Backup Dead in Panther?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X 10.3 (Panther) Discussion' started by alset, Oct 26, 2003.

  1. macrumors 65816

    alset

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Location:
    East Bay, CA
    #1
    Unrecoverable error every time I try to load Backup.app. Anyone else have this problem in Panther?

    Dan
     
  2. macrumors 68020

    Horrortaxi

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #2
    I have the Backup 2 beta and it starts up just fine. I did a clean install of Panther if that matters to you.
     
  3. Moderator emeritus

    SilentPanda

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Bamboo Forest
    #3
    I can get backup to run (the beta one) but you can't schedule backups in Panther! Ouch...
     
  4. macrumors 68040

    Powerbook G5

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    St Augustine, FL
    #4
    Both Backup and Sherlock don't work on my PowerBook after installing 10.3. I did a clean install twice and installed on my PowerBook G3 just to make sure it wasn't my computer but they still don't work on either one.
     
  5. macrumors 68020

    Horrortaxi

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #5
    Yipes, you're right!
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 65816

    alset

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Location:
    East Bay, CA
    #6
    Well, now I feel silly... I downloaded the installer for beta 2 and forgot to install it! :rolleyes: Thanks, guys.

    Dan
     
  7. macrumors 68040

    Powerbook G5

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    St Augustine, FL
    #7
    Has anyone noticed any glitches or bugs with Backup 2 beta? My Backup doesn't work but I am hesitant about downloading and installing a beta program since Apple's website says that once you install Backup 2, it is really difficult to revert back to the older version that it overwrites.
     
  8. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    #8
    Backup (not the beta version) started to crash on my machine quite some time ago after working flawless. I gave it a try again yesterday to prepare for the Panther installation but it still didn't work.
     

Share This Page