Final Cut Pro HD

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by DonkeyTron, Feb 8, 2006.

  1. DonkeyTron macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    #1
    Very dissapointed because whenever I try to open Final Cut Pro HD an error message comes up saying "

    Configuration error

    This software requires certain hardware or software which is missing.

    • AGP graphics card.


    I have an iMac G5 17" 1.9 Ghz, version just before the new intel ones.
    Do these computer just not come with an "AGP graphics card?" Where can I get one if that is so? What is an "AGP graphics card?"



    Hopefully some body could help me out.
     
  2. Benjamindaines macrumors 68030

    Benjamindaines

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Location:
    A religiously oppressed state
    #2
    Navigate to the App in your Applications folder, right (Control) click on the app and choose Show Package Contents. Then open the Contents folder, find info.plist and open it. Find the line that says
    Code:
    <string>AGP</sting>
    and change it to
    Code:
    <string>PCI</string>
    NOTE: You will need TextWrangler to open the .plist file.

    You will have to do this for the other Apps bundled with it too IE: Compressor.
     
  3. Amy2005 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Location:
    North Yorkshire, England
    #3
    Hi
    I'm having the same problem. Do i change the '<string>AGP</string>' to '<string>PCI</string>' on LiveType, Soundtrack, Cinema Tools, Comressor and on Final Cut Pro?
    Thanks
    Amy
     
  4. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #4
    FCP only I think. If the other apps give the same message then change them too :)

    To answer the question posed above newer Macs have PCI Express graphics cards/chips. This is better than AGP.
     
  5. mBox macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #5
    Keep in mind that FCP will not install on the new Intel iMacs :(
    Yes I bought one :p
    Come March itll be ;)
     
  6. Amy2005 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Location:
    North Yorkshire, England
    #6
    Thank you, its the iMac that came out before the intel ones :)

    Do i just need to change the ACP to PCI on the Final Cut Pro using text wranger then save the package contents file with PCI now typed in?

    Thanks
    Amy
     
  7. Benjamindaines macrumors 68030

    Benjamindaines

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Location:
    A religiously oppressed state
    #7
    Yup, just change the string, save, and FCP will run.
     

Share This Page