Command Line version of SETI

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by Falleron, Feb 2, 2002.

  1. macrumors 68000

    Falleron

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2001
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Hi There. Does anyone know how to use the command line version of SETI? This is the setup I am trying to get:

    - Two versions of seti running (both command line)
    - However, I want each version of seti to have a dedicated processor to themselves! Therefore maximising the number of units I process.

    Is this possible? Or do I just run two versions + let OSX do the rest? (I will have a dual 1Ghz Powermac very soon)
     
  2. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Falleron

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2001
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    Another Question! How long does the new Dual 1Ghz take to process a seti unit under OSX?? Or OS9?
     
  3. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2001
    Location:
    Aurora, CO
    #3
    Has nothing to do with macs but my 600Mhz PIII takes like 24 to 30 hours and I run it in the backround too

    Went to school and put it on a 250MHZ G3 tower and it killed that time
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Falleron

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2001
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    My AMD 650Mhz averages about 15 hours per unit. My 6 year old mac does a unit in about 35 hours (good considering age) + my new 1Ghz DP will scream through them I hope!!!!
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2001
    Location:
    Noreg
    #5
    Does SETI use altivec?
     
  6. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Location:
    Lives in Melbourne, works in Sydney
    #6
    Yeah I do

    I am assuming you understand tcsh commands (otherwise let me know and I will send you a more detailed description)


    1 Create two copies of the the seti@home directory
    2 Give the directories different names. (I use 'setiathome-0' and setiathome-1'.
    3 start them up as normal ( each from a seperate shell)
    4 run top in another shell, you will see two setiathome process running with different PID's.

    Yes Setiathome is mp aware and will run each work unit on indvidual processors.


    Good Luck
     
  7. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Location:
    Lives in Melbourne, works in Sydney
    #7
    btw

    Just for reference
    I use a dual 1Ghz Linux box.
    1 workunit takes about 8 hours. 2 work units running simultaneouly take about 12 and a half hours each to complete.

    I am very interested to hear the results from the new DP Power Mac when you get them.
    I only dream about owning one and am envious of those of you who have them now.

    Also i have a PIII 600 Mhz and using the cmd version it takes about 13 hours.
    (I finally found something useful for my PC to do :) )
    My PMG4 450 takes about 12 and a half hours.

    I doubt that the current version of Seti uses AltiVec cause the results are consistent with the Intel version based on a Mhz to Mhz basis.
    Anyway somebody out there may know better.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Falleron

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2001
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    The current version of seti is not optimised for altivec!! its a real shame because it could decrease the time by about 20% if it was! Hopefully in the future it will.

    As soon as I get my new 1Ghz DP I will post how long it takes to process a unit!! I am hoping about 6 hours though.
     
  9. macrumors 68000

    Ensign Paris

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Location:
    Europe
    #9
    Do you think they will update it for the Velocity Engine anytime soon, it would most probably help them in the long run!

    Guy
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Falleron

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2001
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    On their FAQ page they say they have no plans to optimise it. However, they dont rule it out. They do say however, they are planning to add MP support in future version.
     
  11. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Location:
    SFBA
    #11
    the OS 9 version is not mp aware nor altivec optimized, but in os X I think that none of the apps have to be mp/altivec aware because darwin gives them that functionability.

    I have a G4 dual 500 and it takes about 10 to 12 hours in the OS 9 client, and about 10 hours or a little less in the OSX command line version. for some reason, I've gotten the command line version to work for a little while, but now it's decided to stop working >_<
    gotta reinstall I guess


    oh ya, you might want to set up a crontab so it always stays on
    check out
    http://google.com/search?q=cache:fx_drqRTCusC:www.funkyres.com/documentation/setiathome.php
     
  12. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Location:
    Lives in Melbourne, works in Sydney
    #12
    I just completed 3 work units averaging 7 hrs 9 mins under OSX
     
  13. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Falleron

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2001
    Location:
    UK
    #13
    Hi, my average is between 6 and a half hours and 7 and a half hours. In that time I process 2 units. Wish they would optimise it for the G4.
     

Share This Page