G4 won't reboot after power outage

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by bioalchemist, Dec 27, 2005.

  1. bioalchemist macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    #1
    Hi. I have a 400 MHz G4 running Yellow Dog Linux (server). When the power goes out, it doesn't come back on. I'm new to Mac but is there a way to do it with the firmware or something? YDL does not give me a software option to do this. Thanks in advance for any help!
     
  2. ryan42 macrumors 6502

    ryan42

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Location:
    Near Houston, TX
    #2
    Hm. There is an option in OS X I know. So it is possible. If nothing else you could boot OS X and change the option there.
     
  3. LimeiBook86 macrumors 604

    LimeiBook86

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Location:
    Go Vegan
    #3
    If you change the option in Mac OS X it probably will not effect the Linux OS. Try and see if there is a third-party download or add-on that will allow you to do this. There may be an official update too, do a google search, you may find people with a similar question. :) Good Luck
     
  4. doucy2 macrumors 65816

    doucy2

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    #4
    it could be as software issue like they stated above
    i it could have killed you power supply by chance
    does any thing spin up when you boot?
     
  5. topgunn macrumors 65816

    topgunn

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Location:
    Texas
    #5
    Despite the somewhat misleading thread title, the computer works it just doesn't reboot automatically after a power failure.

    As you likely know, most x86 machines have an option to reboot after a power outage in the BIOS. Since OS X has the option in software, it leads me to believe that the option is not available in the firmware. Maybe a nice UPS is the answer.
     
  6. doucy2 macrumors 65816

    doucy2

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    #6
    ohh ok
    i should have read closer i supose
    you should get a back up external power supply so you mac wont be shut down by outages
     
  7. ryan42 macrumors 6502

    ryan42

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Location:
    Near Houston, TX
    #7
    It IS a setting in the NVRAM. I don't know what setting it is but it surely exists.
     
  8. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #8
    You should be able to see all the options by typing nvram -p in Terminal as I am not at home to try
     

Share This Page