Is replacing RAM by yourself against the warranty?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Virtualball, Feb 19, 2007.

  1. Virtualball macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    #1
    I know Apple made it painlessly easy to install RAM into MacBooks, my question is, if I do it, will it be against warranty?
     
  2. emac82 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Location:
    NB, Canada
    #3
    Unless you damage your machine.....
     
  3. phungy macrumors 68020

    phungy

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Location:
    FL/NY/TX
    #4
    No but Applecare may refuse to do service/repair your Mac.
     
  4. rogersmj macrumors 68020

    rogersmj

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #5
    No, but keep the original RAM in case you need to send it in for service.

    If Apple didn't want you to replace RAM on your own, they wouldn't have made it as simple as popping bread into a toaster.
     
  5. Christina1971 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    #6
    I don't understand this. I've read several times on the board people recommending that we should hold on to our old RAM in case we have to send our Macbook in for service. But if it's a user-replaceable part, how can Apple turn us away for a legitimate warranty issue?
     
  6. rogersmj macrumors 68020

    rogersmj

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #7
    I think it's more of a just-in-case thing. I believe a few people have run into trouble with Apple giving them a hard time by saying their problems are being caused by their aftermarket RAM (even though it's not). It just saves you potential hassle.
     
  7. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #8
    I sent our MB in for repair with 2GB of RAM I installed. They replaced the MLB without even questioning me about the RAM. In fact, I haven't read any threads where someone was turned away because of 3rd party RAM.
     
  8. Christina1971 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    #9
    That's what I'm thinking. I've lurked here for a while and I don't *recall* (operative word; I very well could have forgotten) someone being told by Apple "We will not fix your problem because you have aftermarket RAM." And as much as people complain on this site (which is natural; people don't generally post to say "everything's fine") it seems like it would have come up more often. If an Apple person said that to me, it seems like the logical response would be to ask them to take our your aftermarket RAM, put in some Apple RAM and see if the problem can be reproduced.

    It's a user replaceable part for a reason, and it would seem to me that you can't make a part easily accessible for user servicing and then flatly refuse warranty service because a user took you up on it.

    Can someone tell me if they were refused warranty service because they installed aftermarket RAM? This is different from being told "your RAM is causing the problem."
     
  9. Virtualball thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    #10
    Ok, and how about Hard Drives?

    Thanks for the responses :)
     
  10. suneohair macrumors 68020

    suneohair

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    #11
    Now what if Apple decided to give you a replacement. And went based on the stock configuration. Goodbye 2GB and upgraded drive?
     
  11. skunk macrumors G4

    skunk

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Location:
    Republic of Ukistan
    #12
    No, how could they? That would not be a replacement.
     
  12. iW00t macrumors 68040

    iW00t

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Location:
    Defenders of Apple Guild
    #13
    It really depends on the store, I had an experience where they even helped me troubleshoot the issue down to a particular stick. They also changed the MLB just in case (it might have been a bad MLB with a broken ram slot).
     
  13. suneohair macrumors 68020

    suneohair

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    #14
    If you put in 2GB and a 160GB aftermarket, how would they know to replace what you put in there. It didnt come from Apple. They would most likely give you whatever stock config they have based on the serial number.

    Which say it is a 2.0 White, 1GB and 80GB if you bought it that way. That WOULD be replacement.
     
  14. skunk macrumors G4

    skunk

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Location:
    Republic of Ukistan
    #15
    No, they would be stealing your aftermarket add-ons. They'd have to send you back your HD and RAM separately, at the very least.
     
  15. suneohair macrumors 68020

    suneohair

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    #16
    Who can say they check for that? Or if they have something in their agreement that they don't have to check for 3rd party addons?

    I am not saying this is true or false, just posing the question.
     
  16. skunk macrumors G4

    skunk

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Location:
    Republic of Ukistan
    #17
    They have a duty of care. However, it would not be a bad idea to let them know you have upgraded, I suppose.
     

Share This Page