Installing FireWire 2.3.3

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by StefaanF, Jul 20, 2011.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    #1
    Hi,
    My G3 with Mac OS9 doesn't recognize a Lacie FireWire 400/800. However system profile says it has FireWire 2.2. And FireWire enabler is in the extensions map.
    I've downloaded FireWire 2.3.3 installer with my macbookpro, put it on the G3 with a usb stick and opened it. The following message appeared: "Firewire 2.3.3 requires a British, International English, or US version of Mac OS... etc".
    Mine is the Dutch version. Is there anywhere I can download the FireWire installer for non-English Mac OS versions?
    Thanks.
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    NZed

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Location:
    Canada, Eh?
    #2
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    #3
    Thanks for the tip. Unfortianatelly it doesn't solve the problem, since I need a Dutch version of the FireWire installer. There is French, German etc but no Dutch. The international English one is the one I downloaded first (I found it after googling...).
     
  4. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #4
    Stefaan, there is no FireWire 2.3.3 update available for the Dutch version of Mac OS 9. There is however, a version of FireWire 2.5/2.4 in Dutch for the Dutch version of Mac OS 9, and that is available here. For your system, it appears 2.4 is the latest version they've released (Which works under Mac OS 9, and is I believe the newest version available for Nederlands/Dutch 9, I havent found any more recent ones in Dutch - No 2.5 sadly, but 2.5 appears to only exist for North American English)

    That definitely wont work. International English installers only work with the International English edition of Mac OS 9, not the ones in any other languages (ie Dutch).
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    #5
    Thanks Chris, I've downloaded and installed it but the G3 still doesn't recognize the Lacie HD. Is it an option to open up the G3? Any other tips?
     
  6. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011

Share This Page