Desperate Help Needed, PLEASE!! Tables in Safari

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by Sean7512, Mar 30, 2006.

  1. Sean7512 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    #1
    Hello everyone, I am working on a website for a client of mine. I have the basic site planned out, including all working links and so on. Here is the link to the temporary or "testing" server for now, below. Here is where the problem begins...If you go to this site using, Firefox(Mac or Win) or IE(Windows Only) the menu and everything is displayed perfectly and nothing is wrong. However, the menu chokes pretty badly in safari and I'm really confused to as why. If I use the EXACT menu just on a blank page, the menu works fine. Therefore, something in the table is making Safari choke. Can anyone help me, please???

    http://home.comcast.net/~sean7512/Index.html <Safari Chokes

    http://home.comcast.net/~sean7512/example2.htm <Safari Works/No Table
     
  2. Sean7512 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    #2
    Can anyone help? If need be, I can send the entire Site's folder as it is extremely small (258 kb, unzipped) Actually, I'll attach it to this post. Please someone, give me some kind of an idea, this is DRIVING me nuts!!
     

    Attached Files:

  3. jaseone macrumors 65816

    jaseone

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Location:
    Houston, USA
    #3
    Is the column maybe not quite wide enough? Although I would expect that to make IE choke and not Safari... Any reason you're using tables for layout and not CSS? ;)
     
  4. Sean7512 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    #4
    Nope, I tried that several times, it makes no difference at all.

    I'm using tables because I do not know how to use CSS for layouts :confused: How do you do that, anyways?
     
  5. jaseone macrumors 65816

    jaseone

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Location:
    Houston, USA
    #5
  6. floyde macrumors 6502a

    floyde

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Location:
    Monterrey, México
    #6
    If you use the script dom-build.js instead of browser.js (which would include saf-build.js when viewed in Safari) you can get the menu to display in Safari, but the second level options don't work.

    It seems to me that the scripts' author didn't spend that much time with Safari, perhaps he used an older version? I suggest that you give suckerfish dropdowns a try. Their only drawback is that they're not ancient-browser-friendly, but they are much, much lighter than javascript menus.
     
  7. Chacala_Nayarit macrumors 6502

    Chacala_Nayarit

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Location:
    Lakewood, Washington
    #7

Share This Page