Fast User Switching: not getting the cube effect

Discussion in 'Mac OS X 10.3 (Panther) Discussion' started by snahabed, Oct 24, 2003.

  1. macrumors regular

    snahabed

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #1
    Panther rules!

    Am I missing something obvious? I have enabled fast user switching, but when I select a user from the Menu Extra, I just get a login dialogue, and no fancy cube! :)

    Powermac G4, so Quartz Extreme not the issue. Is there a setting I don't see?

    Did I mention that Panther rules?
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    alset

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Location:
    East Bay, CA
    #2
    You need set the account without a password. Then it will switch desktops with the animation.

    Dan
     
  3. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    #3
    You do not need to set the accounts with out a password you need to make shure the accounts all have the same moniter setings (i.e. same resolution colors and Hz).
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    #4
    does it require quartz extreme for the animation? i removed the account passwords and it doesn't do the cube effect.
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    FredAkbar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
    #5
    The passwords of the accounts have nothing to do with whether you get the cube effect. That's all I know on the subject. I've gotten the cube effect on my iMac G4 while switching to another user with a password.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors regular

    snahabed

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #6
    I tried with and without passwords.

    The display settings are identical.

    :(
     
  7. macrumors 68030

    mnkeybsness

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, Minnesota
    #7
    it can all depend on what you have running, how much system resources are being taken up. if there is a system lag, you will miss seeing the animation.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors regular

    snahabed

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #8
    should a 867 G4 with over a gig of ram really have a problem showing a cube? :)

    not showing up, even when no apps running. i dont think its a resource issue. it has to be something obvious!
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    #9
    Forget your system RAM

    It will have nothing to do with your system Ram. Do you have overy 16 megs of VRAM? It is a quartz extreme function and only some cards are supported (e.g. not the rev a Titanium).
     
  10. thread starter macrumors regular

    snahabed

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #10
    It works on my TiG4, but not my Quicksilver. I don't know how much VRAM I have, but I can't imagine a Quicksilver is too ancient?
     
  11. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Location:
    Baltimore
    #11
    Works on my TiBook 1Ghz with password and everything. I'm sure if you wait a few days there will be a fix or an explanation.
     
  12. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Location:
    Sydney,Australia
    #12
    Cant get it working at all

    I must be dumb but I cant get it working at all.

    Ok Open account preferences.Done

    Set Enable fast user switching on under login options. Done

    I have 2 users My account (paul) and Other accounts(melissa)

    Using it?????

    QUOTE]To switch to a user account, just choose it from the menu at the right of the menu bar, then enter the user's password. To switch back to the first user, choose it and enter that user's password.[/QUOTE]

    Which menu are they talking about? I cant see any menu under finder nor are system preferences that lets me do it.

    I have view,go,window and help on the right of the menu bar in finder.
     
  13. thread starter macrumors regular

    snahabed

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #13
    I seem to have plenty of VRAM. Maybe somebody can look at this and see if something is off. If not, I will send feedback.

    Quicksilver 867.. from System Profiler:

    GeForce2 MX:

    Type: display
    Bus: AGP
    Display Type: LCD
    Slot: SLOT-1
    VRAM (Total): 32 MB
    Vendor: nVIDIA (0x10de)
    Device ID: 0x0110
    Revision ID: 0x00a1
    ROM Revision: 1055

    Display:

    Resolution: 1920 x 1200
    Depth: 32-bit Color
    Mirror: Off
    Online: Yes
    Main Display: Yes
     
  14. arn
    macrumors god

    arn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    #14
    Re: Cant get it working at all

    Look farther right. Against the absolute right side of your screen. Your name. click on it.

    For the rest of this thread... you need to have Quartz Extreme capable hardware for the cube effect.

    arn
     
  15. macrumors demi-god

    Hugh

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    #15
    Re: Re: Cant get it working at all

    Arn,

    This may be off the topic, but what cards are Quartz Extreme capable? I thought any thing from the Quicksilvers and up come with a Quartz Extreme card. :/

    Yes I know it's a dumb question, but I thought someone had to ask it.

    -Hugh
     
  16. Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #16
    Re: Re: Re: Cant get it working at all

    I believe the answer is:

    any machine with 2x AGP and

    any Radeon or higher with 32MB or more

    or

    any Nvidia card with 32MB or more
     
  17. macrumors 65816

    bankshot

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Location:
    Southern California
    #17
    Re: Re: Re: Cant get it working at all

    Actually, according to http://www.apple.com/macosx/techspecs/

    By the way, to the original poster -- did you do an upgrade, archive/install, or clean install? I wonder if many of the initial problems may only be people who did the upgrade option? Just a thought.
     
  18. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Location:
    Sydney,Australia
    #18
    Re: Re: Cant get it working at all

    Thanks arn. Wasnt really expecting a menu that far to the right.
    Cool!....
     
  19. Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Kepler-452b
    #19
    At The Grove tonight (well, now, technically, it was last night) a guy from Apple gave Panther demos all evening, and his fast user switch didn't do the cube effect. He said he didn't know why!
     
  20. macrumors demi-god

    Hugh

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    #20
    Re: Re: Re: Re: Cant get it working at all

    Thanks Bankshot!

    That answered the question, and I need to read a little more.. :)

    -Hugh
     
  21. thread starter macrumors regular

    snahabed

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #21
    Actually, I did a clean install on my Quicksilver, where the cube is not happening.

    And I did an upgrade install on my TiG4, where the cube IS happening.

    It's a conundrum wrapped in an enigma.
     
  22. npm
    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    #22
    thousands of colors

    For those who's cube effect is not happening... try switching all users to thousands of colors on all displays.

    You still need QE!
     
  23. thread starter macrumors regular

    snahabed

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #23
    Nope, changing to thousands didnt work. It DID look like it was STARTING to do the cube, but was really just a tiny tiny hiccup stutter.. it moves half a millimeter before just switching over.

    Maybe it is a problem with my resolution? I am on a 23" Cinema Display. I usually am on the smallest... tried changing to a bigger resolution, no effect.

    To reiterate... I have a GeForce MX2 with 32MB VRAM. I got QE... I got it in spades baby! That's not the issue.
     
  24. npm
    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    #24
    Well???

    Sorry the thousands did not work for you.

    The cube effect didn't work for me either and I got really frustrated. I found a thread on the Apple Discussions board where the thousands of colors solution was suggested and worked for me.

    I have a Apple Cinema and Viewsonic CRT. The cube effect only works with the resolution set exactly the same between the two users you are switching between and the colors at thousands.

    I have the 64mb ATI Radeon 9xxx that came with my dual G4 PM.

    The effect is very cool.

    [edit] Is anyone getting the cube effect with Millions of colors?
     
  25. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #25
    I didn't get many troubles- The cube effect appears on my computer and i'm only running a 700 mHz iBook with 16 mB vram!

    --Note: I did a clean install.

    =ajmbc
     

Share This Page