Intel GMA Problem

Discussion in 'Mac Programming' started by Vlade, Nov 20, 2007.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Vlade

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Location:
    Meadville, PA
    #1
    In my game, GL Golf, I have to revert to a lower quality mode for anyone with an Intel GMA 950 card. This is unfortunately a large percentage of the users because apple is shipping so many computers with integrated graphics.

    Now that the Intel GMA X3100 is out, I'm afraid I will have the same problem. Can anyone with that card please test out GL Golf here - http://nuclearnova.com/glgolf.zip , and post a screenshot? I'll give away up to two free copies of the game to the first two people who can post a screenshot from 10.4.11 and 10.5.1.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #2
    10.5.1 Macbook SR with 2.5 Gb RAM
     

    Attached Files:

  3. macrumors regular

    Southern

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    London, UK
    #3
    Well I'm running an iMac but I wanted to try this out and see what it would look like in full loveliness. I like the game, good fun!
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Vlade

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Location:
    Meadville, PA
    #4
    Thanks, I'll PM you info with the serial.

    It looks better than it did with the GMA950[edited], but the transitions between terrain types are still unacceptable. I guess I'll have to default to the lower quality mode on the new Macbooks, but at least all of the new iMacs have ATI cards.



    Thanks, I hope you enjoy the game!
     
  5. macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Cuidad de México
    #5
    I get the same as xUKHCx on my Mac mini running 10.5.1.

    The ground textures aren't as blocky though.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Vlade

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Location:
    Meadville, PA
    #6
    Thanks, it looks like you have the Intel GMA 950[edited] card because the game reverted back to medium quality mode
     
  7. macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Cuidad de México
    #7
    That's GMA 950.

    I wonder what's up with the GMA X3100.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Vlade

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Location:
    Meadville, PA
    #8
    You're right, I wonder why I had 900 stuck in my mind for so long.

    I'm not sure what's up with those two cards, I think its a driver issue because the cards should support what I'm doing. I'm not too worried about it though, medium quality mode works and I would rather add other features to the game than try to figure this weird problem out.
     
  9. macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Cuidad de México
    #9
    Might be time to check out Apple Developer.

    It more then likely is the driver. The GMA X3100 is much more capable then its predecessor.
     

Share This Page