network - mine can't even see it!

Cheers
Can you see it when closer to the router? MBA reception is not amongst the best. My Nokia N900 picks up WiFi where the MBA doesn't...
__________________
Not interested in iToys. I prefer to live in a free world. After all, where does the term jailbreak come from?
Huubster is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2010, 07:44 AM   #5
philstone
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Jersey, Channel Isles
Nope, no difference...
__________________
 - Lots of them..
philstone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2010, 07:45 AM   #6
Huubster
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by philstone View Post
Nope, no difference...
Does it pick up otehr WiFi networks or non at all?

btw, nice car!
__________________
Not interested in iToys. I prefer to live in a free world. After all, where does the term jailbreak come from?
Huubster is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2010, 07:49 AM   #7
philstone
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Jersey, Channel Isles
Yep other networks are fine, no problem at all - just this one...

Quote:
btw, nice car!
Thanks - should be upgrading to the M Coupe soon
__________________
 - Lots of them..
philstone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2010, 08:26 AM   #8
Huubster
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by philstone View Post
Yep other networks are fine, no problem at all - just this one...
Try a tool called iStumbler, and see if that registers the network. If it doesn't see that WiFi network it can be both an Apple hardware or an OS X glitch
If you have any other Macbook at hand. Try that as well. If that doesn't work with that it is most certainly os/software glitch, and I don't think you can get it to work without a bugfix from Apple!



Quote:
Originally Posted by philstone View Post
Thanks - should be upgrading to the M Coupe soon
Wait for the new version, maybe they announce it as "just one more thing" at the WWBMWDC or any Tuesday from now
__________________
Not interested in iToys. I prefer to live in a free world. After all, where does the term jailbreak come from?
Huubster is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2010, 09:02 AM   #9
philstone
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Jersey, Channel Isles
iStumbler can't see it...

No other Macs around... Oh well.
__________________
 - Lots of them..
philstone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2010, 09:36 AM   #10
stoconnell
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Rockville (Despite REM's plea.)
Has this machine ever worked with this network? If so, have you tried deleting it from your known wireless networks? Do you see any errors in /var/log/system.log regarding en0? If you have a lot of known networks, you might also look at deleting ones that you don't regular visit.

My brother had a problem with wireless once that turned out to be a permissions issue which was solved using the fix permissions under disk utility. It could also just be some oddball incompatibility with the access point and OSX. In addition to WEP, does that AP have a MAC Address filter on it? Maybe your iPhone had been previously added. Usually, in that case, you can see it, but you can't associate with it.

You could go for the "Hail Mary" and reset the PRAM and/or SMC.
__________________
MacBook Air Rev B 1.86/128 SSD 1st Gen iPhone
stoconnell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2010, 09:43 AM   #11
philstone
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Jersey, Channel Isles
Hi,

I've never connected to this network on my laptop...
Checked the logs nothing in there about en0.
Only have 3 networks saved -home, my brothers and my parents... all very different SSID's.

Just about to try disk permissions...

Will give PRAM a shot but not hopeful as I can see a free wifi from my desk (although can't connect - suspect it may be on IP lockdown)

Thanks for the help!
__________________
 - Lots of them..
philstone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2010, 01:30 PM   #12
Huubster
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by philstone View Post
Hi,

I've never connected to this network on my laptop...
Checked the logs nothing in there about en0.
Only have 3 networks saved -home, my brothers and my parents... all very different SSID's.

Just about to try disk permissions...

Will give PRAM a shot but not hopeful as I can see a free wifi from my desk (although can't connect - suspect it may be on IP lockdown)

Thanks for the help!
I really begin to think that a bug in OS X is causing this. There must be something with that network which OS X doesn't cope with.
__________________
Not interested in iToys. I prefer to live in a free world. After all, where does the term jailbreak come from?
Huubster is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2010, 05:24 PM   #13
WildGuess
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
About This Mac

When you open the above and click on AirPort does it "see" it?
WildGuess is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2010, 08:59 AM   #14
philstone
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Jersey, Channel Isles
Quote:
Originally Posted by WildGuess View Post
When you open the above and click on AirPort does it "see" it?
Nope...
__________________
 - Lots of them..
philstone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 2, 2010, 04:24 PM   #15
jimmy83
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Did you get this sorted in the end? Iam having the same problem
jimmy83 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 6, 2010, 04:02 AM   #16
philstone
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Jersey, Channel Isles
Hey, no never got it to work and gave up on it - it was just the one router in my office which is a Cisco, (not Linksys, but proper Cisco) and apparently is extremely locked down...
__________________
 - Lots of them..
philstone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2013, 05:10 AM   #17
regazp
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Could be a wifi channel issue

Hey,

I had the exact same problem, I could solve it.
I have a "Trendnet" router and it could not be seen by my MacbookAir.
My iphone and ipad were just working fine with that network.

