Anyone have an iMac with 3GB?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by suneohair, Sep 19, 2006.

  1. suneohair macrumors 68020

    suneohair

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    #1
    If anyone does. Could you possibly install Windows?

    If you already have could you let me know if Windows sees all 3GB or just 2GB. Thanks.
     
  2. wchong macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Location:
    Miami, Fl
    #2
    even though i don't have 3 gb windows should still detect all 3.
     
  3. BRUUUCE macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    Chicago
    #3
    i have 3gig of ram but it's still in the box right now - waiting for girlfriend to come home. (which should be in 10 minutes). i have not used or looked into bootcamp yet but that will all be done tonight.
     
  4. BurtonCCC macrumors 65816

    BurtonCCC

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Location:
    Wheaton/Normal, IL
    #4
    There's no reason why Windows wouldn't recognize it, but then again, as with any Microsoft product, if there's no reason for it to malfunction, you should probably worry about it malfunctioning. ;)

    Daniel.
     
  5. suneohair thread starter macrumors 68020

    suneohair

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    #5
    I am asking because the Mac Pros arent showing all 3GB in Windows. The only other machine to check this against is the iMac.
     
  6. Clix Pix macrumors demi-goddess

    Clix Pix

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    8 miles from the Apple Store at Tysons (VA)
    #6
    I'd say that's a bit nervy asking someone to install Windows in their new iMac with 3 GB! NONE of my Macs is EVER going to have Windows installed. Period. Full Stop. If I want to use Windows, I'll fire up my old WIN XP Pro machine, but I am not going to sully my beautiful Macs with it.

    That said, no, I don't have a new iMac. Got a new Mac Pro on order but it hasn't arrived yet. I certainly hope that OS X will recognize all the memory it's going to have in it!
     
  7. suneohair thread starter macrumors 68020

    suneohair

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    #7
    I dont really care if you have no interest installing Windows. Nor is it "nervy" considering a lot of people here plan on installing Windows anyhow. Plus you can help the community diagnois a problem. So please don't share your thoughts, you were not the intended audience. You really had no point in posting.

    OS X recognizes the memory just fine. So no worries.
     
  8. tomacintosh macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2005
    #8
    I think it's one of a number of firmware related problems with the Mac Pro's and Bootcamp that looks like it's been resolved today with the release of new firmware revision.
     
  9. Clix Pix macrumors demi-goddess

    Clix Pix

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    8 miles from the Apple Store at Tysons (VA)
    #9

    That's the key point right there: while a lot of people may be planning on or have already installed Windows on their intel Macs, and that's fine for them, it's a bit different than the way you posed the question, requesting people to install WIN XP on their new machines.... Just a matter of semantics and usage, I suppose. Probably you could have worded your original post a little differently....
     
  10. wakerider017 macrumors 68000

    wakerider017

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    US of A
    #10
    You word it as if Win XP is a virus...

    You act like it makes a difference if you install Win XP on a old or new iMac...

    I would not consider it nervy asking someone to install XP on their Mac....

    X{ is not going to hurt your computer...

    And although you do not like it, many people HAVE to use it to run certain programs...

    Like Counter-strike source ;)
     
  11. Josias macrumors 68000

    Josias

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    #11
    It can damage your computer. You can get viruses through Windows. Which is why it makes a difference. You just bought a $200 iMac, and paid $750 to get 3 GB in it. Unless necessary, why would you take the risk of getting a virus on it?
     
  12. wakerider017 macrumors 68000

    wakerider017

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    US of A
    #12

    :eek:
    LMAO, I hope that is a joke...

    Not one word of that makes any sense...
     
  13. Josias macrumors 68000

    Josias

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    #13
    muahahahahaha!

    No. I had a PC just 4 months ago. I got spycrap all the time.
     
  14. wakerider017 macrumors 68000

    wakerider017

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    US of A
    #14
    Yah, but that does not hurt your mac, or even your OS X installation...

    Viruses don't physically hurt your PC...

    Windows Xp and OS X are on different partitions... If you get a virus on XP you can just reinstall XP on that partition, It should not affect OS X...
     
  15. Josias macrumors 68000

    Josias

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    #15
    i know most viruses don't directly damage the hardware, and that you easily can delete the windows partition bla bla bla...

    yet, viruses can damage your hardware. I dunno about you, but I wouldn't take the risk, no matter how small it is, on a $3k machine.
     
