connecting to my neighbors network?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by native00, Oct 7, 2005.

  1. native00 macrumors regular

    native00

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Location:
    San Diego
    #1
    I am fairly sure this is a simple situation to solve...

    My neighbor and I have agreed that instead of both of us having wireless internet, that we would instead share the cost and the signal. Problem is, everytime I try to connect to her network it says there was an error when trying to connect. What gives?
     
  2. baummer macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Southern California
    #2
    What gives...hmmmm. It would be a fantastic help if you provided specifics. Example:

    1. DSL or cable?
    2. What brand of wireless router?
    3. What's the error?
    4. Does you need a key to access it?
     
  3. native00 thread starter macrumors regular

    native00

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Location:
    San Diego
    #3
    Sorry for the lack of info baummer and thanks for replying. It is a cable connection. I believe the router is Best Data, but I haven't looked at it yet. The error is just a general error, no specifics. Im on a G4 Powerbook and whenever I come across a random signal, I might try to connect just for shts and giggles. Every now and then it will say "There was an error when trying to connect to this network. Try again?" And, if a key is required, then that a WPA window will open up. On her network thats not the case, because she isn't protecting her network.
     
  4. emw macrumors G4

    emw

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    #4
    Try to hook up from her place first. Perhaps even via hard line to see if you get a connection to the router and check out the settings.

    You might want MAC address filtering (ad yours) or a password for wireless if you don't want to share with the rest of your neighbors.
     
  5. terriyaki macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Location:
    Vancouver
    #5
    Maybe she's just being sneaky and has WEP enabled without your knowledge?
     

Share This Page