Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 29, 2010, 02:32 PM   #1
Data-Base
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Norway
Buttons on Mac Pro's Logic Board !?!

Hello,

there is (as far as I saw) 2 buttons on the Logic Board

on is located on the top right (Just under the 4th Hard-drive)
the other is between the RAM trays

what are these buttons for ???


cheers
__________________
Mac Pro, 3.2 GHz, 10 GB RAM, 600 GB HD (4 x 150 GB HD WD Raptor on Apple RAID 0); 32 GB iPhone 4
Data-Base is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 02:55 PM   #2
Cindori
macrumors 68040
 
Cindori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sweden
Reset computer and Reset SMC.

Resetting the SMC can resolve some computer issues such as not starting up, not displaying video, sleep issues, fan noise issues, and so forth

The system reset switch on the logic board is be used to restart the system while it is powered up. This switch can be used to determine if a computer that won’t consistently boot from a cold start has power supply issues.
__________________
Cindori .org - unique Mac software!
New release: Control Center for Mac!
Home of Trim Enabler, Zeus Flashing Tool and Kext Drop!
Cindori is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 03:28 PM   #3
Data-Base
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Norway
Thanks,

how to use them?

while the system is running or ... ???

how to do the reset thing with these buttons?


cheers
__________________
Mac Pro, 3.2 GHz, 10 GB RAM, 600 GB HD (4 x 150 GB HD WD Raptor on Apple RAID 0); 32 GB iPhone 4
Data-Base is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 04:00 PM   #4
Cindori
macrumors 68040
 
Cindori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sweden
The system reset would be used when the computer is on. It basically restarts the computer.

The SMC reset should be used when the computer is off.


Unless you are experiencing any problems with your computer, you are not supposed to touch these buttons.
__________________
Cindori .org - unique Mac software!
New release: Control Center for Mac!
Home of Trim Enabler, Zeus Flashing Tool and Kext Drop!
Cindori is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 04:13 PM   #5
Data-Base
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Norway
well

my Mac stopped working !!!

when I start the system as soon as I get the apple logo it restarts it self and keep doing this in a loop !!

an apple Authorized shop told me it's the Logic Board !!!
__________________
Mac Pro, 3.2 GHz, 10 GB RAM, 600 GB HD (4 x 150 GB HD WD Raptor on Apple RAID 0); 32 GB iPhone 4
Data-Base is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 04:56 PM   #6
Cindori
macrumors 68040
 
Cindori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sweden
Try reinstall the OS on another drive.
__________________
Cindori .org - unique Mac software!
New release: Control Center for Mac!
Home of Trim Enabler, Zeus Flashing Tool and Kext Drop!
Cindori is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 04:59 PM   #7
Data-Base
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Norway
when I start the Mac Pro with the DVD, it reboots !!!

when I run the Apple Hardware Diagnose from the DVD, it hangs and stops after a while
__________________
Mac Pro, 3.2 GHz, 10 GB RAM, 600 GB HD (4 x 150 GB HD WD Raptor on Apple RAID 0); 32 GB iPhone 4
Data-Base is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 05:09 PM   #8
Cindori
macrumors 68040
 
Cindori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sweden
Then it's prob logic board.
__________________
Cindori .org - unique Mac software!
New release: Control Center for Mac!
Home of Trim Enabler, Zeus Flashing Tool and Kext Drop!
Cindori is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 05:13 PM   #9
Data-Base
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Norway
ok :-(

where I can buy Logic Board with the part number 630-7997 !!!
__________________
Mac Pro, 3.2 GHz, 10 GB RAM, 600 GB HD (4 x 150 GB HD WD Raptor on Apple RAID 0); 32 GB iPhone 4
Data-Base is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 06:03 PM   #10
Techhie
macrumors 65816
 
Techhie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The hub of stupidity
Quote:
Originally Posted by Data-Base View Post
ok :-(

where I can buy Logic Board with the part number 630-7997 !!!
this is the only place I could find one in 20 seconds of googling.
__________________
flickr | twitter | "comprehensive geek" (setup)
Techhie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 31, 2010, 03:43 AM   #11
haddockichi
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Not sure if these are the same part numbers but they might do you an exchange price....

http://www.ohmac.co.uk/catalogue/ind...ewCat&catId=27

But before you blame the logic board -
a) check the diagnostic lights
b) try booting with the lowest amount of memory you can
c) Swap the graphics card
d) boot from a windows CD (v7 seemed to work) and do an install onto an old drive (if you have one). If it does that, suspect the CPU(s)

//R
haddockichi is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change logic-board or upgrade to macbook pro logic-board ? sweetmaanu MacBook 6 Oct 23, 2014 02:43 AM
Mac book pro 13 logic board problem adideshpande Mac Basics and Help 1 Jun 20, 2013 11:58 AM
Mac book pro 13 logic board problem adideshpande MacBook Pro 3 Jun 19, 2013 10:50 PM
Swap the logic board in a macbook pro mid 2010 for an early 2011 logic board croma Mac Basics and Help 4 Jan 12, 2013 01:46 PM
Mac Pro 2009 - logic board mystery :) Spacedust Mac Pro 4 Sep 20, 2012 10:26 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:07 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC