Older G3?

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by slooksterPSV, May 14, 2004.

  1. macrumors 68030

    slooksterPSV

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    Nowheresville
    #1
    A few questions, not sure where to put this so I put it here bc it has a little bit of everything. First of all, I'm questioning buying this PowerMac G3
    http://www.macresq.com/store/detail.php?prodID=MR007604
    It comes with some pretty descent stuff IMO. Ok here are my question:
    ----------------------
    1. Would it be possible to run Mac OS X on it?
    2. Would a regular PC keyboard (even USB PC keyboard) work on this Mac or any Mac for that matter?
    3. Can you buy a brand new hard drive and upgrade it on this Mac or any Mac with any kind of hard drive? (or does it have to be a certain one)
    4. Does any power cord work for that Mac/any Mac for that matter (like will the PC power cords work for a Mac)?
    5. Do I have to buy a new monitor or will any monitor work with that Mac or any Mac for that matter (SVGA monitor)?
    ----------------------
    Sorry you guys, I'm starting to get this though.
     
  2. macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    Old York
    #2
    www.lowendmac.com excellent site with all the info you need

    but i would advise on geting a B&W g3 for the system bus and the usb and firewire
     
  3. macrumors G4

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #3
    1. Yes you can, but you might not be able to run Panther on it (Jaguar definitely WILL run on that machine).
    2. I don't know, and I wouldn't try. You'll miss Mac-specific keys like Option and Command if you do that.
    3. Generally yes, but the PowerMac G5s are an exception since they use SATA hard drives, which won't work with other Macs.
    4. I've never owned a tower Mac, so I have absolutely no idea. If you can get a picture of the back of this Mac to see if it uses a standard PC power adapter, then you could find out.
    5. Yes - but you might need an adapter if the graphics card doesn't have the correct port for your monitor (if it turns out that you need one, it will either be a DVI-to-VGA or ADC-to-VGA, depending on the port(s) on the back from the graphics card).
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    blue&whiteman

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    #4
    download and use this app to install panther on a beige G3

    panther is faster than jaguar or any version of x before it.

    any hard drive will work as long as its ide.

    I agree with hector though about the blue&white G3. you could find one for about 200 I bet. it would perform a good amount better and is far more expandable also.
     
  5. 7on
    macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
  6. thread starter macrumors 68030

    slooksterPSV

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    Nowheresville
    #6
    Your signature says you have a 15" PB, why are you getting a G3 B&W then? I could see running it as a server, but why other than that? Oh and BTW thanx for the site, I've found tons of great sites, I've added that one to my faves too.
     
  7. 7on
    macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #7
    Well, you hit the nail on the head. Yes, I'll be running it as a server of sorts. It has been hard accessing my external hdd without it being hooked to my computer. Plus I have an extra 40 and 30 gig going to waste. eBay is where I'm getting my B&W. I've been seeing them for about $150.
     
  8. macrumors 65816

    blue&whiteman

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    #8
    B&W's are still quite viable machines especially when upgraded. mine sure doesn't hold me back. my mac is a pretty decent photoshop and illustrator machine.
     
  9. macrumors 68020

    Horrortaxi

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #9
    1.) Yes, but you'll want to add more RAM first. 10.2 is the last OS supported for that machine.

    2.) No. The connection is different. The G3 uses an ADB connection, which looks like (but isn't) a ps/2. That computer doesn't have USB. If you add it with a PCI card you can use a USB keyboard, but you won't be able to use it to turn the computer on. A PC keyboard may work if you remap some of the keys. You'll want something that you can use as a command key.

    3.) Yes, and you should. 4GB is not much. The OS alonw will take most of that.

    4.) Yes.

    5.) Old Macs don't use VGA, so you can't plug your monitor in without an adaptor. What you'll need is called DB-15 to VGA. Belkin sells one for about $50 but you can find no-name ones that work just fine on Ebay for $5.

    Since this computer hasn't got USB, Firewire, or the modern Mac appointments I'd keep looking. Spend more and get a better computer. A blue and white G3 would be good, as was mentioned already. You can get them for under $200 and they're much better computers.
     
  10. 7on
    macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #10
    oh yeah, forgot about the power key on the older Apples being on the keyboard. I forget that everytime I go and turn on the beige G3 in the lab. I'm like "where's the powerbutton!" It's quite amusing.
     
  11. macrumors 68020

    Horrortaxi

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #11
    Now that I think about it, I think there's a power button on the case of the beige G3s. Left side, near the bottom. My 7600 has one there, and I think they used the same case/chassis for the G3.
     

Share This Page