How do I get Chrome to open Google search every time?

Discussion in 'Mac Applications and Mac App Store' started by Spoiled, Jan 31, 2013.

  1. macrumors member

    Spoiled

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    #1
    When I open Google Chrome on my iMac I get the search engine (pic 1), which is fine, but if I close the browser with the red button in the top left corner (i.e not quitting the program) and then open it again from the dashboard, I get a bunch of icons (pic 2) instead and have to click my way to the search field. How come? I want it to always open with the search field, even if I don't quit the browser.

    Anyone?

    I run Mountain Lion.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. macrumors member

    iThinksimple

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    #2
    Chrome preferences
    settings
    On startup
    Select, Open a specific page or set of pages
    and set the url pages, ie : http://google.com
    see the pic,
     

    Attached Files:

  3. thread starter macrumors member

    Spoiled

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    #3
    That's the way I did it before starting this thread. Doesn't work for me. :(
     
  4. macrumors regular

    beachmusic

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Location:
    St. George Island
    #4
    I sure would like the answer to this also.
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    #5
    The solution with Settings and Open a specific page or set of pages ist working under Windows only. I had success with these settings :

    Settings > change URL under Show Home Button > Insert www.google.com > Close Chrome and open it again

    Then www.google.com should be start page. Hope this helps.

    Mike
     
  6. macrumors regular

    beachmusic

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Location:
    St. George Island
    #6
    sorry ... didn't work for me but thanks for taking the time.
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    #7
    Hmmm ... asked 4 friends to do the same and it worked for all of them. Provided a screenshot with the location where I changed it. May it is more clear now.

    Mike
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page