My translation widget just died!

Discussion in 'macOS' started by ebally, Nov 11, 2005.

  1. ebally macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #1
    Help. My translation widget just died!

    I've tried closing and reopening it, but it has made no difference.

    Any suggestion would be appreciated.
     
  2. fartheststar macrumors 6502a

    fartheststar

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Location:
    Vancouver
    #2
    Trash it.
    Re-download it.
    Repair permissions.
     
  3. ebally thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #3
    Thanks for the help, but I trashed the preferences and it seems to have done the trick. Now if only it was a little faster!
     
  4. mcj11 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    #4
    ???

    where can i download the translation widget?:confused:
     
  5. Jon'sLightBulbs macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Chicago
    #5
    It came with your computer. :)
     
  6. mcj11 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    #6
    ....

    yes, but i trashed it....and now i dont know where to download it
    :D
     
  7. DXoverDY macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    #7
    it JUST died? wow.. yours lasted longer than mine.. i installed tiger the following monday after it came out. hasn't worked since.
     
  8. portent macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    #8
    The translation widget uses an internet translation server. If that server is down, or responding slowly, then the widget won't work. Sometimes mine won't respond, but comes back eventually.

    Naturally, it won't work when you aren't connected to the internet, either. (It will say "data unavailable.")
     
  9. DXoverDY macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    #9
    mine has just refused to do anything for the past 6 months or so. i don't care, i don't need it.
     
  10. Makosuke macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Location:
    The Cool Part of CA, USA
    #10
    Huh... I installed Tiger basically the day it shipped overnight, and I use the translation widget almost every day.

    Once in a while it'll flake for a few minutes (I assume because of the server acting up, although there's no feedback to indicate this), but it always comes back in a bit.

    Gotta be a corrupt prefs issue or something like that...
     
  11. SummerBreeze macrumors 6502a

    SummerBreeze

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #11
    Yeah, I use mine all the time too and I have never had any problem with it. I wonder what's been gong on with the people whose widget doesn't work...
     

Share This Page