GOPro Editing

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by bluap84, Mar 9, 2011.

  1. bluap84, Mar 9, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2011

    macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    i have come across this link

    which explains that the output from the gopro mp4 isnt the best to edit on. My question is...can the Adobe Encoder app do the same thing as MPEG Streamclip? Or would it be benifical downloading it?

    This link also explains the converison process very well too :)

    As i am currently using premiere cs5 - what would be the best fortmat to output too for editing? How ever i am trying to get a copy of FCP7 so hopefully i can ditch premiere and move in with the bigboys
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Angelo95210

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Location:
    Paris, France
    #2
    Best intermediate codec for editing on a mac is ProRes. There are different flavors of it though. There is a very good official pdf documents from apple about it. Just google sthg like "apple prores pdf" and you should find it.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    thanks...i think i have found it here

    is prores just for FCP though ?
     
  4. Guest

    zblaxberg

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    #4
  5. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #5
    My first try at GoPro editing was using Premiere.
    Basic editing no crazy layers.
    The link posted by GoPro is just an example.
    Ive since edited GoPro HD clips on FCP and Avid.
    So far nothing really bad during workflow.
    Just wished I had better crashes with my snowboard.
    Folks at work find my video skills rather too clean :p
    LOL!
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    Angelo95210

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Location:
    Paris, France
    #6
    Yes, this is the document I was referring too. ProRes is very good, however I don't know if it's compatible with Premiere.

    I have also heard that Premiere CS5 allows native editing with h264. It requires a powerful config though and this is not a very recommended as h264 is not an editing codec. It's a CPU hog.
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    Angelo95210

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Location:
    Paris, France
    #7
    OK. Cool. And what about the codec?
     
  8. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #8
    My understanding with the codec is "it is what it is".
    So far Ive had no problems with outdoor shots.
    Indoor (live bar gig) not so much :p
    If you have access to the right tools, you can convert that codec to anything.
    I edited on Premiere as it is (H.264) but have imported into FCP as Uncompressed (converted from After Effects) and DNxHD220 for Avid.
    I havent found any culprit pixels and as far as sound goes, there isnt much to judge (sync issues) other than me or someone else yelling like an idiot down a Black Run ;)
     

Share This Page