Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 12, 2010, 08:04 AM   #1
Simo1122
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Macbook Pro can't connect at 1000mbps LAN

Hey All,
For some reason my MBP 15" (2.53ghz) can't connect to my network at 1000mbps, only at 100mbps. Tried the exact same cable on a 13" MBP and it got 1000mbps.

Any idea what would be causing it?

This (I think) and another issue (I'm sure) has arisen since apple changed my logic board....
Simo1122 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2010, 08:43 AM   #2
johnalan
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simo1122 View Post
Hey All,
For some reason my MBP 15" (2.53ghz) can't connect to my network at 1000mbps, only at 100mbps. Tried the exact same cable on a 13" MBP and it got 1000mbps.

Any idea what would be causing it?

This (I think) and another issue (I'm sure) has arisen since apple changed my logic board....
check network utility for link speed/supported link speeds, below is an image similar to what you need to check:



Regards,
John
johnalan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2010, 08:49 AM   #3
Simo1122
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
100 mb/s it says.

It also takes 10 seconds+ to gain internet connectivity once plugged in.

On the other MBP it's pretty much instantaneous...
Simo1122 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2010, 08:57 AM   #4
johnalan
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Can you post the text under 'ethernet card' in the hardware section of system profiler?
johnalan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2010, 08:58 AM   #5
ramzhh
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simo1122 View Post
Hey All,
For some reason my MBP 15" (2.53ghz) can't connect to my network at 1000mbps, only at 100mbps. Tried the exact same cable on a 13" MBP and it got 1000mbps.

Any idea what would be causing it?

This (I think) and another issue (I'm sure) has arisen since apple changed my logic board....
You've got your own network with 1Gb of speed? That's freakin' amazing :O

Now ontopic, I have no idea.
ramzhh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2010, 09:01 AM   #6
johnalan
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Quote:
Originally Posted by ramzhh View Post
You've got your own network with 1Gb of speed? That's freakin' amazing :O

Now ontopic, I have no idea.
it would only require 2 machines with gigabit NIC's and a cat 5e/6 cable, and a gigabit switch, not that big a deal
johnalan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2010, 09:03 AM   #7
ramzhh
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnalan View Post
it would only require 2 machines with gigabit NIC's and a cat 5e/6 cable, and a gigabit switch, not that big a deal
I have no idea what you're talking about.
Can you point me in a direction so I can do some research?
ramzhh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2010, 09:05 AM   #8
Simo1122
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnalan View Post
Can you post the text under 'ethernet card' in the hardware section of system profiler?
Type: Ethernet Controller
Bus: PCI
Vendor ID: 0x10de
Device ID: 0x0ab0
Subsystem Vendor ID: 0x10de
Subsystem ID: 0xcb79
Revision ID: 0x00b1
BSD name: en0
Kext name: nvenet.kext
Location: /System/Library/Extensions/IONetworkingFamily.kext/Contents/PlugIns/nvenet.kext
Version: 1.0.73
Simo1122 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2010, 09:09 AM   #9
johnalan
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simo1122 View Post
Type: Ethernet Controller
Bus: PCI
Vendor ID: 0x10de
Device ID: 0x0ab0
Subsystem Vendor ID: 0x10de
Subsystem ID: 0xcb79
Revision ID: 0x00b1
BSD name: en0
Kext name: nvenet.kext
Location: /System/Library/Extensions/IONetworkingFamily.kext/Contents/PlugIns/nvenet.kext
Version: 1.0.73
there should be more there, listing the brand of card, .ie broadcom .... etc
poke around system profiler, not just in the 'Network' section but also in the hardware section
johnalan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2010, 09:24 AM   #10
johnalan
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Quote:
Originally Posted by ramzhh View Post
I have no idea what you're talking about.
Can you point me in a direction so I can do some research?
It's just like this:




so I guess the only difference between a 'normal' LAN (local area network), i.e. two or more computers that are plugged into a switch. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_switch)

and a Gigabit LAN is that the 'switch' is Gigabit capable (ie. 10 times faster than standard switch)

and the computers plugged into it, are both relatively modern (ie. have Gigabit capable ports)

does that make it clearer?
johnalan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2010, 02:31 AM   #11
Simo1122
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Type: Ethernet
Hardware: Ethernet
BSD Device Name: en0
IPv4 Addresses: 192.168.1.5
IPv4:
Addresses: 192.168.1.5
Configuration Method: DHCP
Interface Name: en0
Network Signature: IPv4.Router=192.168.1.254;IPv4.RouterHardwareAddress=00:04:ed:d1:76:88
Router: 192.168.1.254
Subnet Masks: 255.255.255.0
DNS:
Domain Name: home.gateway
Server Addresses: 192.168.1.254
DHCP Server Responses:
Domain Name: home.gateway
Domain Name Servers: 192.168.1.254
Lease Duration (seconds): 0
DHCP Message Type: 0x05
Routers: 192.168.1.254
Server Identifier: 192.168.1.254
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Ethernet:
MAC Address: 00:25:00:a5:14:58
Media Options: Full Duplex, Flow Control
Media Subtype: 100baseTX
Proxies:
Exceptions List: *.local, 169.254/16
FTP Passive Mode: Yes
Service Order: 0
Simo1122 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2010, 07:50 AM   #12
Simo1122
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Annnnybody got a clue?
Simo1122 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2010, 06:13 PM   #13
bigjobby
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London, UK
is the device you are connected to a rated at 1000mbps or 100mbps?

