macbook pro.. 2gb or 3gb ?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by ianhhh, Jan 20, 2007.

  1. ianhhh macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    #1
    yo.

    in a new macbook pro.. 2gb or 3gb ??

    does anyone know how much differenc it makes,? i would normally get top spec but £380 extra for 1gb seems a lot.. i do a lot of digitll imagry, pshop, etc.. is it worth it?
     
  2. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #2
    Probably not.

    The £380 is for the 2GB SO-DIMM because they cost an absolute bomb. They take out one of the 1GB sticks and replace it with a very expensive 2GB stick that's why you pay the extra big bickies.
     
  3. MaaseyRacer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, Ca.
    #3
    2GB is in Dual Channel. 3GB takes the computer out of dual channel. 3GB is going to make a difference if you are working with files over 1GB in size. Rarely do I see images that large, and when I do I just have to wait or work on them on my G5 with 4GB of RAM.
     
  4. ianhhh thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
  5. Butthead macrumors 6502

    Butthead

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    #5
    If you do 10+ operations/tweaks on a single 1GB file, you'll run out of RAM and PS will hit the hard disk scracth file(we'll just assume you allocated 2GB of RAM for PS in the preferences panel) which is much slower than RAM based editing, same as on your 4GB G5 (if you're doing enough ops w/PS on that single file, and what if you have 2 images open at the same time, or do 'batch mode' processing?).

    Yes, but you'll not likely ever notice the difference. See 'quick takes' barefeats.com Nov. 15th note on 3 GB limitation in a MBP.
    http://www.barefeats.com/quick.html
     
  6. merc669 macrumors 6502

    merc669

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Location:
    Southern MD, USA
    #6
    Does that mean in theory that the MBP is capable of using say 2 2G Mem Sticks? I thought the MBP is 2G Max Mem. Thanks!!

    Bill....
     
  7. ianhhh thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    #7
    so.. just to clarify... i use pshop and capture1 simultiously, i regular edit 70mb files, open 50 files at once , batch process etc... so will 3gb make a [£380] difference to my workflow...?
     
  8. taylorwilsdon macrumors 68000

    taylorwilsdon

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #8
    Yes, but because the operating system is 32 bit, it can't address 4gb memory. It can address 3gb memory, which is the current max. When 10.5 comes out (64 bit) you will be able to put 4gb ram in your Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro.
     
  9. taylorwilsdon macrumors 68000

    taylorwilsdon

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #9
    Yes, it will make a huge difference if you're doing that much stuff. If you really need to be editing 50, 70mb files, you should consider a Mac Pro or a dual core G5 workstation, as a laptop really can't do that much.
     
  10. merc669 macrumors 6502

    merc669

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Location:
    Southern MD, USA
    #10
    That's something I did not know. I did not know the MBP was able to address 64Bit. I was thinking itr was strickly a 32 Bit processor....This could get interesting!! Thanks!!

    Bill......
     
  11. ianhhh thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    #11
    had a pbook 2gb for a year doin this sort of workload, is pretty fast.. jus cant ignore th 4x increase in speed from macbookpros

    from what i read on this thread

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=271671

    puttin 4gb in and gettin full use is impossible due to the chipset, ie is hardware dependent not jus software enabled [although may 64bit changes all this??]

    anyone know will 64bt leopard make a big difference to performance on these current intel macs? i think th applications we usin hav to be 64bit?
     
  12. taylorwilsdon macrumors 68000

    taylorwilsdon

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #12
    Isn't that exactly what I said?

    Existing programs will run under 64 bit, and new ones will be developed to take full advantage of it. New Core 2 Duo (but not Core Duo) processors are 64 bit but run as 32 bit under OSX 10.4
     
  13. smueboy macrumors 6502a

    smueboy

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Location:
    Oz
    #13
    Not until Santa Rosa will it be possible to make use of more than 3GB of RAM due to the current chipset - C2D are 64-bit processors, but until the 64-bit santa rosa chipset is released we are using 32-bit chipsets (and thus not fully 64-bit machines).

    see this review for comparisons of more or less memory in a MBP (and the effects of putting 4GB in):
    http://reviews.digitaltrends.com/review_printerfriendly4208.html
     
  14. EvryDayImShufln macrumors 65816

    EvryDayImShufln

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    #14
    "is dual channel better"
    Yes, but you'll not likely ever notice the difference. See 'quick takes' barefeats.com Nov. 15th note on 3 GB limitation in a MBP.
    http://www.barefeats.com/quick.html[/QUOTE]

    Actually this is true in theory but untrue in practice, because apparently any upgrade in ram taking it out of dual channel will improve performance anyway. So there is NO reason to stick with dual channel.

    Then again there is NO reason to get 3 gigs of ram at that price. I have 2 gigs and trust me, it is more than enough. Ram isn't the performance problem, it's the hard drive speed.
     
  15. smueboy macrumors 6502a

    smueboy

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Location:
    Oz
    #15
    Yes there is - when someone else is paying for it. :)


    It sounds like ianhhh will be editing large files in photoshop and may benefit from the extra RAM (you can never have too much ram), as i have. But then, it'll still be fast with 2GB, so it boils down to cash.
     
  16. ianhhh thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    #16
    thanks for that review..seems it must b the 3gb option for max workflow, its gonna hurt but mayb a nice person at appl wil give a littl discount.. [but cant help think that buyin applcare instead might help me resell it for more in th future!]
     
  17. EvryDayImShufln macrumors 65816

    EvryDayImShufln

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    #17
    If you might resell it within 1 year don't get applecare yet, because it will boost the price, but definitely not by the full amount you paid for the applecare. If you think you might actually keep it for the full 3 years then I'd say its worth it.

    Also, if you have a Visa, sometimes they offer to double warranties on purchased electronics. You should research that abit because it sounds to be you need the fastest machine possible, and 2 years warranty + you can resell it would be the best bang for your buck.
     
  18. ianhhh thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    #18
    thanks 4 all your help on this.. i think get fastest machin, work hard for a year then buy a new one when th 2nd gen of the redesigned all singin an dancin, led screen/flash memory/dual display/bluray/64bit/touchscreen/5mm thick macbookpro arrives this time nex yr..

    jus hop appl wil giv me a free upgrade to leopard in a few months time..
     
  19. Abstract macrumors Penryn

    Abstract

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Location Location Location
    #19
    Don't get the 3GB. The price for it is crazy right now.
     
  20. ianhhh thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006

Share This Page