Iphone 4, how to check if its locked?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by nocturnesa, Sep 29, 2010.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    #1
    Hi

    I've just bought an iphone 4 through vodafone. How do i check if it is really locked to vodafone? I don't have a different network's micro sim with me so thats not an option.

    Any way to tell via the settings menu?

    Cheers
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    moussekateer

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    #2
    Nope, there's really no way to tell until you put another sim in there.
     
  3. macrumors Nehalem

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #3
    No.
    But when you restore or update an officially unlocked iphone thru itunes you will see the following message right after it activates.
    If you dont see it then its probably carrier locked.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    #4
    I have a factory unlocked phone purchased apple store in Canada. I have not seen that message at anytime following an update.
     
  5. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    #5
    As far as I'm aware, that message only appears if the iPhone was once locked and then has been unlocked by the carrier through itunes.

    My old 3GS was locked to O2 and I got that message when they unlocked it for me, the next time I restored it through itunes.

    My iPhone 4 on the other hand was sold unlocked from the Apple store and iTunes has never displayed that message.
     
  6. macrumors 65816

    trekkie604

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    #6
    I have a factory unlocked iPhone 4 from Apple Canada and the first time I synced it with iTunes it displayed that message.
     
  7. macrumors Nehalem

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #7
    Oh, so its a one time thing only once unlocked by the carrier and probably wont come up with factory unlocked units.
    Thanks for the clarification.
    So the only way prob for the OP is try another carriers sim.

     

Share This Page