Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 24, 2010, 04:23 PM   #1
hyphygreek
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Mac Pro 64-bit upgrade help

I have Mac Pro 1,1 and of course can only be 32-bit. I was wondering what hardware I upgrade so I can enable 64-bit on Snow Leopard and have it actually work?
hyphygreek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2010, 04:30 PM   #2
trainguy77
macrumors 68040
 
trainguy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Send a message via AIM to trainguy77 Send a message via MSN to trainguy77 Send a message via Yahoo to trainguy77
Only the Kernal (the core of the Operating System) is not 64 bit on that generation of Mac Pro. Applications can still run in 64 bit mode.

Your can't upgrade your Mac Pro to run a 64 bit kernal. Your only option is to replace it.

At this point since applications can run in 64bit I don't see a need to replace it unless you need more power. The system can still access plenty of ram as it doesn't have the 32 bit limitation.
trainguy77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2010, 04:36 PM   #3
MrCheeto
macrumors 68030
 
MrCheeto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
A Woodcrest Mac Pro? It's 64-bit.

If the kernel is not 64-bit...who cares? What is this obsession with having twice the bits? Sure it made sense in the days of Nintendo Vs. Sega because you could clearly see a difference, but with OS' it's marginal at best. That marginal difference is then nullified by the fact that OS X can run 64-bit applications even though the kernel is 32-bit.

Besides, I hear tell that 64-bit Snow Leopard kernel causes issues and performance drop, in some cases.

Upgrade your ram or get a faster hard drive. XD
__________________
-I read your post, that'll be 99˘-
IT'S OK! I'm from the internetz!
MrCheeto is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2010, 04:39 PM   #4
hyphygreek
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
I'm getting way more ram i need it lol. Do I need to enable 64-bit like some people say or is installing Snow Leopard all I needed for applications.
hyphygreek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2010, 04:42 PM   #5
MrCheeto
macrumors 68030
 
MrCheeto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Please explain to us exactly what you're wanting.

64-bit Applications can run in Leopard as well, along side 32-bit applications.

If the only thing you want to do is run a specific 64-bit app, don't worry about it, it just works. It's the Apple way. If you're running Leopard or Snow Leopard, just treat the apps like one-another, you'll notice no difference.

Are you sure you need more ram? What do your page-ins and page-outs look like?
__________________
-I read your post, that'll be 99˘-
IT'S OK! I'm from the internetz!
MrCheeto is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2010, 04:51 PM   #6
hyphygreek
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
I'm guessing this is the right stuff but my page-in:6.57GB and page-out:1.25GB. But I edit video on FCP and do graphics on After Effects I need the ram to render quicker.
hyphygreek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2010, 05:09 PM   #7
MrCheeto
macrumors 68030
 
MrCheeto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
According to your page-ins, you're just fine with what you have.

RAM≠speed

Render something and see how much ram is being used. If you have close to 1gb free (the green+blue, in activity monitor) then you won't benefit at all from more RAM.
__________________
-I read your post, that'll be 99˘-
IT'S OK! I'm from the internetz!
MrCheeto is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2010, 05:28 PM   #8
kevink2
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
A 64 bit kernel should be more efficient at handling large amounts of memory than the 32 bit kernel. I wonder if someone has experimented to see when the tipover point might be.

Especially since memory usage would be higher in 64 bit mode, but it has more registers.

I've read years ago that problems with PAE mode (32 bit kernel, large memory), that Linux had issues then with page table size. Now, OSX isn't based on the Linux kernel, so it's advantages and limitations are different.
kevink2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2010, 05:29 PM   #9
hyphygreek
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
The free was jumping between 6-10 MB when i was trying to ram preview 15 seconds of nothing too great.
hyphygreek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2010, 05:30 PM   #10
Sun Baked
macrumors G5
 
Sun Baked's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
How much RAM 4GB or 8GB?
__________________
On the seat back in front of you, you will find a “Panic Button”
If you press this button, we will ignore you, and work on saving the passengers who can calmly follow directions.
Sun Baked is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2010, 05:32 PM   #11
hyphygreek
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
I only have 2, that's why I need an upgrade. When I first got the computer I didn't think I was going to be doing AE haha.
hyphygreek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2010, 05:37 PM   #12
Sun Baked
macrumors G5
 
Sun Baked's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by hyphygreek View Post
I only have 2, that's why I need an upgrade. When I first got the computer I didn't think I was going to be doing AE haha.
You need more RAM, the machine will handle 32GB with the 32-bit kernal.