I've been through the router administration console and I've tried to change a parameter: wifi channel. On that router it was set up at channel 13. Changed that to auto, restarted and it worked!

Hope it's gonna help.
regazp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2013, 03:06 AM   #18
ozge
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Unhappy Macbook Prp OS 10.8.2

I am having the same problem.
My iphone 4s can see and connect to the hidden networks but not my Macbook Pro.
I tried typing the name of the network and password but still didn't work!
Please help!

(Since it is a company network I cannot change the modem password type. )
ozge is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2013, 06:09 PM   #19
nick_elt
macrumors 68000
 
nick_elt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by philstone View Post
I've got a bit of a strange problem with my RevA - there is a network at work which is protected by WEP, I have the key and my iPhone connects perfectly, however my MBA can't even see it, it can see other networks fine and even if i try to add it manually still not joy...

This has been ongoing for a few weeks now and still no change - anyone got any ideas?

Cheers
Hey not sure if you fixed it but I had this problem and all I did was change the router channel from auto to 11 or something. Give that a go, its quite a common problem I think. It must be software related.
__________________
White Macbook, 2012 Macbook air 13", titanium grey galaxy note 2, ipad 3rd gen, apple tv 3
nick_elt is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2013, 07:25 PM   #20
AnorexicPig
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Winnipeg,Canada/New Delhi India
Quote:
Originally Posted by regazp View Post
Hey,

I had the exact same problem, I could solve it.
I have a "Trendnet" router and it could not be seen by my MacbookAir.
My iphone and ipad were just working fine with that network.

I've been through the router administration console and I've tried to change a parameter: wifi channel. On that router it was set up at channel 13. Changed that to auto, restarted and it worked!

Hope it's gonna help.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nick_elt View Post
Hey not sure if you fixed it but I had this problem and all I did was change the router channel from auto to 11 or something. Give that a go, its quite a common problem I think. It must be software related.
How you guys change the router channel ? I have the same problem when I go home during the holidays.
__________________
MacBook Pro 13" with Retina Display- Late 2013 2.4/8/256, iPhone 6 64GB Space Gray
AnorexicPig is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2013, 11:52 AM   #21
nick_elt
macrumors 68000
 
nick_elt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnorexicPig View Post
How you guys change the router channel ? I have the same problem when I go home during the holidays.
you need to access your router, each router is different I think, just look on the internet the brand of your router it should be like 192.168.1.1 or something similar in your address bar. it will pprob ask you for a user name and password which again look up for your brand of router but admin and admin are common. then you can access all your settings and etc. Any issues just reply with more details and ill try and help.
__________________
White Macbook, 2012 Macbook air 13", titanium grey galaxy note 2, ipad 3rd gen, apple tv 3
nick_elt is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2013, 12:48 PM   #22
AnorexicPig
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Winnipeg,Canada/New Delhi India
Quote:
Originally Posted by nick_elt View Post
you need to access your router, each router is different I think, just look on the internet the brand of your router it should be like 192.168.1.1 or something similar in your address bar. it will pprob ask you for a user name and password which again look up for your brand of router but admin and admin are common. then you can access all your settings and etc. Any issues just reply with more details and ill try and help.
hey thanks
__________________
MacBook Pro 13" with Retina Display- Late 2013 2.4/8/256, iPhone 6 64GB Space Gray
AnorexicPig is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Air

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPhone only remembers 1 WiFi network password? Cruciarius iOS 6 4 Aug 19, 2013 04:07 PM
iPhone 5 Not Finding WiFi Network tracylynton iPhone 5 Nov 7, 2012 02:41 PM
iPhone 4S not connecting to home wifi network. thehawkmirage iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 2 Oct 7, 2012 02:09 AM
Copying files over the network on Wifi slower on my MBA vs W7 Laptop tonynz MacBook Air 4 Aug 17, 2012 04:24 AM
Help with MBA and IPhone Wifi! spikeyjac MacBook Air 2 Aug 1, 2012 05:45 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:33 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC