Call of Duty 2 Graphics Problem

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by executioner, Oct 15, 2008.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    #1
    Hey guys. First Post as a member.

    I have tried, to at least my knowledge, to fix this, and I am having trouble finding any recent postings about others problems that are similar to mine.

    First, the Specs

    iMac 2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, OSX 10.5.5
    Chipset Model: ATI,RadeonHD2600


    Now, the Pics

    [​IMG]
    and another...
    [​IMG]

    I will be playing in about an hour with some friends, and will be taking much better pictures about this.

    As far as I can describe it the models aren't animated or rendered near the ground, but, if you look closely, the areas of all the buildings or objects at the same level are also rendered poorly. If I could describe it I would almost call it see thru.

    It is the worst when looking at a long distance. I have tried to alter the graphics settings in-game, with no avail. Does anyone know what area of the graphics engine this could even be called, so I can look at some articles?

    I'm an audiophile, and kind-of a graphics noob.:confused:
     
  2. macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #2
    Sorry I wouldnt really know how to fix this and this might seem obvious but have you tried updating it to the latest patch or reinstalling?
     
  3. macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #3
    has there been any patch releases for the game?
     
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    #4
    As far as I know, everything is up to date... COD2 is running at version 1.3

    I've been poking around with the console, but I don't really know what to try and modify, if anything...
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    #5
    Soo, noone has any ideas?:(
    Anyone with Leopard having the same problem?
     

Share This Page