Help, Lost my Standard Toolbar

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Paul J, Dec 2, 2009.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    #1
    I apparently flicked my standard tool bar up under the menu bar. (How is that possible?) but I cannot get it back. I have closed it and reopened it. I have rebooted my computer...I do not know if the menu bar can be moved so I can retrieve it. Frustrating. Any idea what to do?
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    ergdegdeg

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Location:
    Nebraska
    #2
    You mean you've moved a window behind the menu bar and now you can't move it anymore?
    Activate Spaces (using the keyboard shortcut or searching for it in Spotlight and clicking on it). From there, you can move the window back down.
     
  3. Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #3
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    #4
    I am talking about the Word/office program. There are a number of tool bars to available. I use the Standard formatting one quite a bit. I went to move it a little and apparently it moved up under the top menu bar. I cannot find it anywhere on the page. I will try the afore mentioned solutions.
     
  5. macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #5
    Just go to View > Toolbars and select any toolbars you want visible.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    #6
    Well, I have gone to the tool bar, but though I click on it it will NOT reappear.
     
  7. macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #7
    You may need to delete the .plist file and restart Word.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    #8
    plist file? How do I do that and is it a safe thing to do? And how do I get it back afterwards?
     
  9. macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #9
    Macintosh HD > yourusername > Library > Preferences > com.microsoft.Word.plist

    Yes, it's safe to do. Word will re-create it.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    #10
    Okay just to be clear, I delete it. Do I need to restart word or computer? Or will it work immediately? And at what point will it rebuild itself at boot up at the restart of word etc?
     
  11. macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #11
    Close Word.
    Delete the .plist
    Start Word
     
  12. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    #12
    Okay deleted plist. reopened word. Menu bar is still there.
    Now what?
     
  13. macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #13
    Did you select the toolbar? Does it appear?
     
  14. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    #14
    I was hoping this would work, but my menu bar is there. At what point does the plist get rebuilt?
     
  15. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    #15
    I select the tool bar but it still does not reappear.
     
  16. macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #16
    Did you follow ergdegdeg's recommendation regarding Spaces? It's possible the toolbar is in another Space. If so, you can just drag it back. The plist got rebuilt as soon as you open Word again.
     
  17. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    #17
    So I feel pretty dumb. I have no idea what it means to activate spaces.

    I tried spotlight, wasn't sure what i was supposed to type in the blank.
    Tried Standard Tool bar, tried Spaces

    Sorry to be so dense
     
  18. macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #18
    Find System Preferences in your Apple menu
    Picture 8.jpg
    Go to Expose & Spaces
    Picture 5.jpg
    Activate Spaces, if it's not already active
    Picture 6.jpg
    You can go to the different Spaces to see if your toolbar is there. If it is, just drag it back to Space 1
     
  19. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    #19
    Hmmm
    I have Expose and Dash board, but no Expose and Spaces.
    The dash board does not look like what you show.
     
  20. macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #20
    That's not my Dashboard. That's System Preferences. What version of Mac OS are you running?
     
  21. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    #21
    10.4.11 is my version.

    Thanks for all your help
     
  22. macrumors 601

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #22
    Spaces came out with 10.5

    Open a Word file.
    Go to System Preferences > Displays
    In the Resolutions box, one item will be highlighted. Write those numbers down.
    Change the Resolutions until the image becomes smaller.
    If the toolbar appears, drag it down to the middle of the screen.

    Regardless of whether this worked or not, go back into Displays and change the Resolutions back to what they were.
    If it did work, now you should be able to position the toolbar where you want it.
     
  23. Guest

    BlakTornado

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Location:
    Washington, OH
    #23
    Completely unhelpful answer; You might want to consider iWork. :eek:
     
  24. macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #24
  25. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    #25
    I appreciate the help. Learning a lot about things on the mac.

    Changing the display did not work, But now I know how to change it.

    The thread about lost tool bars was interested in that it helps find tools bars like those provided by Google et al. But nice to know how to find those.

    Thanks for your help

    QUESTION: IF I reinstall my Office program, will I lose my current documents?
     

Share This Page