You should find that the readings will change according to the capacity of the device you are connected to.
bigjobby is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2010, 06:59 PM   #14
neilhart
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: SF Bay Area - Fremont
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simo1122 View Post
Hey All,
For some reason my MBP 15" (2.53ghz) can't connect to my network at 1000mbps, only at 100mbps. Tried the exact same cable on a 13" MBP and it got 1000mbps.

Any idea what would be causing it?

This (I think) and another issue (I'm sure) has arisen since apple changed my logic board....
Just so that we don't overlook the appropriate setup: When you go to System Preferences/Network/Ethernet Connected/Advanced/Ethernet if you see "Configure Automatically" selected, then set it up manually to look like the screen capture then re-test.



neil
__________________
Currently 15" rMBP 2.7/16/512 Have owned 17" UMBP and 32GB iPhone, 16GB iPAD, 12" PB, original MiniMac, several 15" and 17" MBPs and the original MBA. I love OS X.
neilhart is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2010, 07:56 PM   #15
Simo1122
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
The router is rated for gigabit and if I try another computer in the same cable it connects to gigabit fine.

I tried putting it into manual but it can't establish the connection when I do....
Simo1122 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2010, 08:09 PM   #16
bigjobby
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simo1122 View Post
The router is rated for gigabit and if I try another computer in the same cable it connects to gigabit fine.

I tried putting it into manual but it can't establish the connection when I do....
Time to contact AppleCare maybe?
bigjobby is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2010, 07:35 AM   #17
Simo1122
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Hmm I might try a reinstall...

Actually I might boot in windows and see if it can connect at gigabit. If it can I need to reinstall, if it can't bloody applecare here I come!
Simo1122 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2010, 10:33 AM   #18
Koronis
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Windsor,Ontario,Canada
Have you tried another computer on the same cable? a damaged wire could cause it to only connect at 100 instead of 1000. Also try another port on the switch.
__________________
Not nearly enough computers
-“We’re Apple. We don’t wear suits. We don’t even own suits.”
Koronis is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2010, 10:38 AM   #19
Simo1122
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Yep tried a 13" MBP. It can get 1000mbs.
Simo1122 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 22, 2010, 06:22 AM   #20
warhead1
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Hi, did you eventually find a solution to your problem?

I've recently just upgraded my network to gigabit speeds and very disappointed that I'm facing the same problem where my MBP ( 2.4Ghz C2D with 1st gen LED backlit ) refuses to negotiate a gigabit link. Forcing it to gigabit simply gives me an error about there being no cable connected.

Every other device I have that supports gigabit connects to the same switch just fine at gigabit speeds. It's just this MBP.

And to top it off, it's out of warranty and I don't have apple care
warhead1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 22, 2010, 09:15 AM   #21
trondah
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simo1122 View Post
Hey All,
For some reason my MBP 15" (2.53ghz) can't connect to my network at 1000mbps, only at 100mbps. Tried the exact same cable on a 13" MBP and it got 1000mbps.

Any idea what would be causing it?

This (I think) and another issue (I'm sure) has arisen since apple changed my logic board....
Are you using >=CAT5e cables? It's needed for gigabit networking.
trondah is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2010, 12:34 AM   #22
warhead1
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by trondah View Post
Are you using >=CAT5e cables? It's needed for gigabit networking.
I tried it with cat5e cables and it didn't work. Cat6 did. Oddly enough, all my other devices uses the same cat5e cable that I tried with the MBP and they work just fine.

Guess the MBP is just being extra picky.
warhead1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2010, 03:45 PM   #23
for329
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Did you find a solution I am having the same problem on a mac pro with one of the ports not connecting at gigabit to my switch. It will connect to my unmanaged switch at gigabit but won't connect to my managed switch at gigabit which I need.
for329 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2010, 09:29 PM   #24
Simo1122
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Yep, took it to apple and got the logic board replaced. Fixed now.
Simo1122 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2010, 09:34 PM   #25
Consultant
macrumors G5
 
Consultant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Probably want to change first post title to [fixed]
Edit, then Advanced

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramzhh View Post
I have no idea what you're talking about.
Can you point me in a direction so I can do some research?
5 port Gigabit switch = $20 if on sale
Gigabit ethernet cable = few dollars each
Consultant is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to connect a MacBook Pro on that TV? RubberSol Apple TV and Home Theater 2 Apr 8, 2014 11:09 AM
AirPort Extreme connect LAN HDD sumfix Mac Peripherals 0 Dec 1, 2013 05:19 AM
Macbook Pro connect to TV padagr MacBook Pro 8 Mar 31, 2013 05:47 PM
OS X: MacBook Pro Retina LAN gaming (Borderlands 2) codythekid Mac and PC Games 10 Jan 10, 2013 05:36 AM
Macbook Pro + Lid closed + Home Sharing Wake on Lan simonpickard Apple TV and Home Theater 5 Jun 4, 2012 07:37 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:09 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC