Higher Screen Resolution for VNC Connection

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by DeSnousa, Apr 30, 2013.

  1. macrumors 68000

    DeSnousa

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #1
    Hey guys,

    Is it possible in any way to increase the screen resolution of a iBook G4 whilst connected via a VNC connection? I currently have Teamviewer installed but I'm open to any suggestions.

    Basically I have dug out my trusty iBook G4 that I would like to use for Rapidweaver websites. The iBook G4 has shown it's age and it is slow for other general stuff, so I wanted to set it up via a VNC to my other computers. I would like more screen space to create these web pages.

    My only other idea was to use Screen Spanning Doctor attached to a VGA monitor, but I would prefer to have the iBook hidden.
     
  2. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    You can set the iBook up to have a virtual screen. There's a kext that allows this, I don't recall it at the moment. But I do use it on a Leopard system of mine. It works quite well. Just set the virtual screen as the default and connect to that screen.
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    seveej

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    #3
    Hmmm.
    In case someone remembers the details, I'd be interested...

    RGDS,
     
  4. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #4
    Did you mean this?
    http://code.google.com/p/ioproxyvideofamily/downloads/list
     
  5. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #5
  6. thread starter macrumors 68000

    DeSnousa

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #6
    Thanks for the link and the suggestion :)

    I have downloaded both files and pasted the .kext files /system/library/extensions

    I get error that this does not work, what am I doing wrong?
     
  7. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #7
    You need to correctly configure the virtual screen first, then put the kexts where they belong, and then rebuild the extension cache.
     

Share This Page