Mac App Store version of Quake 4 on a PowerPC Mac?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Jethryn Freyman, Oct 1, 2012.

  1. macrumors 68020

    Jethryn Freyman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #1
    OK. Quake 4 initially came out for PowerPC Macs. It's on the App Store now - lists it requires an Intel Mac (on the App Store.)

    lolwut

    Does anybody know if I downloaded Q4 on an Intel Mac through the App Store if it's a universal binary, or it's been made Intel-only?
     
  2. macrumors 603

    justperry

    #2
    Not trying to be a smart ass here but I think all software in the App store is Intel only, why put PPC/Universal in there?
    Might even be a requirement to be Intel only.
     
  3. macrumors 6502

    Colpeas

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Rep.
    #3
    No way. Since Mac App Store runs only on Intel Macs with 10.6.8+ all software available there is obviously Intel-only.
    Apple has no reasons to endorse universal binaries anymore, especially on the MAS.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 68020

    Jethryn Freyman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #4
    Yeah I figured it was Intel only, although I find it silly if a previously universal application is, for no reason, made Intel only when it's uploaded there. These days it seems as if some basic applications are made Intel-only when there's no reason other than the fact that the developer (whether Apple tells them to or) compiles it without Intel code.

    I mean, this coming from single-person developers who also distribute via the App Store, very basic stuff, with no obvious reason to require Snow Leopard or an Intel CPU.

    Ah well.

    Long live 2004.
     
  5. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    #5
    I don't quite understand the problem here. If you want to play Quake 4, just purchase the original version for PPC. Can't be that expensive.
     
  6. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #6
    Some of the MAS things do work on 10.6.0 and up. You just have to download it on a Mac with the App Store and transfer it over. I'd image some of the simpler apps may even work with 10.5 or 10.4 if you changed the minimum OS version within the app's info.plist.
     
  7. macrumors 604

    Jessica Lares

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    Near Dallas, Texas, USA
    #7
  8. macrumors 6502

    Colpeas

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Rep.
    #8
    Still, this this doesn't solve this Intel-only issue.
     
  9. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #9
    I never said it did. I only said you can run MAS apps on <10.6.6.
     

Share This Page