Live VSTs?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by stoid, Dec 9, 2003.

  1. stoid macrumors 601

    stoid

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Location:
    So long, and thanks for all the fish!
    #1
    A friend of mine has recently gotten into recording audio (plays guitar and sings) and he's stumbled on to the wonders of VST plug-ins. He knows that ProTools can process VST plug-ins live so that he can here them as he plays rather than waiting for a render, but he doesn't have the money to ProTools, and is wondering if there is some cheaper alternative.

    Note: He's using a G4 Tower @ 400 Mhz with 1.2 GB of RAM
     
  2. ratspg macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #2
    vst options

    steinberg created VST technology.

    all their apps have it... the main ones being
    Consumer: Cubase SX
    Professional : Nuendo

    Emagic(kinda apple) has Logic 6 which has it.


    the all work great
    and live so u can hear while u play yes... just have a good audio card with low latency

    www.steinberg.net

    www.emagic.de

    lates.
     
  3. stoid thread starter macrumors 601

    stoid

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Location:
    So long, and thanks for all the fish!
    #3
    Thanks for the info rats! I'll tell him. He has whatever sound card that came with the computer, is that good enough??
     
  4. JFreak macrumors 68040

    JFreak

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Location:
    Tampere, Finland
    #4
    no.

    why would you think there is pro gear for sale, if pro quality could be made with cheap standard crap? builtin soundcards have crappy preamp and even crappier ad/da converters, so you can only have crappy inputs and crappy outputs with those.

    it should be noted that i use protools myself, and have pretty high standards for "ok" equipment. i have no idea what's "ok" for you...
     
  5. stoid thread starter macrumors 601

    stoid

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Location:
    So long, and thanks for all the fish!
    #5
    Like I said both of us are extremely new to using a computer for recording, and know basically nothing about it.

    Where would be a good place to look for a better sound card, and how much do they cost?


    What I meant to say I guess is whether or not the standard card will work and not if it is of sufficient quality.
     
  6. JFreak macrumors 68040

    JFreak

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Location:
    Tampere, Finland
    #6
    depends on the software you're going to use. protools for example requires presence of digidesign hardware. most other software require audio interface that has coreaudio drivers available.

    try digidesign mbox. its quality should be on par with any 2-input hardware out there, and you are able to use protools as well.

    but it might be even more useful for you to skim through manuals of the software you're going to use - there is usually some kind of section regarding hardware compatibility. not all pro audio interfaces cost thousands, but don't expect to see any soundblasters in the list :)
     

Share This Page