PHP 3.x ready compiled?

Discussion in 'Mac Programming' started by MikeatOSX, May 23, 2013.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Location:
    EU
    #1
    Hi,
    I'm running a Macmini1,1 with Snow Leopard server successfully since last year, but when I try to run concrete5 CMS, I alway get problems with captcha support, because of the known Freetype problem in PHP 3 on SL.
    So I tried to compile PHP new as described on this site:
    http://www.gen-x-design.com/archives/recompiling-php-5-3-on-snow-leopard-with-freetype-support/
    but I always run into
    So I tried a different method from the net, but still same error. :mad:

    So my question is:
    Is it possible, to copy ready compiled PHP files from a newer Mac OS X or download a complete compiled PHP version from elsewhere to solve this problem?

    Thanks, Mike
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    ipsychedelic

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Location:
    Cali, Colombia
    #2
    This is probably not quite what you're looking for, but I suggest giving a shot to Macports.
    I'm in the process of setting up my webserver at home (never tried on OS X before) and it's been painless.

    Basically, after installing Macports (requires the free XCode command line tools), you'd install the ports php54 and php54-gd.
    Of course, assuming you already got a working Apache server on localhost, or you installed it as well via MacPorts (there is a Howto on their website for "MAMP").
     
  3. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Location:
    EU
    #3
    Hmm, I'm already running a working Apache server with PHP, mySQL etc. since 8 months.
    phpBB forum is running fine on it, also webtrees (php app). I only have problems with concrete5 + captcha. :(
    Mamp is for installing a webserver on an client system, I think. I have SL Server.
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    ipsychedelic

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Location:
    Cali, Colombia
    #4
    You seem to be having trouble installing FreeType, which is available on the GD module.
    All I'm saying is that, via MacPorts I was able to get PHP 5+GD running (I think for either Selfoss or TinyTinyRSS) without any hassle.

    MAMP is just an umbrella term for Apache+MySQL+Php, with the M being Mac (I think, and on windows it's called WAMP). I believe there is a "install it all" thingy but I always like the hardcore way.

    Since you are already running the "trifecta" then I guess MacPorts is not for you, but in case you see yourself stuck, there is ditching your old php install in favor of a "fresh" MacPorts install, where you'll get whatever Concrete5 is, running.
     
  5. MikeatOSX, May 24, 2013
    Last edited: May 25, 2013

    thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Location:
    EU
    #5
    PHP 3.x ready compiled?

    Hmm, that means: no copying from a newer system - which was my question...
    What a pity!
     
  6. macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2004
    #6

    did you run ./configure first ? and if so, did it give you any warnings ?
     
  7. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Location:
    EU
    #7
    No, I didn't. Did only what was described in the link.
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    Location:
    Belgium
    #8
    Yes you did.

    Quote from the link :

    Code:
    cd /src/pcre
    tar -zxvf pcre-7.7.tar.gz
    cd pcre-7.7
    [B]./configure[/B] --disable-shared --enable-static
    make && make install DESTDIR=/src/pcre/pcre-local
    Code:
    MACOSX_DEPLOYMENT_TARGET=10.6
    CFLAGS="-arch x86_64 -g -Os -pipe -no-cpp-precomp"
    CCFLAGS="-arch x86_64 -g -Os -pipe"
    CXXFLAGS="-arch x86_64 -g -Os -pipe"
    LDFLAGS="-arch x86_64 -bind_at_load"
    export CFLAGS CXXFLAGS LDFLAGS CCFLAGS MACOSX_DEPLOYMENT_TARGET
    [B]./configure[/B] --prefix=/usr \
    Did you read the other's thoughts section from the link?

    At what stage of the process do you run into the error?
     
  9. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Location:
    EU
    #9
    "sudo make install"

    And I read about someone, who got the same error as I:
    ca.: makefile not found, no destination...

    What confuses me:
    I also run a forum (phpBB) for 8 months and chapta runs with no problems there, without a modified php. :-/
     
  10. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Location:
    EU
    #10

Share This Page