Panther and X11 issues

Discussion in 'Mac OS X 10.3 (Panther) Discussion' started by homeshire, Nov 5, 2003.

  1. homeshire macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    Ohio, looking toward Germany
    #1
    I've noticed a couple things/problems that seem to have popped up in X11. When I enter the command printenv DISPLAY, I should get a response from the terminal. Instead, I get nothing but a new prompt. That shouldn't happen. The response should be something like 0,1 , or some such. Also, when I enter the command diskutil repairPermissions/ , I get what appears to be a canned response/ explanation of the command and what it is/does, but the command itself does not run. There may be other issues, but these are 2 that I've noticed.
    I recently ran fink selfupdate, and then fink update-all. many hours later, upon it's completion, I seemed to have a # of problems, but they largely resolved themselves after some fooling around (which I shouldn't indulge in, I don't really know what I'm doing), except for these two. Can anyone help me or explain what's going on? thanks
     
  2. encro macrumors 6502

    encro

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Location:
    bendigo.victoria.au
    #2
    If your using the default shell (bash) then
    add this line to your ~/.bash_profile:

    export=DISPLAY :0.0



    If you have switched back to tcsh then
    add this line to your ~/.tcshrc:

    setenv DISPLAY :0.0
     
  3. PaisanoMan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    #3
    Re: Panther and X11 issues

    That's because you're typing it incorrectly. Diskutil giving you usage information -- i.e. information about the parameters it expects. Make sure you type the command exactly as shown, spaces and all:

    Code:
    diskutil repairPermissions /
    Take note of that second space.
     
  4. homeshire thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    Ohio, looking toward Germany
    #4
    paisano man --

    I thought I knew that and was typing it correctly, as you point out, despite how I had it in my post. However, I must have been mistaken because I did indeed get it to work properly, and it can only be because I finally entered the command correctly. thanks

    encro --

    regrettably, I am not clever enough to figure out how to execute your advice. thanks

    in the meantime, I'm off to X11 help, looking for more trouble.
     
  5. switchingGeek macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    #5
  6. daveL macrumors 68020

    daveL

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Location:
    Montana
    #6
    This is an exaggeration. *Some* commands, like vi, less, man, return the screen to the state it was in before you ran the command (which is not the same as clearing it). And it's a function of the terminal emulation you are using, not the "new shell".
     

Share This Page