Adding BT aftermarket

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by mojohanna, Aug 1, 2004.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    mojohanna

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Location:
    Cleveland
    #1
    Can apples or any other manufacturers bt module be added to the G5 aftermarket or is the best way to go a BT adapter? I am looking into getting a bt 2 button mouse with a scroll wheel, any suggestions?

    Thanks!
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Finiksa

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Location:
    Australia
    #2
    No Apple doesn't sell the internal module as an after market part and no other companies make them, your only option is a USB module.
     
  3. 7on
    macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #3
    I think the AppleStore might install one for you. Though it'd depend on the price for me. like if it were equal or more than a USB dongle, I'd go for the Dongle. And get teh USB Dongle on Apple's site. I've been using a $20 dongle I bought off of ebay. It worked fine with 10.2.6, but as soon as Apple started releasing software updates for their apps, my dongle is less and less stable. Making my SystemUI beachball and stuff. If I take it out before sleeping my powerbook it runs ok, but it'd be nice not to have to fiddle with it.
     
  4. jsw
    Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #4
    The dongle's now $35-$40 and trivially easy to use - basically, you plug it in. I don't remember even loading software in Panther with it - I think it just worked.

    Any internal version's going to be more expensive - it's $50 BTO, and I'm sure more to have it installed afterward, and you need to use the antenna with the G5, so there's no huge plus to it. I've got the dongle on my 20" ACD, and it works quite well. Nice range, no problems.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mojohanna

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Location:
    Cleveland
    #5
    Thanks all, dongle it is!!
     
  6. 7on
    macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #6
    yeah, my "generic" one just worked too. I think the software for it was in one of the OS updates. I think the architecture changed or something and a firmware update was needed. And since I couldn't install the firmware on my BT adapter, I was screwed. Every OS update that promised better BT just made mine more unstable, because I reasoned that it expected the better firmware version of BT receiver to be there but it wasn't.
     

Share This Page