Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 4, 2010, 07:52 PM   #1
dsprimal
macrumors 6502a
 
dsprimal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
world of warcraft not playing after i click "play" button. please help!

i bought wow at a local store, put in the cd, installed everything + patches. opened the world of warcraft shortcut and clicked "play" in the world of warcraft window and then my screen goes black like its about to run WoW, but nothing happens. ive been forced to manually press the power button to shut down my mac. i've even went to the blizzard site or "battle.net" and put in the authentication code thinking that was my issue. but nothing happens still.

ive never had wow, so i dont know if i need to setup a PAYMENT subscription 1st before playing, but isnt the 1st month free? i dont think this is the issue either tho. i dont see any WoW intro, or anything.

please can anyone help me. thanks.
__________________
15" MBP, Hi-Res Glossy, 2.66ghz Core i7, 4GB DDR3, 500GB @ 7200rpm
Sennheiser HD 555, 3500dpi Razer DeathAdder
dsprimal is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 4, 2010, 07:57 PM   #2
Sun Baked
macrumors G5
 
Sun Baked's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Don't have any paid time right now, but the newest patch login screens seems to be at least getting me to the server and telling me i'm out of time.

When I was playing, they did have some sever issues, and since there is a recent new patch and a holiday weekend ... having hangs on "connecting" wouldn't be too unusual.

---

Where I'm at right now the connection is simply awful or i'd check further. Not even worth the effort when my connection is marginally above dial up.
__________________
If you are the type of person who solves all their problems with a hammer, because it is the only tool in your toolbox. It would be wise of you to never get in an argument with a gunsmith.
Sun Baked is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 4, 2010, 08:03 PM   #3
dsprimal
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
dsprimal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sun Baked View Post
Don't have any paid time right now, but the newest patch login screens seems to be at least getting me to the server and telling me i'm out of time.

When I was playing, they did have some sever issues, and since there is a recent new patch and a holiday weekend ... having hangs on "connecting" wouldn't be too unusual.

---

Where I'm at right now the connection is simply awful or i'd check further. Not even worth the effort when my connection is marginally above dial up.
i dont even get to the menu screen, no music, no cursor, nothing. all black screen after clicking the play button
__________________
15" MBP, Hi-Res Glossy, 2.66ghz Core i7, 4GB DDR3, 500GB @ 7200rpm
Sennheiser HD 555, 3500dpi Razer DeathAdder
dsprimal is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 4, 2010, 08:12 PM   #4
Sun Baked
macrumors G5
 
Sun Baked's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
The forum will say if the newest version 3.3.5.12340 has problems with the i7.

If you don't find anything.

I would say, go to hotmail and sign up for a free e-mail account, and go to blizzard and sign up for a free trial account using the new email download the trial version -- or use one of the 10-day cards.

If that gets you in and playing, simply sign in with your activated battlenet account and let it upgrade the trial version of the downloaded app to full.

Generally the shortcut i've always used has been World of Warcraft Launcher.app which shows the news and downloads, prior to starting WoW.
__________________
If you are the type of person who solves all their problems with a hammer, because it is the only tool in your toolbox. It would be wise of you to never get in an argument with a gunsmith.
Sun Baked is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 4, 2010, 08:26 PM   #5
Kendio7
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
It doesn't make any difference if you don't have a subscription/account it should still allow you to get to log in screen. Do you have the latest software update?
Kendio7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 4, 2010, 08:36 PM   #6
dsprimal
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
dsprimal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kendio7 View Post
It doesn't make any difference if you don't have a subscription/account it should still allow you to get to log in screen. Do you have the latest software update?
i dunno, the updates musta installed like 10 patches. how can i get the latest one?
__________________
15" MBP, Hi-Res Glossy, 2.66ghz Core i7, 4GB DDR3, 500GB @ 7200rpm
Sennheiser HD 555, 3500dpi Razer DeathAdder
dsprimal is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 4, 2010, 08:44 PM   #7
Sun Baked
macrumors G5
 
Sun Baked's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Just try archiving the current install (to a .zip file) and download a copy of the trial (which should work) and see if it gets you in to play.

Then simply type in the active battle-net account, and let it update the trial to full version again.

Sometimes it is a pain, but sometimes you have to download again if something gets really screwed up.

---

Only reason i mentioned trying the trial download first it should be a version that will work with you current machine, which isn't always the case with the version on the DvD.

---

EDIT

Looked again, tried to redo a trial, didn't work, but the black screen is it trying to download a huge new trailer (what a freaking pain with a slow connection) and it looked like a slight change to login for me darn drop down sub accounts replace by new screen (wasn't used to that).
__________________
If you are the type of person who solves all their problems with a hammer, because it is the only tool in your toolbox. It would be wise of you to never get in an argument with a gunsmith.

Last edited by Sun Baked; Jul 4, 2010 at 09:47 PM.
Sun Baked is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
5s "plasticy/cheap" Home button click sound Patrick J Wasteland 17 Dec 10, 2013 06:26 AM
rMBP 15" and World of Warcraft Zodiac.mj MacBook Pro 18 Nov 7, 2013 01:21 PM
iPhone 5, iTunes Radio, cannot click on "play more like.." macarthur4 iOS 7 4 Sep 27, 2013 08:06 PM
When I click a song to play in iTunes now it says "You are about to start playback".. TH55 iPhone 1 Mar 29, 2013 09:09 PM
World of Warcraft specs on 27" iMac? Tofray iMac 8 Dec 6, 2012 02:20 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:17 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC