Canon Scanner Software just SUCKS!!! help

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by M. Malone, Mar 31, 2006.

  1. M. Malone macrumors 6502a

    M. Malone

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    #1
    hello everyone,

    well I got a Cnoscan LiDE 60, I had to install it's drivers, and when I push the scan button on the scanner, it opens the Canon software, which in my opinion wasn't written for macs, I really hate it. Is there ANYWAY, I can just push the scan button on the scanner and have it scan and send the image to my desktop without going through any of Canon's software?

    Thank you,
     
  2. munckee macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    #2
    You best bet is just to use photoshop's import function. I know that there is was a way on my lide 30 to tell the scanner to attach the scan function to photoshop, but that was on my PC. I recently installed the same scanner on my mac, but I just put the drivers in and do everything through photoshop.
     
  3. Artful Dodger macrumors 68020

    Artful Dodger

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Location:
    In a false sense of reality...My Mind!
    #3
    For my Canon 8400F scanner I called Canon up and had them walk me through the steps so that I can scan an item, then open it using PSE or just place it on my desktop in a folder. Also the fact as stated above just use the import feature in PS(E) if you have that. I do agree that the scanner software is rather poor, which is the total opposite of their printer software, which is very nice to use for borderless prints.
     
  4. M. Malone thread starter macrumors 6502a

    M. Malone

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    #4
    thanks to both of you for your replies, my scanner has those four buttons, "Copy" "Scan" "PDF" "E-Mail" now I've never owned a scanner before, but I thought I could simply plug the scanner in, put a piece of paper in, push "PDF" and after scanning the PDF will be in my desktop with no need for any software, similarly with "E-Mail" button, I push it, after it is scanned, Mail opens and has a new e-mail with the scanned document attached...lol this was my idea of how it would work.

    The way it really works:

    I put a document, hit "PDF" on the scanner then this application called Canon Toolbox appears on my dock and keeps bouncing, bouncing, bouncing, bouncing....then beachball.....still beachball......beachball....then it starts to scan, it makes the PDF and when I try to open it, it opens it with Quicktime? REALLY disappointed at the software, but I guess I have no choice, do I?
     
  5. Artful Dodger macrumors 68020

    Artful Dodger

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Location:
    In a false sense of reality...My Mind!
    #5
    You should have Adobe Acrobat Reader for PDF files. It really makes it easier when you scan for building a pdf folder (for a digital file cabinet). I did this about mid Dec.'05 with my Apple info/receipts just in the event I lost my paper receipts.
    Other than that the four buttons (like yours) do just what they say they will, even though you may have to fine tune things, with the help of Canon if you get them on the phone. I have to setup everything again on my Intel since I did a custom install (fingers crossed).
     
  6. blodwyn macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    #6
    I have a Lide 35. I scan using Preview - I'm not at my system with the scanner attached right now but I think there's an import option on the File menu that takes you to the scanner driver screens. Once you've got the image you can print to a PDF or whatever you want.
     
  7. M. Malone thread starter macrumors 6502a

    M. Malone

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    #7
    thank you so much! :) Preview can scan, but it doesn't give me PDF as a choice...is there something I'm not doint right?
     
  8. blodwyn macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    #8
    I just print the image file to a PDF document (File>Print>PDF) - works for my purposes
     

Share This Page