Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 29, 2010, 01:32 PM   #1
Data-Base
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Norway
Buttons on Mac Pro's Logic Board !?!

Hello,

there is (as far as I saw) 2 buttons on the Logic Board

on is located on the top right (Just under the 4th Hard-drive)
the other is between the RAM trays

what are these buttons for ???


cheers
__________________
Mac Pro, 3.2 GHz, 10 GB RAM, 600 GB HD (4 x 150 GB HD WD Raptor on Apple RAID 0); 32 GB iPhone 4
Data-Base is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 01:55 PM   #2
Cindori
macrumors 68040
 
Cindori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Send a message via ICQ to Cindori Send a message via AIM to Cindori Send a message via MSN to Cindori Send a message via Yahoo to Cindori Send a message via Skype™ to Cindori
Reset computer and Reset SMC.

Resetting the SMC can resolve some computer issues such as not starting up, not displaying video, sleep issues, fan noise issues, and so forth

The system reset switch on the logic board is be used to restart the system while it is powered up. This switch can be used to determine if a computer that won’t consistently boot from a cold start has power supply issues.
__________________
Groths.org - new website!
Mac Pro Graphics
Mac hacks and news!
Home of Trim Enabler, Zeus Flashing Tool and Kext Drop!
Cindori is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 02:28 PM   #3
Data-Base
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Norway
Thanks,

how to use them?

while the system is running or ... ???

how to do the reset thing with these buttons?


cheers
__________________
Mac Pro, 3.2 GHz, 10 GB RAM, 600 GB HD (4 x 150 GB HD WD Raptor on Apple RAID 0); 32 GB iPhone 4
Data-Base is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 03:00 PM   #4
Cindori
macrumors 68040
 
Cindori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Send a message via ICQ to Cindori Send a message via AIM to Cindori Send a message via MSN to Cindori Send a message via Yahoo to Cindori Send a message via Skype™ to Cindori
The system reset would be used when the computer is on. It basically restarts the computer.

The SMC reset should be used when the computer is off.


Unless you are experiencing any problems with your computer, you are not supposed to touch these buttons.
__________________
Groths.org - new website!
Mac Pro Graphics
Mac hacks and news!
Home of Trim Enabler, Zeus Flashing Tool and Kext Drop!
Cindori is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 03:13 PM   #5
Data-Base
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Norway
well

my Mac stopped working !!!

when I start the system as soon as I get the apple logo it restarts it self and keep doing this in a loop !!

an apple Authorized shop told me it's the Logic Board !!!
__________________
Mac Pro, 3.2 GHz, 10 GB RAM, 600 GB HD (4 x 150 GB HD WD Raptor on Apple RAID 0); 32 GB iPhone 4
Data-Base is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 03:56 PM   #6
Cindori
macrumors 68040
 
Cindori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Send a message via ICQ to Cindori Send a message via AIM to Cindori Send a message via MSN to Cindori Send a message via Yahoo to Cindori Send a message via Skype™ to Cindori
Try reinstall the OS on another drive.
__________________
Groths.org - new website!
Mac Pro Graphics
Mac hacks and news!
Home of Trim Enabler, Zeus Flashing Tool and Kext Drop!
Cindori is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 03:59 PM   #7
Data-Base
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Norway
when I start the Mac Pro with the DVD, it reboots !!!

when I run the Apple Hardware Diagnose from the DVD, it hangs and stops after a while
__________________
Mac Pro, 3.2 GHz, 10 GB RAM, 600 GB HD (4 x 150 GB HD WD Raptor on Apple RAID 0); 32 GB iPhone 4
Data-Base is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 04:09 PM   #8
Cindori
macrumors 68040
 
Cindori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Send a message via ICQ to Cindori Send a message via AIM to Cindori Send a message via MSN to Cindori Send a message via Yahoo to Cindori Send a message via Skype™ to Cindori
Then it's prob logic board.
__________________
Groths.org - new website!
Mac Pro Graphics
Mac hacks and news!
Home of Trim Enabler, Zeus Flashing Tool and Kext Drop!
Cindori is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 04:13 PM   #9
Data-Base
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Norway
ok :-(

where I can buy Logic Board with the part number 630-7997 !!!
__________________
Mac Pro, 3.2 GHz, 10 GB RAM, 600 GB HD (4 x 150 GB HD WD Raptor on Apple RAID 0); 32 GB iPhone 4
Data-Base is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 05:03 PM   #10
Techhie
macrumors 65816
 
Techhie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The hub of stupidity
Quote:
Originally Posted by Data-Base View Post
ok :-(

where I can buy Logic Board with the part number 630-7997 !!!
this is the only place I could find one in 20 seconds of googling.
__________________
flickr | twitter | "comprehensive geek" (setup)
Techhie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 31, 2010, 02:43 AM   #11
haddockichi
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Not sure if these are the same part numbers but they might do you an exchange price....

http://www.ohmac.co.uk/catalogue/ind...ewCat&catId=27

But before you blame the logic board -
a) check the diagnostic lights
b) try booting with the lowest amount of memory you can
c) Swap the graphics card
d) boot from a windows CD (v7 seemed to work) and do an install onto an old drive (if you have one). If it does that, suspect the CPU(s)

//R
haddockichi is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iMessage on Mac -BigMac- Mac OS X 10.7 Lion 50 Feb 19, 2012 10:01 PM
$1800 to replace MBP logic board? dmorgan Mac Basics and Help 7 Dec 10, 2011 11:56 PM
New RAM caused logic board and HDD to fail? Mitchelino MacBook Pro 2 Aug 30, 2011 10:27 AM
Free Logic Board for MBP FSMBP MacBook Pro 15 Feb 12, 2011 08:30 PM
Wireless Problems after Logic Board Replacement machinesleet MacBook Pro 2 Dec 6, 2010 09:37 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC