A1429 for A1428???

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by clrdfortakeoff, Jan 21, 2013.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Location:
    USA
    #1
    I bought a on contract Verizon model :apple: iPhone 5, which is factory unlocked :) on November 20th, then I cancelled contract so I can go back on T-Mobile. I am back on T-Mobile, everything working perfect, except for the fact that 2 months later, I find out T-Mobile will release LTE on Band 4, which is basically 1 of the 2 bands that aren't on the iPhone 5 Verizon A1429 model. The AT&T A1428 Model has the Band 4. I was wondering if there is ANYWAY I can swap or switch them.. I tried to call AppleCare they said they can't because 30 days are up. the phone is basically NEW. I've used it with a back and a front screen protector and a heavy duty otterbox case. this is really ticking me off, having a LTE Compatible phone, and T-Mobile releasing LTE Advanced speeds up to 2GBPS, and I can't use it. Is there anyway?? I can switch it for a AT&T Model Locked, I wouldn't mind, I can buy the factory unlock from eBay. Is there any possible way I can get the AT&T Model, without risking selling on eBay or Craigslist and buying a new one. Thanks!
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    #2
    Neither Apple of Verizon will help you with that. If I remember correctly, T-Mobile will start carrying the iPhone soon. Perhaps they will be willing to swap it for you? Their customer service is friendlier than most.

    Your best bet, however, is either selling the device, or looking for someone in a similar situation willing to trade using a self sale website like eBay or Craigslist
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Location:
    USA
    #3
    is there anyway there can be hardware modifications to maybe remove band 3 from the phone and add band 4?
     
  4. macrumors Nehalem

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #4
    Are you serious now?
    Its nowhere near as easy or simple to just swap frequency bands on a baseband chip.

    ----------

    Listen to what you're saying.
    No matter how nice the customer service is no carrier does that. Take another carriers cellphone and just swap it out with one that works on theirs.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Location:
    USA
    #5
     
  6. macrumors 6502

    j.dstasio

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    South Jersey
    #6
    About the only options I can think of are:

    Sell the Verizon model & buy an A1428 iPhone straight out
    Or
    Find someone locally on craigslist that is willing to trade you (likely with a bit of cash on your end).
     
  7. macrumors Nehalem

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #7
     
  8. macrumors 68020

    Agent-P

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Location:
    Colorado
    #8
    I was under the impression that rumours were saying the next iPhone (5S/6) would have T-Mobile bands. But they could just release another iPhone 5 model mid product cycle with the correct bands (as they did with the Verizon iPhone).
     
  9. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Location:
    mexico
    #9
    I want to trade mine! nah I'm kidding lolz
    A1428 is the best model as it is compatible with LTE in canada, mexico and it will for the rest of the americas
     
  10. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Location:
    USA
    #10
    As far as I'm concerned the A1428 model only works on AT&T and T-Mobile LTE in the US, and Canada, maybe in Mexico and the rest of the americas, but isn't that weird, AT&T Model has LTE Bands 4, 17. Verizon/Sprint Model has LTE Bands 1, 3, 5, 13, 25 and it works on those two carriers, minor carriers like Straight Talk, they run from Verizon network, mostly all of Europe, Asia, Africa, and the Middle East. Why couldn't apple just add these 2 extra bands to the A1429 Model to make ONE Universal LTE Device? Wouldn't that cost them less than making more than one model?
     
  11. macrumors Nehalem

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #11
    Very good point.
    I think the reason they make all these different models is to try to save money by putting different LTE baseband chips for different continents and also adding or removing CDMA capabilities to places sold that dont require that tech.
     
  12. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Location:
    USA
    #12
    I think it is because of this CDMA technology, you wouldn't use CDMA on the A1428 for AT&T of course. BUT.. why couldn't it be like the 4S, CDMA+GSM in one phone, it would encourage people to buy the iPhone. I am sure I would love it if just ONE DEVICE, one iconic device will work anywhere I go, on LTE, 3G or 2G, CDMA or GSM. It would be a great device for travelers or pilots. One Device to work virtually ANYWHERE on ANY NETWORK.
     
  13. macrumors Nehalem

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #13
    I hear you.
    I think it's the greedy carriers fault for all this bs IMO.
     
  14. macrumors 68020

    macingman

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    #14
    Apple doesn't make the chips. Could just be the chips available on the market didn't support what Apple needs.

    The devices do work anywhere though. They just don't work on all LTE networks.
     
  15. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    #15
    What city do you live in op? If its not a major city then it will take a while for tmobile to roll out LTE.
     
  16. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Location:
    USA
    #16
    I live in Los Angeles, doesn't really matter now, I won't get LTE on my Verizon model iPhone 5
     
  17. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    #17

Share This Page