No Valid Source

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by rayward, Aug 16, 2010.

  1. rayward
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #1
    I've asked this question before, and not received a workable answer. I have (now) 3 movies - ripped from Blu Ray - that won't encode in Handbrake because, it says "No Valid Source". ********!

    I have ripped dozens of movies from Blu Ray with Make MKV, an Handbrake has no trouble with them.
     
  2. dynaflash
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    #2
    I am afraid without a pastebinned activity log from HandBrake it would be impossible to tell.
     
  3. TxP
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    #3


    I usually have no trouble with MakeMKV'd Blus & Handbrake, however just the other day I ran into my first problem title with Fight Club. Same thing - HB was reporting No Valid Source even though the MKV played fine in VLC.

    Re-ripped it in MakeMKV this time being sure to turn off all the extra audio & subtitle tracks leaving only the primary video and audio. HB was happy with the resulting file. Coincidence? Maybe, but it worked for me. YMMV.
     
  4. ichaddy
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Location:
    South of England
    #4
    Yes, I get this with about 40% of my Blurays.

    I use TSMuxer on a Leopard OS'd MacMini to convert to a .mt2s file. Once you have one of these beauties Handbrake will love the file once again. Chapters are sometimes lost though - sorry.

    Have fun!
     
  5. rayward
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #5
    Thanks ichaddy!

    @dynaflash: I'm not sure there's any activity to report, as HB simply refuses to load the movie as a source. It's not falling at the first hurdle, it's not even getting off the blocks.
     
  6. Kaiser Phoenix
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #6
    Yeah I get this error all the time as well. Does it have something to do with Subtitles etc?
     
  7. Bozley0621
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
  8. lobby
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

Share This Page