HandBrake: Problem converting MKV to mp4

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by ypn, Apr 5, 2013.

  1. ypn
    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    #1
    When I converted a MKV movie file (1080p) at 3 MBPS, it worked. However, when I tried to convert the same file at 6 MBPS, the converted file cannot be opened with Quicktime or VLC player, although there was no error message from HandBrake. However, when I cancel encoding in the middle, the truncated file appears to be okay. So I am wondering if HandBrake has a problem to produce a large size of movie file.
     
  2. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    #2
    Do you have large file size checked?
     
  3. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    #3
    I'd pretty much guarantee not.
     
  4. ypn
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    #4
    The size is about 8 GB.
     
  5. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    #5
    For files over 4GB, you need to have the "Large File Size" checkbox checked.
     
  6. ypn
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    #6
    I didn't know. I will try.
    Many thanks!
     
  7. macrumors 65816

    Sedulous

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    #7
    Does the mkv contain a non-mp4 compatible data stream? If it is encoded with H.264 then you do not need to transcode with Handbrake. Just extract the video and put it into an MP4 container.
     
  8. ypn
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    #8
    It worked! Thanks again.
     
  9. ypn
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    #9
    Which app do you suggest to convert audio track to AAC format with Apple CoreAudio, instead of ffmpeg?
     
  10. macrumors 65816

    shyam09

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    #10
    are you on a mac or windows? For windows i use XMedia ReCode; for mac i heard MP4Tools is a great app. I haven't used MP4Tools, but XMedia has an option to copy the "video" and "convert" the audio. So I would assume MP4Tools may have a similar feature.
     
  11. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    #11
    Yes, if you are on a Mac and changing the container from mkv to mp4 for videos that already use the h.264 codec and for formatting the audio to be optimized for the aTV (AC3+AAC stereo), MP4Tools is a very good app.
     
  12. ypn
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    #12
    MP4Tools worked so nicely. Thanks for letting me know.
     
  13. macrumors 65816

    Sedulous

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    #13
    Yes, MP4Tools is good and what I had in mind. Avoiding the transcoding is not only faster, but also maintains quality. Often I also use subler to add data streams, subs, meta data, etc.
     
  14. ypn
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    #14
    Let me ask one more thing regarding MP4tools. Often, I watch movies on a Mac. When I play 5.1ch surround on a Mac, does it play only front L and R channels? If this is the case, I guess I should have mixed down 2 ch in addition to 5.1ch surround. Does MP4tools mixdown by Pro Logic II?
     
  15. Mackan, Apr 8, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2013

    macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    #15
    Your Mac has only 2 speakers I guess. So if you have 5.1 surround, it will downmix it to 2 channels, normally using contributions from all the 5.1 channels (L, R, C, LFE, Ls, Rs) (though LFE usually omitted).

    Downmixes are typically normal Stereo, Dolby Pro Logic or Dolby Pro Logic II. Metadata in in your 5.1 surround file determines what downmix is performed by your decoder.

    Don't know if MP4Tools downmixes to Pro Logic II, but depending on your surround source (DTS 5.1, or AC3 5.1), I recommend a pure stereo downmix and not some phaseshifting downmix. Those may produce steering artifacts.
     
  16. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    #16
    Yes, it creates an AAC Dolby Prologic II stereo track.
     
  17. ypn
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    #17
    Thanks for all you guys' valuable comments!
     
  18. ypn
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    #18
    I am wondering if MP4tools uses Apple's Core Audio AAC encoder, which appears to be much better quality than ffmpeg encoder for mac. The log for MP4tools indicates ffmpeg but I do not understand if this means ffmpeg is used for audio encoding.
     

    Attached Files:

    • log.png
      log.png
      File size:
      115.6 KB
      Views:
      87
  19. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    #19
    I can't say if it uses ffmpegs aac encoder from the log, however I can tell you that you are correct that coreaudio aac is *much* better than ffmpegs aac encoder. Its the reason HB for mac added the coreaudio aac encoder.
     
  20. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    #20
    I would suggest contacting the developer for that info: emmgunn@gmail.com

    He has always been very responsive to my questions about his product.
     
  21. ypn
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    #21
    I got response that MP4tools uses ffmpeg. Unfortunately, HB appears to have no option for pass through video....

    Is there any app to encode audio track with coreaudio aac?
     
  22. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    #22
    Subler can change containers and create an AAC from an AC3, but I not sure what it uses to do the conversion.
     
  23. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
  24. ypn
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    #24
    Unfortunately, for audio conversion, Subler requires Perian which does not work on Mountain Lion.
     
  25. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    #25
    I think there was a solution to manually install some decoder that Perian used.
     

Share This Page