Panther on New iMac?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by xenolite, May 7, 2005.

  1. xenolite macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    #1
    so while my girlfriend is anxiously awaiting the arrival of her new 20" iMac, we've got a question. assuming that the machine comes with tiger preinstalled, would there be any problem with wiping the hard drive clean and installing panther from the install disks that came with my iBook G4? i've read varying opinions on these boards in the past about machine specific OS install disks.

    if anyone cares, the only reason we'd want to do this is so she can run ProTools on it. PT isn't releasing their tiger compatible patch until sometime in june.
     
  2. CubaTBird macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    #2
    u could... but then i never have tried... i think system restore disks are specific to certain systems...
     
  3. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #3
    Assuming you mean the restore disks, there is no way it will work.
     
  4. xenolite thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    #4
    thanks...yeah i am talking about the system restore and software install disks. just for my own edification, can someone explain why it wouldn't work?
     
  5. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #5
    Those disks will check to make sure they are for the exact model of computer they were ment for before they allow you to install.
     
  6. xenolite thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    #6
    really? i know this is unsanctioned and all...but i used them previously to install panther on an old iMac G3 i used to have. everything seemed to work perfectly.
     
  7. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #7
    All I can say is that they aren't supposed to work. You got lucky, try it again. I wouldn't hold my breath though.
     
  8. powerbook911 macrumors 68040

    powerbook911

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    #8
    Why would you do this? Why not take advantage of the newest operating system on such a great computer? Tiger is brilliant, and the new iMac is brilliant. Enjoy them together!

    June is not far off!!
     
  9. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #9
    Read the thread:
    Edit: That line "june is not far off" was not there when I first posted this. But even so, why waste a month when you could be creating music?
     
  10. skp574 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Location:
    greenwich.london.uk
    #10
    You could get an external hard disc and load Panther on that? They are not that expensive. That will get you up and running in the short term. Keep Tiger on the internal hard disc. When the ProTools update comes out then revert back to Tiger. You can then use the external hard disc as a dedicated backup disc or even as a scratch disc if you are doing heavy audio editing???? Not used ProTools B4, but audio editing will take up a lot of space.

    Problem solved.

    You know if you wipe Tiger and install Panther you'll get everything setup and wish you were using Tiger as people are singing its praises. The 10.4.1 patch will be out which should hopefully iron out some of the bugs people have reported.

    Do you want to go through the hassle of an OS upgrade, as people have reported bugs when upgrading and not doing a clean install.

    Just my thoughts.

    I have Tiger installed on the internal disc of my iMac and a backup copy of Panther on an external drive. If there is a programme that won't work under Tiger I can easily boot into Panther and use it there.
     
  11. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #11
    Problem not solved. The problem isn't "where to install Panther", rather "How to install Panther".
     
  12. skp574 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Location:
    greenwich.london.uk
    #12
    Boot from the install CD, select the external drive as the location. No?
     
  13. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #13
    What install CD?
     
  14. skp574 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Location:
    greenwich.london.uk
    #14

    That's if they will install on an iMac. If not then yes I agree 'what install discs'.

    You'd have to get a boxed copy of Panther and install that. Me thinks you won't find many of those around at the moment.

    It seems a lot of hassle if you ask me. They should just wait for the update in June.

    Problem now solved. :p
     
  15. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #15
    As said before, they are made to install only on the model they came with. It probably won't work.

    Not to sound rude, but nothing you said answered the original question.
     
  16. mduser63 macrumors 68040

    mduser63

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #16
    FWIW, I was able to install panther on an external firewire drive with the restore discs that came with my Powerbook, and use that drive to boot an iBook G3 (with Jaguar installed on the internal HD) into Panther. I had no problems whatsoever doing so. I'm not sure about using the iMac to install Panther on the external drive, but you should be able to use the iBook to install Panther on the firewire drive, and then connect the firewire drive to the new iMac and boot from it. If you want to install it on the internal drive, you could try booting it into firewire target disk mode and then using the iBook to install Panther onto the iMac's drive. I'm not sure if that will work, but it seems like it might.
     
  17. reh macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #17
    Isn't it impossible to install any version of Mac OS older than what shipped with the machine?
     
  18. skp574 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Location:
    greenwich.london.uk
    #18
    Sorry to quote myself but...


    I thought that was a pretty good attempt at some good advice :p . It's where the Panther disc comes from that seems to be the sticking point here. As you say if a recovery disc for one model won't install on another model then they've got to get a full version. That's if that is the route they want to go down.

    It would seem, to me, to be a lot of hassle. However, if they HAVE to use ProTools now and money is not an object then my I would have thought my advice would have been a good avenue to take.

    If there is a better way of doing it, then I have my ear trumpet at the ready.
     
  19. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #19
    But the OP didn't ask how to boot two OS's with one computer (you did do a good job of answering this question if it were the question). They asked if you could use the ibook disks to install on an iMac.
     
  20. Nickygoat macrumors 6502a

    Nickygoat

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Location:
    London
    #20
    I asked about this a while ago but was pooh -poohed by someone. So is it possible? Can I install Panther onto another drive and upgrade to Tiger? And is it possible to install Panther onto an external drive and boot from there? This isn't dodgy I have 2 copies of Panther
     
  21. xenolite thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    #21
    thanks everyone. i think we'll just keep tiger on the iMac and use my iBook running panther for ProTools until digidesign releases the PT update. we'll try panther on the external drive route if we're in a pinch.

    now if the damn computer would only get here...
     

Share This Page