G5 RAM upgrade

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Trundle000, Jun 3, 2011.

  1. Trundle000, Jun 3, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2011

    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    #1
  2. burnout8488, Jun 3, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2011

    macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Location:
    Endwell, NY
    #2
    Did the ram fit, did it not fit? Is it installed but does not show up in your operating system? Is it installed in the proper slots?

    If you have a Dual Core, Single Processor G5, you bought the right ram. If you have a Dual Processor, Single Core (per processor) 2.0 G5, you need DDR, not DDR2.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Powermac_G5

    The Late 2005 is the only model that uses DDR2. Verify that you have this model and get back to us!
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    #3
    I was 99% sure it was a late 2005 MacG5 but you may have put some doubt in my mind!



    When I use the "about this Mac" option, the memory comes up as showing 2GB DDR2 SDRAM.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #4
    Your Mac needs at least DDR2 533 MHz memory (aka PC2 4200), you've bought 400 MHz one (aka PC2 3200).
    Exchange it for the right one.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
  6. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #6
    Yes, this will be OK. Maybe consider 2GB sticks, depending on your needs OFC - but there's never too much of RAM ;)
     
  7. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
  8. macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #8
    Your computer will read it as PC-3200 not PC-4200, imo. I have those in mine. Look for DDR2 PC-4200, they are 533MHz...
     
  9. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #9
    DC can't run PC3200 RAM so IMO it's only false ASP reading, it shouldn't affect performance.
     
  10. macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #10
    Yes, that is what I meant. It still works but on system profiler it says PC-3200... lol.
     

Share This Page