New 5-row keyboard available for IOS4!

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by dvboy, Dec 4, 2010.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    #1
    Just came down on Cydia,its called "5-Row Keyboard iOS4".With this keyboard it has an extra row,so an additional key is not needed to get to the numbers.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    Too bad no one seems to be able to make one without using Winterboard, though. It's a great idea, but I don't really want to install Winterboard just for this.
     
  3. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
  4. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    #4
    I totally agree. I'm looking for a keyboard replacement too but I also really don't want to install winterboard!
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #5
    i liked it too, but it makes the keys too small now. so i took it off.
     
  6. macrumors 68020

    KentuckyHouse

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Location:
    Lexington, KY.
    #6
    I was thinking about grabbing this keyboard, but the one thing that put me off was the description says the auto-caps feature doesn't work with it (or any keyboard theme)? I took that to mean you'd have to capitalize every first word in a sentence if you're using this keyboard. Can anyone that's got it confirm whether that's the case?

    If not, then I'll definitely give it a try.
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
  8. macrumors 6502a

    brendanryder

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Location:
    Calgary
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    #9
    It might be due to the E=MC2 theme, but it isn't working for me.

    i4, 4.0.1, jailbreakme
     
  10. macrumors 603

    Interstella5555

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
  11. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    #11
    Lol....it is
     
  12. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
  13. macrumors 68020

    KentuckyHouse

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Location:
    Lexington, KY.
    #13
    Some people had bad experiences with Winterboard slowing their previous generation iPhones down and burning through their battery. I, however, haven't ever had those problems on my 3GS going back to 3.1.2.

    Winterboard is just fine now (as I said, I never saw those problems anyway). It works great. The only recommendation I would have for improving it...I'd have it have sections. i.e. one section for lockscreen themes, one section for springboard themes, another for sliders and status bar icons, etc. Once you get a LOT of stuff in there, it just becomes one huge list and sometimes it's hard to remember what is what.
     
  14. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Location:
    Nanuet, NY
    #14
    Yes. This is true. I purchased this the other day and enabled it. Start typing a sentence then double tap the space key to get a period to end the sentence and the first letter of the new word in the new sentence is NOT capitalized. This is very disappointing. Luckily this tweak was .99 cents.

    ALL JB apps and tweaks need to come with a trial period.

    The descriptions in Cydia also need to be a bit better.
     
  15. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    #15
    What's the difference? Just install it and leave it alone.
     
  16. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Location:
    CA
    #16
    One time I accidentally downloaded a ringtone that had Winterboard coupled to it, and instantly following I noticed a battery drain issue with my i4. I didn't even use it! It was just on my phone, but still drained. So I am another user that seconds the anti-Winterboard movement.
     
  17. macrumors 68000

    murdercitydevil

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Location:
    california
    #17
    Do you actually have proof that winterboard had anything to do with it? I'm betting it didn't.
     
  18. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    #18
    5 row keyboard looks pretty good!

    on another note, how do you know if a download in cydia will require winterboard?
    do they tell you?
    for example, I might be interested in purchasing HapticPro. Will this require winterboard as well?
     
  19. macrumors 68020

    KentuckyHouse

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Location:
    Lexington, KY.
    #19
    Usually in the description it'll say something like "for use with Winterboard". And I've got HapticPro and I'm fairly certain it doesn't require Winterboard to be used.

    If you get HapticPro, and you have SBSettings, I recommend getting the toggle for it too. It makes it really easy to turn off and on if you need to.
     
  20. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    #20
    I've got haptic pro and it definitely doesn't have winterboard installed.

    Get haptic pro! It's awesome.
     
  21. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    #21
    Can you configure what special characters to appear on the first row, as in per iKeyex?
     
  22. macrumors 6502a

    bigsexyy81

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    #22
    No auto-capitalization of the first word of a new sentence essentially creates as much additional 'work' as the new 5-row keyboard would be saving. Damn shame, too. I'd be all over it if it worked like the stock keyboard.
     
  23. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    #23
    I just installed this and it's not working at all. It's enabled in Winterboard and I tried it with Summerboard enabled and disabled. What gives?
     
  24. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    #24
    it works great here. no auto cap but that's fine as i type mostly sms's and url's which generally don't need cap letters. i type numbers more than cap letters.

    plus i've been using winterboard for themes and other tweaks and had no issues with it. and there is no customization like in ikeyex. it's wysiwyg.
     
  25. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Location:
    Nanuet, NY
    #25
    Re-read the directions. After enabling the winterboard theme you have to go into the Keybaord settings in Settings and enable the new 5-row keyboard.
     

Share This Page