Bumping the memory will definitely make things faster, and likely eliminate 95% of the pageouts which is what is slowing you down.

Likely you will find there is no need to use the Hackintosh 64-bit tricks.
__________________
On the seat back in front of you, you will find a “Panic Button”
If you press this button, we will ignore you, and work on saving the passengers who can calmly follow directions.
Sun Baked is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2010, 05:41 PM   #13
MrCheeto
macrumors 68030
 
MrCheeto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Yeah, your free mem is far too low. There's no telling how much you need, sorry to say.

Are you adding the free and inactive ram to make your free-ram amount?
__________________
-I read your post, that'll be 99˘-
IT'S OK! I'm from the internetz!
MrCheeto is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2010, 05:48 PM   #14
hyphygreek
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Woops I didn't. When I have safari, mail, and ichat open i have 1.03GB free and 292.5MB inactive. When I ram preview in AE there 8MB free and 606.72MB inactive.
hyphygreek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2010, 05:50 PM   #15
MrCheeto
macrumors 68030
 
MrCheeto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
You could use another gig or two. Other than that, a 64-bit kernel will NOT increase render times.

Is AE running in 32-bit and is there a 64-bit version? Having it in 64-bit may add a tiny increase in speed.
__________________
-I read your post, that'll be 99˘-
IT'S OK! I'm from the internetz!
MrCheeto is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2010, 05:53 PM   #16
hyphygreek
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
I'm getting CS5 soon and it is 64 bit. I think I'm going to add 4 gigs to my 2 so I can be safe since I have to run 2 or 3 memory sucking programs at once.
hyphygreek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2010, 05:58 PM   #17
MrCheeto
macrumors 68030
 
MrCheeto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
OK, but finally these points need to be stressed:

1. You don't need a 64-bit kernel to run 64-bit Apps, just Leopard or Snow Leopard
2. The ram is not limited by the bit-width of the processes, so even in 32-bit you will be able to use all 32gb of ram you're capable of installing.
3. RAM isn't going to increase all-around performance, but it will allow you to do more simultaneous tasks with less hangs.

Damn...I want a Mac Pro...
__________________
-I read your post, that'll be 99˘-
IT'S OK! I'm from the internetz!
MrCheeto is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2010, 06:06 PM   #18
hyphygreek
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
If work buys me a new one this is all yours... except the monitor, its too sexy haha
hyphygreek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2010, 07:03 PM   #19
MrCheeto
macrumors 68030
 
MrCheeto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Woah, that's major. And waddayano, I just received $100, enough to ship it. XD

What kind of monitor? The only one I've ever fallen in love with is the one on my MacBook Pro 13". My Samsung 22", 30" and Sony 46" don't compare...sadly.
__________________
-I read your post, that'll be 99˘-
IT'S OK! I'm from the internetz!
MrCheeto is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2010, 07:19 PM   #20
hyphygreek
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
I got the apple 30" HD cinema, but it's not that great for color
hyphygreek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2010, 07:26 PM   #21
MrCheeto
macrumors 68030
 
MrCheeto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Worth. It.
__________________
-I read your post, that'll be 99˘-
IT'S OK! I'm from the internetz!
MrCheeto is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2010, 07:49 PM   #22
hyphygreek
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
hahaha i know, people still say to get a color monitor, but ill prob get a calibrator
hyphygreek is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Mac Pro 10-bit colour? nol2001 Mac Pro 23 Oct 7, 2013 04:27 PM
Iphone 5s has 64bit but my Mac Pro 1.1 only 32 bit chomomo Mac Pro 13 Sep 15, 2013 04:01 AM
a bit of advice please.... mac pro gothbiker Mac Pro 5 Aug 9, 2013 10:56 AM
32 Bit MacBook Pro Core Duo to Mac Mini i7 iDriveX Mac mini 15 Apr 25, 2013 10:27 PM
How to fast Mac Pro (64 bit) abhidip Mac Pro 7 Nov 27, 2012 04:24 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:23 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC