iMac CPU 2011 i7-2700k works

Discussion in 'iMac' started by camplate1, Feb 12, 2012.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Feb 12, 2012
    I just had to tell you guys the new cpu i7 2700k works very fast in my new 27 inch iMac, i have to say its a job putting it in but it all went well . Also while i was in there put a new samsung 830 256gb now this thing runs the way i thought it should . thx for listening i have to have some fun this to all you guys i read about doing these things made me want to play to thx IMG_0100.JPG
  2. macrumors 68000


    Nov 24, 2009
    Sounds great. BTW, it sounds like your trying to embed an image at the end.
    to do that, you can either attach an image below past "post icons", or you can embed them from a website link.

    Embed images from photobucket:



    actually you don't even need to embed with MR embed url. photo sharing sites like photobucket will have the img code. Just copy that and paste.

    Attached Files:

  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Feb 12, 2012
    cpu i7 2700k

    i tried to post a picture with my 4s and it said the pic was to big like 3.5mb so I'm not sure how to shrink the pic , i wanted to show about this mac 3.5ghz on my iMac and the temp also is running about 95 to 100 so far so nice. Ill try again to post a pic this week thx for reading guys
  4. macrumors 68000


    Sep 10, 2010
    Los Angeles County
    Which model/year iMac is this?

    Edit: I can't tell if the 2011 is referring to your CPU or the iMac or both.. Lol
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Feb 12, 2012
    cpu i7 2700k 2011 imac

    new iMac 2011 Febuary and upgraded the cpu

    Attached Files:

  6. macrumors 68000


    Mar 5, 2011
    Nice! I've been thinking about upgrading my iMac this year. Probably going to go SSD first though as I don't think I really do anything CPU intensive (it's not the bottleneck, at least).

    What CPU was in it before? I just have the stock i5 in mine, so I'm not sure if there would be any issues going to an i7.

    Also, do you think the i7-2600k would work too?
  7. macrumors 65816

    Dec 2, 2010
    Awesome, good job.
    Any firmware issues?
    How far can you overclock it? and also how do you overclock it in OSX?

  8. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Feb 12, 2012
    cpu i7 2700k 2011 imacu

    i had the i5 2400 before i started and my friend just put the 2600k in his and it worked great also as far as firmware issues none and Lion rebooted right away i was woried i would need to reload lion but no problem so good luck guys
  9. macrumors regular


    Feb 28, 2010
    Sutton, Surrey England
    I wouldn't have thought you would have a problem, its just a pc under the skin, gpu, cpu, hardrive etc...are common components.
  10. macrumors 6502

    Sep 19, 2006
    Sacramento, CA
    How's the 2700K holding up, any issues yet?

    I plan on doing this but I want to wait in hope that Sandy Bridge prices drop once Ivy Bridge releases.
  11. macrumors 68020


    Jan 2, 2009
    i am curious how you put the samsung ssd in there without having the fan racing at full speed problem.
  12. macrumors 6502

    Sep 19, 2006
    Sacramento, CA
    There are a few different ways to get around it. I use this method:
  13. macrumors 601


    Jul 17, 2010
    This is what you get when you order the iMac 3.4GHz. Just without the K as on a Mac it is completely useless to have an unlocked multiplier when you can't do anything with it (so why pay extra? It isn't any faster with the K unless you over-clock it). So yes it will work at stock speed. There is currently no way I know of to over-clock EFI on current Mac's. In 2008 you could via a software app.
  14. macrumors 6502

    Sep 19, 2006
    Sacramento, CA
    ^ On Newegg it's only a $30 difference between the 2600 and 2600k so why not? Maybe in the future there will be a way to OC it.

    It's probably better to get the 2700K for $40 instead of the 2600 for a little bump in speed.
  15. macrumors 68000


    Apr 2, 2011
    New Jersey
    Is there a how-to or tutorial you followed and if so can you please post a link?
  16. macrumors 601


    Jul 17, 2010
    I thought the costs were a bit further apart.
    I wouldn't count on OC'ing in the future. People have been working on it for a very long time with no real results that an end user could pull off with a few clicks. You could always remove it and OC a PC if you wanted later on so there is some extra value, I guess.

    $40.00 for the 2700K is worth it though. You actually get something usable.
  17. macrumors 6502

    Sep 19, 2006
    Sacramento, CA
    Not sure which tutorial the OP used, if any, but I found this one online.
  18. macrumors 6502a


    Jan 28, 2010
    Based on the knowledge you have with the CPU upgrade, I am trying to upgrade my early 09 24" iMac with the e8435 core 2 duo 3.06ghz to a Q9100 core 2 quad 2.26ghz and would like to ask for help. They both have the same socket but the q9100 has a TDP of 45 watts compared to the 35w from e8435. I was just curious as to if this would work? It's only $130 for the upgrade so it's worth it for me.

    I am impressed with your results though, and wished you would have tried a non Apple GPU to see if it works.
  19. macrumors 6502a


    Feb 17, 2012
    Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
    Sorry for bringing up an old thread, but i just wanna add that i successfully upgraded my i5 2500S powered 27" iMac to a 3770 non K version, since Mac can't over clock, theres no point buying "K". also, to warn you that if the TDP is higher then the stock processor then the upgrade won't work anymore. So, you might ask why the thread starter one worked.

    1. Apple uses the same board for the CTO iMac model that uses the i7-2600
    i5-2500S = 65W TDP
    i7-2600 = 95W TDP
    i7-2700K = 95W TDP
    i7-3770K = 77W TDP
  20. macrumors 6502a


    Jan 28, 2010
    That's great news to hear about your success. I recently installed a 80gb Intel 320 into my iMac and it feels brand new again. I just wish I didn't get the absolute last model before switching to the core i series.

    Even though the tdp is higher, I know from experience that with the Arctic Silver thermal paste application has drastically decreased my temperatures (along with the internal cleaning of all the ducts and fans as well as taking away the 3.5" drive). So my question would be that if it would just work or not. I wouldn't mind upgrading it to a quad core.
  21. macrumors regular

    Aug 19, 2010
    I just peformed the the 2700k upgrade on a base 27" imac and i am have problems with mountain lion. Lion work fine while mountain lion gets stuck in a boot loop. I have tried everything from a fresh install to resetting the PRAM and SMC. camplate1 have you tried installing mountain lion on your imac?
  22. macrumors newbie

    Jan 29, 2013
    iMac HD sensor fix

    I would stay away from the hdd fan control, mainly because it isn't a long term fix. Although it is an easy solution now, all it would take is a software upgrade from apple to cause it to be useless... a patch could then be made by hdd fan control, but there may be a time delay, in which you would be stuck with the imac fans spinning at nearly 6000rpm instead of the idle speed of 1000rpm... its loud to say the least.
    If you want a hardware fix, i've come up with a solution. I'll expand on it a little without going into too much technical detail. (sorry my reply is a bit late, i only just came across this message online)

    Without going into too much technical detail, two coms tracts send the data from the internal SMART disk of the hard drive to the main logic board. The difference between Apples drives and an industry standard drive is that the firmware revision differs... The logic boards in the 2011 iMacs can only communicate with certain revisions of this firmware, and after testing nearly 100 different drives, i have been unsuccessful in finding a revision that works with it without changing the hardware or running the software. (which isn't free by the way, its a £20 download, but you can download a sample of the app to test it beforehand)
    With the 2009 and 2010 iMacs that use the internal SMART disk to convey the hard drives temperature, i have found certain industry standard firmware revisions do work with it, but each manufacturer uses a different connection type, as they dont use the SATA power cable to send the data, but instead use a separate 2 pin connector cable that goes to the logic board directly. As there is no central source of firmware revisions that will work with it, maintaining stock of the drives that do work has proven to be a pain, as testing a drive from each stock with a 2009 or 2010 machine is not the easiest option. (suppliers are not able to specify firmware revisions when shipping drives in my experience, so restocking a specific revision that previously worked is not possible)

    Needless to say, i found a sensor that operates at the same frequency as the internal SMART disk for the 09/10 imac, and its part number is 593-1029 (you can look it up on its listed as the LCD cable for the same range, but it is compatible with the hard drive port, as i have done rigorous testing on this. all you need to do is replace the current sensor cable, then adhere the sensor to the drive (then it will act as a surface temperature sensor instead of an ambient temperature sensor)

    As for the 2011 iMac problem, the easiest solution was to make a cable myself. So, instead of explaining the whole process in all its technical glory, here is the link to the part on the site.

    As for an easier to fit solution, i am currently working on an adapter solution that will not require loosening the screws on the logic board to fit a replacement cable. (As the SATA ports are on the underside of the logic board by the graphics card port)

    I have also written a small blog about it here if you want a bit more detail, otherwise i can explain the process in more detail if you'd prefer.

    But all is not lost, as there is always a solution! Even if it takes a bit of creative finagling to do so.

    I love what you've done though, good work. :)
  23. macrumors newbie

    Dec 18, 2012
    Did bootcamp do ok with the 2700k or no? I want to upgrade bu only really use windows (server 08 r2)
  24. macrumors newbie

    Apr 29, 2011
    Hi Camplate,

    Can you tell me which exact processor have you used for your upgrade? Maybe a link to the product? I would like to do it myself but worry that a similar but not exact model might not fit.

    Did it came with the fan or you got it separate?

  25. macrumors member

    Oct 19, 2011
    Link to where to buy the best one for a 2011 iMac?

Share This Page