Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 18, 2004, 08:58 PM   #1
makeshift
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Airport Express not working with iTunes (AirTunes)

Hey, I can connect to my airport express and use the internet, do wireless printing and everything.

For once (now with apple's new update), EVERYTHING WORKS... but one thing.

AirTunes doesn't work because that lil popup menu in Itunes isnt there. I have the box checked in the preferences to detect such speakers and the speakers are connected to my airport express and powered up.

The lil popup thing doesnt appear. If it would only appear, i could stream the music. Is there any way i could force the button to appear? Anything else I'm supposed to do?

In the Airport Express configuration I enabled airtunes.

Also, as a note my setup is the simplest. It goes:
Internet > Airport Express ((((wireless)))) to computer.

Thats it and the printer and speakers are connected to the airport express.




That was long winded. But PLEASE HELP if possible.
makeshift is offline   0
Old Oct 18, 2004, 09:59 PM   #2
varmit
macrumors 68000
 
varmit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Ok, so you have the Express plugged in with a USB printer, Ethernet, and Sterio, all into one Express. I'm wondering if the Express can take all those connections. I mean in two ways, does the manual say you can hook up all three connections like that? And another, is if power outlet is giving it enough electricity for all those connections? Another question, are you close enough to the Express, and is there any structures in your home that could break up the wireless signal?
varmit is offline   0
Old Oct 18, 2004, 10:23 PM   #3
Westside guy
macrumors 601
 
Westside guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: The soggy part of the Pacific NW
I'm afraid all I can think of is the obvious - be sure that you've got the most recent Airport Express software, not just iTunes. There should be updaters available for both Windows and Mac.
__________________
Your post count is insufficient to view signature
Westside guy is offline   0
Old Oct 18, 2004, 10:55 PM   #4
makeshift
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
The obvious isnt the case,

I'm using iTunes 4.6.whatever
and AirPort Software 4.0.2 (which is the latest)...

Any other ideas?
makeshift is offline   0
Old Oct 19, 2004, 12:12 AM   #5
Westside guy
macrumors 601
 
Westside guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: The soggy part of the Pacific NW
Are you running Panther? (Sounds dumb, but that is listed as a requirement for Airtunes)

Sorry, I really AM trying to come up with something a bit more helpful but so far no bolt of lightning has come down from on high...
__________________
Your post count is insufficient to view signature
Westside guy is offline   0
Old Oct 19, 2004, 12:16 AM   #6
Westside guy
macrumors 601
 
Westside guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: The soggy part of the Pacific NW
WAIT! Are you running Windows XP? Open UDP port 5353 in the firewall.

I've used our AE from both my Powerbook and my XP box, and I had to add that to the Windows Firewall.
__________________
Your post count is insufficient to view signature
Westside guy is offline   0
Old Oct 19, 2004, 09:12 PM   #7
makeshift
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Windows firewall is turned off and I'm using ZoneAlarm Security Suite (latest version)... ZoneAlarm is excellent at allowing programs access the internet/network when needed... way better than that ***** symantec internet security program that just swallows up resources.

I read the help file and apparently with zone alarm you only have to "allow" specific UDP ports when on high security mode. I'm in medium security so you can only block certain ports and it allows just about everything.

Any Ideas?
makeshift is offline   0
Old Oct 19, 2004, 11:10 PM   #8
Westside guy
macrumors 601
 
Westside guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: The soggy part of the Pacific NW
I would guess you've already done this, but the obvious thing now would be to temporarilly turn off Zone Alarm completely and then restart iTunes...
__________________
Your post count is insufficient to view signature
Westside guy is offline   0
Old Oct 20, 2004, 12:06 AM   #9
mikeyredk
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
are you using SP2?
__________________
You can never underestimate the stupidity of the general public.
Scott Adams (1957 - ), The Dilbert Future
mikeyredk is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Airport Extreme 5th gen and Express working together RJMLUKE Mac Peripherals 1 Mar 17, 2014 04:21 PM
Streaming live Audio from Airport Extreme to an Airport Express (not iTunes/Airplay) marku5 Mac Peripherals 10 Sep 4, 2013 09:53 AM
Airport Express 5Ghz not working? chrisrosemusic1 Mac Peripherals 3 May 14, 2013 04:10 AM
1st Gen Apple tv 2nd Gen Airplay/AirTunes AirPort Express not working Bryank Apple TV and Home Theater 0 May 1, 2013 04:16 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:35 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC