Age of Empires 3 - How to Play Custom Scenarios

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Lukeksk, Nov 29, 2008.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    #1
    I have Age of Empires 3 on Mac (by MacSoft) and on Windows (the original). I have no problems importing the Custom Scenarios developed by others readily found on Age of Empires 3 Heaven website. Some of these custom scenarios are really good.

    However, I am not sure if I could do the same on the Mac by importing these Custom Scenarios to play on MacSoft's Age of Empires 3. Has anyone tried copying the Age of Empires 3 Heaven Custom Scenarios and play them on the Mac? What are the steps to do so?

    Many thanks.
     
  2. macrumors 68020

    Beric

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #2
    I've done it numerous times. Let me check in my AoE3 folder real quick and I'll get back to you.

    BTW, have you tried out the Draugur custom AI? It's a little more complicated to install on a Mac, but I can tell you how. And it makes a big difference.

    EDIT: Yeah, I believe it's real simple. Just put it in [user name]/documents/age of empires III/scenario. Got a specific scenario you're trying to install and can't? I've got TAD as well, and can try out any one you like on my machine.
     
  3. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    #3
    Age of Empires 3 - How to Play Custom Scenarios

    Hi Beric, or anyone,

    I have been messing around with the custom downloads for AoE3 and I have figured out how to do the custom maps. There a lot of fun, especially the big ones. Sadly the AI is woefully stupid when it comes to the navey. I know the that the Draugur AI helps a lot with this, but I've been unable to figure out how to make it work on my mac. Any tips would be very helpful. I also couldn't make the custum scenarios show up in AoE3.

    Thanks in advance
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    #4
    How do you install the Draugur Custom AI on mac? Also, I have tried to install some custom maps (the no rush maps from aoefiles.com) and have not been able to get them to work. I unzipped them and coppied them into the random map script folder and changed the file type to .txt like the pre-loaded RMSs, but it didn't work in-game.
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    #5
    still got questions.

    So I am trying to figure this all out and I dont know if I am doing anything wrong. Sorry I am kinda slow. I am trying to install custom scenarios similar to what the first guy said. I download a scenario from aoe3 heaven and then put the file in the folder listed. I still can't access it when I start the game. What am I messing up?
     

Share This Page