Airport Extreme + Comcast / Arries modem not working

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by psurrena, Nov 4, 2006.

  1. psurrena macrumors newbie

    psurrena

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #1
    Just moved and Comcast came today, dropped off the new modem. It's an Arris that also has the phone jack for VOIP calls.

    When I plug from the modem to my iMac it works just fine but when I plug it to my AP Extreme, nothing. The base station doesn't even get the IP address.

    Any idea?

    -Pete
     
  2. 2nyRiggz macrumors 603

    2nyRiggz

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Location:
    Thank you Jah...I'm so Blessed
    #2
    Make sure that the firmware on the APE is up to date and you are connecting it right also a reset might wake it up:)


    Bless
     
  3. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #3
    Is the AirPort's Internet pane in AirPort Admin Utility identical to the Ethernet pane in the Network section of System Preferences on the iMac? Does your ISP only allow a certain MAC address (not Mac, but MAC - in other words, a certain specific unit) to connect to its internet at any one time? You could check this by trying to use another machine hardwired with your modem. :)
     
  4. psurrena thread starter macrumors newbie

    psurrena

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #4
    I hooked up an older comcast modem and it works just fine. It's the new Arris modem and I'm assuming its telephony component.
     
  5. macg4 macrumors 6502a

    macg4

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Location:
    Des Moines,Iowa
    #5
    make sure the aries modem is not in standby mode
     
  6. nickvalenti macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    #6
    Same here

    I can't get my airport extreme to work with my Arris modem
     
  7. jamiec macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    #7
    AirPort Extreme + Arris Modem: Solved!

    I ran into the exact same problem. Turns out all you have to do is press the little reset button on the back of the Arris modem!

    I did that, restarted the AirPort just for the sake of completeness, and now everything is peachy.

    cheers,
    jamie
     
  8. tolmang macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    #8
    My Arris modem has a battery pack

    I had this problem also --Comcast / airport extreme. Using the reset button on the modem was not enough. I had to take out a battery pack from the modem and comcast had me unplug the coax in addition to the power supply to reset. Working fine after this. Hopefully this post will save someone a little time and frustration.
     
  9. crezman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    #9
    Same Problem

    Thanks! I will try this when I go home. I've been having this problem and it's been driving me crazy!
     
  10. crezman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    #10
    Nope!

    Nope, it didn't work. Took out battery, cord, everything. I'm starting to think this modem just does not work with AX. Does anyone know anything else?
     
  11. diondrabutterfl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    #12
    Reset!

    Thanks! unplug and reset modem worked perfectly! saved me from paying apple tech support (btw my rep equated himself w being a doctor, saying if you went to the doctor you'd have to pay for it). I would have been so mad if i had just paid for someone to tell me to unplug and reset-- why didn't i think of that! I had unplugged several times, but had not reset.

    Now to figure out why my Netgear modem quit working after updating firmware-- but at least i have my airport wifi working!!

    Thanks again
     

Share This Page