LCD Menu Bar Burn-In?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by bobert1985, Jul 1, 2006.

  1. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #2
    That happens sometimes with LCDs. It's not a permanent change like it would be on a CRT. You can blast the screen with different images in an attempt to make it go away, or you can ignore it and it will eventually go away on its own.
     
  2. icerabbit macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    #3
    I've not had any burn-in on any of our machines with LCD screens (both portable & desktop) many of which have been on for quite a number of years now. Nor have I seen it on other people's system.

    One thing I do notice on some screens is kind of a paler horizontal line around one or more, or all of the edges of monitors. Mainly cheaper pc lcd panels. If I look really close at my 20" Studio Display while the screen is near black with flurry saver on, I can see a very very faint thin purplish glow line around the top edge.

    My personal screen settings are half brightness and screensavers are set to come on in a matter of minutes or just fade to black via energy saver.
     
  3. gloss macrumors 601

    gloss

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Location:
    around/about
    #4
    I believe you can 'clean' an LCD by putting a pure white image full screen for a day or so, which should reset all the crystals to a single state.
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #5
    Menu shade anyone? I can't seem to get the latest version to run hidden but it has a lot of new features.
     
  5. FragTek macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Location:
    Fredericksburg, VA
    #6
    Nifty program, thanks a million! I think I'll continue to use it on my MBP :)
     
  6. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #7
    I use an older version on my iMac G4. I like that you don't have the program show up when you Command + Tab. There's probably a setting to turn that off. Has anyone found it?
     

Share This Page