  16. wakerider017 macrumors 68000

    wakerider017

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    US of A
    #16
    What Virus have you heard of that damages hardware?

    I sure as hell have never heard of any....
     
  17. Josias macrumors 68000

    Josias

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    #17
    I don't know any names, but I know there are viruses who fiddle with your firmware. There are also viruses I believe that cripples the RAM.
     
  18. wakerider017 macrumors 68000

    wakerider017

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    US of A
    #18
    Well I have been running PC's for as long as I can remember...

    I have never had a virus damage any hardware... And honestly I think it is more of a myth than anything...


    Installing XP on your apple will not put it at risk... Plain and Simple
     
  19. Josias macrumors 68000

    Josias

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    #19
    Allright, I surrender:p
     
  20. BrutX macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    #20
    i remember encountering a virus a few (ok, about 8) years back that would flash your BIOS with junk, rendering the computer unusable.
     
  21. MattDell macrumors 6502

    MattDell

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Location:
    London, UK
    #21
    Get off your high horse.
     
  22. vansouza macrumors 68000

    vansouza

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Location:
    West Plains, MO USA Earth
    #22
    enough

    These responses are out of proportion to the comment. If you think you have that right then so the the "nervy" poster.
     
  23. MacProGuy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    #23
    Ok... to get back on target (I know, kinda a stretch for me... but what the heck...)...

    Right from Microsoft, here is the O/S Ram Support List:

    Windows NT 4.0: 4 GB
    Windows 2000 Professional: 4 GB
    Windows 2000 Standard Server: 4 GB
    Windows 2000 Advanced Server: 8GB
    Windows 2000 Datacenter Server: 32GB
    Windows XP Professional: 4 GB
    Windows Server 2003 Web Edition: 2 GB
    Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition: 4 GB
    Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition: 32 GB
    Windows Server 2003 Datacenter Edition: 64 GB

    You can read the entire article here:

    Win XP Pro Ram KB

    As for a virus damaging your computer, here is an excerpt from alt.comp.virus's main FAQ...

    "5) There are no viruses which damage hardware by modifying how the
    mechanical parts run or their electro-magnetic characteristics. There
    *are* reported instances of specific hardware being damaged by the
    misuse of specific software. No known viruses damage hardware,
    and despite many suggestions to the contrary, it is unlikely that
    one will ever exist.

    That said, there is a virus (CIH) which corrupts a system BIOS, which
    is not hardware damage, but is as difficult to fix. With a corrupt BIOS,
    it is not possible for the system to start; the BIOS chip would need to
    be returned to the factory to get re-programmed. Hardware write
    protection of the BIOS should be used whenever possible, as should current
    anti-virus software."

    You can read the entire FAQ here:

    Virus Myth FAQ

    One important thing to note about destroying the BIOS... one would have to make a virus specifically for a certain BIOS type... and obviously APPLE with their EFI/BIOS layers are unlike ANY OTHER BIOS IN EXISTANCE ANYWHERE...

    So what that means is that the Mac is potentially MUCH MORE SECURE/SAFE from this type of attack than any other Windows Computer... becuase I can pretty much guarandamntee you that nobody but some chained-up locked-up malnourished never-seen-daylight-in-8-years software slave knows the EFI/BIOS code... and you'd need INTIMATE knowledge of that (I believe) in order to make a virus that would wipe out the MAC EFI/BIOS layer.

    So... rest easy. Load Winblows. And when your XP partition blows up... just re-format, re-install... and your OS X partition won't even know what happened ;)
     
  24. BrutX macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    #24
    i think that's only partially true. you don't need to know the details of the BIOS code itself. if you just want to trash it, you can write any random junk into the BIOS. what you do need to know is the mechanism for overwriting the BIOS. the CIH virus, i believe, wasn't specific to a particular BIOS. it exploited the fact that the method for flashing the BIOS was similar across many PC motherboards.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CIH_virus

    hopefully apple has something more secure in place. in any case, if someone knew how to trash the BIOS on a mac they could probably get it done in either windows or OSX, so don't sweat your OS too much. ;-)
     
  25. suneohair thread starter macrumors 68020

    suneohair

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    #25
    That doesnt help. I know XP will do 4GB (although it does have a memory hole with 4GB).

    The problem is that the Mac Pro isnt showing all the memory in Windows. With 3GB of RAM it only shows 2GB.

    The point of this post was to see if the iMac which is capable of 3GB has the same problem. Which would give us more insight into the issue.
     

Share This Page