Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 1, 2010, 01:26 PM   #1
FutureTechHope
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Help Virtual box, parallels 5?

Hi,
I want to play a few games on my MAC but there's no good game on MAC.

I want to to play ARMA 2 and was wondering if I could play this game on virtual box or parallels?

(Parallels 5 and Virtual box hopefully don't create another partition?)
__________________
MacPro 2.66 GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon, 4 GB RAM, 300GB HD, 256 MB NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GT
FutureTechHope is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1, 2010, 01:31 PM   #2
spinnerlys
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: forlod bygningen
You should play that game via Windows via Boot Camp, as that game requires GPU power, which you can't get via a VM.

MRoogle will give you thousands of threads on installing Windows (how and why and what version and so on) via Boot Camp.
spinnerlys is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1, 2010, 01:39 PM   #3
DesmoPilot
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
You'll definitely not want to play ARMA 2 in a virtual environment (or really any game I imagine). You'll have to install BootCamp; also that 7300GT won't really run ARMA 2 as it's under the minimum requirements.
__________________
MacBook Pro 15" i7 2.66GHz w/HR-AG|OWC Data Doubler w/OCZ Vertex 2 180GB SSD and Hitachi 7K500 500GB HDD
Google Nexus S 4.1.1 Jelly Bean
DesmoPilot is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1, 2010, 01:42 PM   #4
FutureTechHope
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Aw crap,

Bootcamp creates a partition though right? Does it take a lot of space?

Should I just change computer? I should increase my ram and change video card.
__________________
MacPro 2.66 GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon, 4 GB RAM, 300GB HD, 256 MB NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GT
FutureTechHope is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1, 2010, 01:45 PM   #5
DesmoPilot
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by FutureTechHope View Post
Aw crap,

Bootcamp creates a partition though right? Does it take a lot of space?

Should I just change computer? I should increase my ram and change video card.
Yes it does; and you determine how big that partition is.

If you ask me yes you should change computers; ARMA 2 is an very demanding game.
__________________
MacBook Pro 15" i7 2.66GHz w/HR-AG|OWC Data Doubler w/OCZ Vertex 2 180GB SSD and Hitachi 7K500 500GB HDD
Google Nexus S 4.1.1 Jelly Bean
DesmoPilot is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1, 2010, 01:47 PM   #6
FutureTechHope
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by DesmoPilot View Post
Yes it does; and you determine how big that partition is.

If you ask me yes you should change computers; ARMA 2 is an very demanding game.
What would you recommend? PC or MAC? Specs?

Any game recommendations with my current specs?
__________________
MacPro 2.66 GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon, 4 GB RAM, 300GB HD, 256 MB NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GT
FutureTechHope is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1, 2010, 01:51 PM   #7
DesmoPilot
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by FutureTechHope View Post
What would you recommend? PC or MAC? Specs?

Any game recommendations with my current specs?
You'll want a decently current PC (Quad Core, 4GB+ of RAM, at least higher end nVidia 200 series or ATI 4000 series running Win 7 x64).

Don't really know, that 7300GT is really weak.
__________________
MacBook Pro 15" i7 2.66GHz w/HR-AG|OWC Data Doubler w/OCZ Vertex 2 180GB SSD and Hitachi 7K500 500GB HDD
Google Nexus S 4.1.1 Jelly Bean
DesmoPilot is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1, 2010, 01:55 PM   #8
FutureTechHope
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by DesmoPilot View Post
You'll want a decently current PC (Quad Core, 4GB+ of RAM, at least higher end nVidia 200 series or ATI 4000 series running Win 7 x64).

Don't really know, that 7300GT is really weak.
lol it is, I tried to play that shutter island game and it's horrible. Video editing is also horrible. I am pretty sure I can put OS X 10.6 on a pc. I don't want to download an external antivirus, firewall, spyware malware etc.
__________________
MacPro 2.66 GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon, 4 GB RAM, 300GB HD, 256 MB NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GT
FutureTechHope is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1, 2010, 01:57 PM   #9
DesmoPilot
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by FutureTechHope View Post
lol it is, I tried to play that shutter island game and it's horrible. Video editing is also horrible. I am pretty sure I can put OS X 10.6 on a pc. I don't want to download an external antivirus, firewall, spyware malware etc.
Why would you want to put OS X on a PC (especially if you want to run games)? There is no point to hackintoshing OS X on a PC if you want to play games.
__________________
MacBook Pro 15" i7 2.66GHz w/HR-AG|OWC Data Doubler w/OCZ Vertex 2 180GB SSD and Hitachi 7K500 500GB HDD
Google Nexus S 4.1.1 Jelly Bean
DesmoPilot is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1, 2010, 02:00 PM   #10
FutureTechHope
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by DesmoPilot View Post
Why would you want to put OS X on a PC (especially if you want to run games)? There is no point to hackintoshing OS X on a PC if you want to play games.
Well I wanted to have the OS X because I really like it. I also use final cut pro a lot. I guess I could use premiere from now on. With Win 7 you no longer need to download external anitivirus software right?
__________________
MacPro 2.66 GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon, 4 GB RAM, 300GB HD, 256 MB NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GT
FutureTechHope is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1, 2010, 02:09 PM   #11
DesmoPilot
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by FutureTechHope View Post
Well I wanted to have the OS X because I really like it. I also use final cut pro a lot. I guess I could use premiere from now on. With Win 7 you no longer need to download external anitivirus software right?
Than keep your Mac Pro for OS X and build a PC for games? With Win 7 you still need anti-virus sure; personally I don't use anti-virus, just run malware bytes and ad aware.
__________________
MacBook Pro 15" i7 2.66GHz w/HR-AG|OWC Data Doubler w/OCZ Vertex 2 180GB SSD and Hitachi 7K500 500GB HDD
Google Nexus S 4.1.1 Jelly Bean
DesmoPilot is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help Installing Virtual Box Laco MacBook Pro 2 Jan 16, 2014 03:19 PM
virtual box in windows and mac vistadude Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 0 Jul 28, 2013 10:30 PM
Help with Virtual Box Chilaha Mac and PC Games 0 Jul 1, 2012 04:33 PM
virtual box Acorn Mac Applications and Mac App Store 1 Jun 29, 2012 04:16 PM
Virtual Box v Parallels v VMware for College Kerf Mac Applications and Mac App Store 8 Jun 21, 2012 08:35 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:14 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC