MAC G5 Questions

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Trundle000, May 19, 2011.

  1. Trundle000, May 19, 2011
    Last edited: May 19, 2011

    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    #1
    Hi All,


    Been a reader for a while but never had a reason to post!

    Have a 13" Late 2010 Macbook Pro as my First Mac, so not completely incompetent with the Mac OS but defiantly don't know a lot.

    I recently managed to get a Mac G5 2Ghz for fairly cheap off Ebay, was a machine used primarily for Pro Tools etc and has 2GB of RAM in it. The difference was is that it had been dropped, some case damage but it runs fine.

    I know the MacG5 is not an amazing machine spec wise, but I have liked having a second Mac desktop so that not all my stuff is being carried around on the Macbook Pro all the time.

    Has been running fine ever since, and have just bought some new RAM to go in it, but I have a few questions:


    1. When the side of the Mac is it with a small impact, it seems to cause the G5 to restart, like a complete power off and then it comes back on again - Is this a result of it being dropped in a former life?


    2. Some have said the Mac G5 is only capable of accessing a 500GB HD. If the port is still serial ATA, why will it not access a 1TB HD? Or is this just rumour?


    Thanks for the help in advance,
     
  2. simsaladimbamba, May 19, 2011
    Last edited: May 19, 2011

    simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    Is it an iMac (white, with display) or a Power Mac (aluminium desktop tower)?
    Btw, it is "Mac" and not "MAC".
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    #3
    Forgive me, its a Power Mac, the aluminium one.
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Location:
    14623
    #4
    i doubt it because i have a 1.8DP tower with a 2TB drive in it.
     
  5. macrumors regular

    rx7dude

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Location:
    Toronto
  6. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    #6
    Have read about the Pin Jump before, how easy is it to implement?
     
  7. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #7
    Ten to fifteen seconds. Easy, unless you have clumsy and big, big hands.
     
  8. macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    #8
    Jumpers are not needed on SATA drives!

    All SATA ports can access 1, 2 and 3TB drives natively.
     
  9. macrumors regular

    rx7dude

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Location:
    Toronto
    #9
  10. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Location:
    Endwell, NY
    #10
    The jumpers are for the SATA bus speed, not the size of the drive.
     

Share This Page